When I use HTMLarea (Admin > tool > Define Pages editor > HTMLarea) to edit pages, I find it still shows the way of plain text.
How should I do?
Thanks in advance.
Printable View
When I use HTMLarea (Admin > tool > Define Pages editor > HTMLarea) to edit pages, I find it still shows the way of plain text.
How should I do?
Thanks in advance.
I am having this problem as well. I have not made any changes to my configuration, but I can not edit any of my pages with the HTML editor. If I click the drop down box and select HTMLArea, it automatically changes itself back to plain text. What's going on with this???? I need to make some changes to my main page of the store and I can't do it with plain text!
I cannot reproduce this error ...
Has it ever worked for you?
What version Zen Cart?
Clean install or an upgrade? If an upgrade, from what version and how?
Do you have any add-ons?
It has always worked for me. It's all I've ever used to do my product descriptions (HTMLarea is not working there either) and edit my main page. I have not made any changed since I did the upgraded to 1.3.6 a couple of months ago.
The last time I added an item was about a week ago, so I'm not sure how long the HTMLarea has not been working.
I'm having the same problem on a new site and I'm an experienced zencart pro. It has just never worked. The only difference between this site and my others is that I've had to use winscp to upload instead of ftp.
I reuploaded all files just in case something was missing but no go. Anybody got any ideas?
And I'm using the most recent version with no changes to any core files at all.
mine stoped working a long time ago, I just use an editor and copy and paste it in or just edite the html file itself. Like the main page one you can edit yourself, contact us and stuff I just copy in, same w/ the ez_pages. This is why I am going to do a fresh install, now that I know a ton more than when I started.
As a professional web developer who's being paid to install zencart, I have no choice but to solve my problem. Surely someone out there can help?
Yes I think this is a big problem, I wish I could remember when it happened. I kind of want to think that it had something to do with the language pack I installed.
Could it be a module thats messing it up. I guess we could list what we are running and then see what we have in common?
I have a plain vanilla installation of zencart 1.37 with easypopulate as the only add on. I'm about to try uploading xinha and see if the same thing happens to it.
Oh, I don't know anything about the server this is on.
I have had my site on two servers and same problem. I don't think that is it as camelot hosting has more than just my site on it for zen carts and I'm sure we don't all have that problem.
I have the same problem... always worked... I have upgraded to 1.3.7 and does not work at all... I select the HTML editor and it just shows up with the plain text box...???
I had a zen certified specialist do the upgrade.
Not to be off topic, but how does one become a "zen certifed specialist"? is there a test for this?
I'm having the same issue. I just moved my cart to a new server and it stopped working.
Using firebug i can see the problem is here:
########################################################################################################################____
define_pages_edit... (line 30)HTMLArea is not defined
[IMG]chrome://firebug/content/blank.gif[/IMG] HTMLArea.loadPlugin("TableOperations");
define_pages_edit... (line 20)
HTMLArea is not defined
init()
onload(load )
[IMG]chrome://firebug/content/blank.gif[/IMG] if (typeof _editor_url == "string") HTMLArea.replaceAll();
########################################################################################################################____
I looked at the file, and this is the relevant section in admin/define_pages_editor.php :
if ($dir = @dir($dir_check)) {
while ($file = $dir->read()) {
if (!is_dir($dir_check . $file)) {
if (substr($file, strrpos($file, '.')) == $file_extension) {
$directory_array[] = $file;
}
}
}
if (sizeof($directory_array)) {
sort($directory_array);
}
However I'm not smart enough to figure out how to fix it, or whats wrong. I put my store into a subdirectory when i moved it. I have a theory that it has something to do with this.
Anyone have any ideas?
I have tracked it down further.
There seems to be a 404 error when the browser is looking for "htmlarea.js"
i get this message:
########################################################################################################################_
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN"><HTML><HEAD><TITLE>404 Not Found</TITLE></HEAD><BODY><H1>Not Found</H1>The requested URL /editors/htmlarea/htmlarea.js was not found on this server.<P><P>Additionally, a 404 Not Founderror was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</BODY></HTML>
########################################################################################################################___
On a clean install thats WORKING, i get this:
########################################################################################################################___
// htmlArea v3.0 - Copyright (c) 2002-2004 interactivetools.com, inc.// This copyright notice MUST stay intact for use (see license.txt).//// Portions (c) dynarch.com, 2003-2004//// A free WYSIWYG editor replacement for <textarea> fields.// For full source code and docs, visit http://www.interactivetools.com///// Version 3.0 developed by Mihai Bazon.// http://dynarch.com/mishoo//// Zen Cart customization version info:// $Id: htmlarea.js 4367 2006-09-03 19:30:17Z drbyte $if (typeof _editor_url == "string") { // Leave exactly one backslash at the end of _editor_url _editor_url = _editor_url.replace(/\x2f*$/, '/');} else { alert("WARNING: _editor_url is not set! You should set this variable to the editor files path; it should preferably be an absolute path, like in '/htmlarea', but it can be relative if you prefer. Further we will try to load the editor files correctly but we'll probably fail."); _editor_url = '';ECT..
########################################################################################################################_
So its a permitions error, but i have tried chaning all permitions with no luck.
Ok i figured it out... you have to edit your configre.php file in "admin/includes" and change the following---
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://nmteaco.com');
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://nmteaco.com');
define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://nmteaco.com');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://nmteaco.com');
// Use secure webserver for catalog module and/or admin areas?
define('ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG', 'false');
define('ENABLE_SSL_ADMIN', 'true');
// NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
// * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
// these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/store/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/store/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/store/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/store/');
---
to represent your file structure
I have uploaded the same database and files to my server as a root domain and a subdomain and the problem persists so I believe it is something that happened when the database was created on the other server. A straight install on my server is totally problem free.
I did notice one thing - changing from HTMLAREA to NONE in store configuration does not change that in the database on the problem server. I haven't had time to try to track that down yet - that sounds like a code problem at first glance but since the files are the same on both servers, that doesn't make sense.
If you are installing on a subdomain, always make sure your config files are correct and that your subdomain has the same file structure as your root domain. Plesk servers install subdomains differently than Cpanel servers and the problem with subdomains is more likely to be had on the cpanel servers since they install as a secondary directory there instead of as a root directory on Plesk.
I fixed my problem on a new install...I had to copy my Japanese htmlarea folder over to the new location of the htmlarea folder in 1.3.7 Its all working like it should there.
So if its a language problem then this might be it.
There is an .htaccess file in the editors folder that caused my apache server to have an internal server error (had this on MANY servers) ... disable the file and it might fix things...
Yeah, I really want to go to Zen School...ha, but if they had it, I might go!
Is there really such a thing?
Being on the Zen Cart Development Team ... in a word, I'd say No!
Someone is stretching their references about themselves and trying to make them look like something that they are not ... :cry:
The Zen Cart Team has not offered any type of program, at this time, for certification as a Zen Cart specialist ...
We do have Certified Hosting sites for your domains listed under the hosting link at the top of you screen but this does not extend beyond hosting ...
Man...I had my laptop all packed ready to go to Zen School...
Anyways, Linda, while we have your attention here, would you like to through down your 2 cents on this problem?
Haven't a clue ... I have never been able to break my HTMLarea like this to repeat the issue to even know where to steer you ... :blink:
I am sure mine was caused by the language pack, Japanese as I know I wasn't the only one who had that problem.
OT- The Zen Certified Specialist mentioned above was a Zen Certified HOST.
Oh...so the host installed the cart for them?
They had to change something to make it break.
Two different solutions found:
1. Comment line 21 out in admin/includes/htmlarea.php
// echo ' _editor_lang = "'.strtolower($_SESSION['languages_code']).'";' .BR;
2. In editors/htmlarea/htmlarea.js on line 29 add the last line below
// make sure we have a language
if (typeof _editor_lang == "string") {
_editor_lang = _editor_lang.toLowerCase();
} else {
_editor_lang = "en";
}
_editor_lang = "en"; //Wils added
Both solutions are related to HTMLAREA not finding the correct language settings.
Works for me on 1.3.7 upgraded.
/Wils
I just tried the two fixes mentioned above - stiill no HTML editor on a relatively new install of 1.3.7
If you have checked your settings in Admin > Configuration > My Store and it still does not work, a workaround is to use the Xinha editor for Firefox. Works great in all forms. Just make sure you edit in plain text in Zen-Cart, and let Xinha paste the HTML.
https://addons.mozilla.org/images/pr..._here%21-2.jpg
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1449/
/Wils
It worked for me before I moved the zencart directory to the main level of my site. I've tried all the fixes, but the htmlarea is still showing the text version.
I did correct my problem by doing a diff on BBedit on my main level admin and the one I had originaly in a subfolder. I had a mistake in admin/includes/configure.php
This is what I had:
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '');
This is what fixed it.
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
now, this many only apply when you move a zen cart into another directory, or I think it's more of an error on my part. I would definetly do a diff on your admin folder if it did work once and you moved it:smile:.
My configure file is correct, but I've changed the name of my admin folder as advised in the security recommendations. So maybe HTML area is somehow hard-coded to a folder named "admin".
In fact... I believe HTML area was working correctly up until I changed the name of the admin folder...
If this is so I am sure it would be more of a problem for a lot of people, I will try it on mine and see what happens, on my off site cart and see if this causes it to fail.
"My configure file is correct, but I've changed the name of my admin folder as advised in the security recommendations. So maybe HTML area is somehow hard-coded to a folder named "admin".
In fact... I believe HTML area was working correctly up until I changed the name of the admin folder..."
Exactly! All my editors died when my client insisted that she wanted a splash page in the root DIR of the page...
So I needed to change:
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
to
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/newdir/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/newdir/');
All the editors sprang to life after this --
Thank goodness!
I've been struggling with the lack of HTML area for quite a while and FINALLY found the solution. Seems my .htaccess file in the root directory was causing the problem, so including the following lines in my /admin/.htaccess file cleared things up.
Hope this helps someone else...Quote:
RewriteEngine On
# Don't rewrite real files or directories
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*).htm$ index\.php?main_page=$1&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]
Also people could also try the other html modules that are up and see if they work.
This is a little older thread but hopefully my post will help someone that may have this problem in the future. My htmlarea wasn't working and none of the previously posted solutions seemed to work. The problem was the javascript wasn't being found correctly which led to the javascript htmlarea objects not being defined. I tracked this down with firebug (an awesome firefox extension I would recommend to any developer!) which helped me come up with my fix. I believe the root of my problem came from my decision to have the whole admin protected with ssl. This means every page request is through ssl which is different from the default of zen cart. Well on my host my ssl is through a shared certificated with a pattern of 123.mydomain.com/~username/ the problem was when a path was formed to find the javascript files to load in the url would be 123.mydoamin.com/catalog/[path to javascript] missing the ~username part. This turned out to also be a problem with image handler 2 and the images wouldn't show up because the path to the url was missing the ~username bit. My fix was really just a hack, I went into the files that were starting the path with just DIR_WS_CATALOG and appended /~username before it. Example, from htmlarea.php line 19:
This solved the problems because then the resources could be located. I hope that this can help anyone else that may be having similar problems.Code://define URL and LANG parameters
echo '<script type="text/javascript">' .BR;
echo ' _editor_url = "' . '/~username' .DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'editors/htmlarea/";' .BR;
echo ' _editor_lang = "'.strtolower($_SESSION['languages_code']).'";' .BR;
echo '</script>' .BR;
OK, this is driving me insane. I have gone in and set the editor to HTMLArea in my admin interface, but I'm *STILL* getting just the plain textarea. In digging through and playing with the code and looking at my PHP logs, there are no apparent errors and the admin/includes/htmlarea.php file isn't even being included. In looking in the database, the configuration setting for HTML_EDIOTR_PREFERENCE is set to "HTMLAREA".
In short, there's no reason that I can see for why this wouldn't work. What is going on?
Rob Z.
After further searching, it turns out the product editing page isn;t including this file at all. What the heck is going on here? If the product edit page isn't going to use HTMLArea for the description, why bother including it as an option at all?
At the end of the day, I had to manually include admin/includes/htmlarea.php in my admin/products.php page and comment out the part in htmlarea.php which shecks the session var for 'html_editor_preference_status'. This is suboptimal, though, as it means I can't update my Zencart install without blowing this fix away.
What, if anything, am I doing wrong here? Sure, it works now, but I plan on using this system for my clients going forward and, if I can't rely on ZenCart to at least do what it states in its docs and configuration like a piece of professionally built and maintained software should, I'll need to find a better alternative. This concerns me a great deal. Please, someone, alleviate my concern here.
Rob Z.
You wouldn't happen to have your ZenCart in a sud-dir of your domain name would you?
Mine is: www.domain-name.com/cart-dir
(Trust me - I did not want to do this -- the client wanted it...)
I fixed the HTMLarea problems in config...
but it introduced an "product image" problem in the admin area.
The thing is - there is no perfect open-source e-commerce solution...
but ZenCart is better than spending tens of thousands of dollars on a commercial solution when we all know that the client is NOT going to be making 10's of thousands on their products! :-)
After moving my store from a sub directory to the root I have lost all editors. When i did the move I changed the admin/includes/configure.php file and it reads as follows:
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
(of course its not really called admin I edited that for the forum)
Can one of you point me to where my issue lies as its not quite what others have had? I tried Colin's suggestion of
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/newdir/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/newdir/');
and it brought in my front page:yuck: AM i being really thick and should i know what to put instead of newdir?
Thanks chris
I have solved this so am posting what i did for the benefit of others.
I changed the config to this :
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '');
(of course its not really called admin i edited that for the forum ) ie deleted the / and it works fine
Of course i better go check if the rest works ok
Since i've upgraded to 1.3.8 version, the possibility of using the html editor isn't working anymore.
I'm not the only one dealing with this problem...:(
Searching for help and support brought me ZIP
Please, i need some help here! Is there another treath with support?
I have two test shops running 1.3.8.
One on PHP 4.4.7 has the HTMLarea editor working fine.
The other runs on PHP 5.2.6 but the HTMLarea editor does not appear.
Ignore the my last post. The difference in the two test shops is how their servers treat the .htaccess files. Once I removed the .htaccess file from the editors directory, my HTMLarea burst into life. The host company only allows Rewite Rules and not the Zen Cart directives in .htaccess.
I have moved hosting companies and am now experiencing the same problem.
I have removed the .HTaccess file and still it doesn't work
I too have the same problem with htmlarea, use the ver. 1.3.8a developed by the team zen cart Australia, the editor html has never worked in my ie returns the error object described on the page define_page_editor.php htmlarea undefined error.
The editor has never worked.
Thank you
Sorry for my english I am italian
I ran into the same situation recently, and the cause for my case was:
In the config for catalog I set http to http://www.site.com
But in the admin I set it to http://site.com
That, together with the htaccess code used to redirect from non-www to www caused the problem. My fix was to change the config in admin to the correct one
Hope this helps someone.
I am having the same issue. i cannot get HTMLarea to work. It is in dropdowns and i have selected under store/editor. I just get the plain text editing box. I would like to fix this issue for the other designers at my store. I have uninstalled reinstalled, tried fckeditor to no avail so uninstalled it as well. Any ideas would be gratefully accepted. My site is here.
Hi I have resolved the problem on my site, I have ben canceled the file .htaccess in the folder htmlarea and the editor is back to working.
Hi
I tried removing the htaccess file but still doesn't work.:(
Sorry, you have erased the .htaccess in the folder /editors?
not in /editors/htlmarea, you can try deleted the htaccess in folder /editors.
most do not know how to help you if you have a linux hosting you should check the access permissions to the folder editors
I have no htaccess in either editors or editors/htmlarea and permissions on both are set to 755.
I am having the same issue, I see that in the code sometimes it is referred to as the HTMLArea and others HTMLarea could this be the issue?
Unfortunately, deleting the .htaccess file was no help and the domain name is the same on both config files.
Using v1.3.8a.
Andy
I just reconfigured my config files to include www. as part of the URL. Now the HTML area works! Go figure!
I am a new user of Zen Cart (1.3.8a) and ran into this same exact issue with only the plain text box appearing when HTMLAREA was set as the default editor.
After deleting the .htaccess file didn't work, I found out that HTMLAREA was actually working when I used Internet Explorer. It didn't work in Firefox 3.05 which is my primary browser.
I run the Adblock plus Firefox addon and suspected that was the cause. It was but, even when disabled it wouldn't let HTMLAREA appear. I ended up having to uninstall Adblock plus and restart Firefox. HTMLAREA appears and works now in Firefox.
So, just wanted to add another possible cause and solution to this issue.
Bit of a necro post but ...
Set to HTMLarea in Configuration/My Store but I couldnt get HTMLarea to work in Categories/Products on a new xampp test environment.
I found that if I changed Tools / Define Pages Editor to HTMLarea
... then html area worked in Categories/Products
HTH
C
I had long ago given up trying to use HTMLarea. Recently, after installing and using FCKEditor in a Wordpress site, I tried it on one of my Zen Cart stores. Works like a charm.
Rob
This did it for me...Thanks for the clue! I moved my site structure above the store folder and when I changed the path I had left an extra slash
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '//');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '//');
Took that out to make it (OK, stop laughing all you zen pros...:blush:)
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
and the editor came up perfectly! The path was bad...details!
Always an adventure with ZC.
I just installed zen-cart on a hosted Linux server and find that while I choose HTMLarea as my editor, both in Tools/Page Editor and Configuration/MyStore, I still don't see the editor. Following all the posts here and having tried some of them, there is no consistency of solutions, and success seems to be a matter of circumstance. My best guess is as follows: Based on information in the book eStart Your Web Store with Zen Cart (which I have bought, read, and recommend), I believe the issue is permission problems. This is re-enforced by content found here:
https://www.zen-cart.com/tutorials/i...hp?article=136.
Will pursue this line and post later if successful.
Ok so i found out that my HTML editor doesnt work in firefox but works in explorer. Any ideas?
A related issue, I think:
version 1.3.8a clean install, fairly new, no addons
Editing define_main_page.php.
I think all the functions in HTMLarea work for me except Insert Image has a peculiarity: I cannot enter a URL unless I first click on OK, which gives me a popup error message. Then I click OK on the "You must enter the URL" error, and now I can enter a URL in the box.
However, when I try to make the image I just uploaded clickable, the Link function popup never allows me to enter a URL into it. My first attempt at editing the code manually in HTMLarea with the "<>" function ended in a massively screwed up define_main_page.php. I think HTMLarea accomplished that.
At least I can use HTMLarea mostly, so I am not in as bad a shape as those for whom HTMLarea is not working at all.
OK, I just found out that HTMLarea works under IE7. I prefer FF3, but I guess some things still only work correctly in IE. Ugh. I do not have these problems in IE. But, I will use IE only when I have to. Ugh.
This is the error message from Explorer. Can anyone tell what this means.
I have NEVER gotten HTMLArea to work frem the start.
Stan
Message: 'HTMLArea.I18N.lang' is null or not an object
Line: 917
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: http://www.htpradios.com/store/edito...ea/htmlarea.js
Message: 'HTMLArea.I18N.tooltips' is null or not an object
Line: 250
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.htpradios.com/store/edito...ea/htmlarea.js
Since the clean install when i Started it has never worked, even fckeditor doesnt work.
I tryed all the work arounds on this topic, except one I didnt understand, its a pain but hopefully there is a sollution.