Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    184
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Hi,

    Is there a dynamic drop downs support thread for this add on? Couldn't find a thread so here goes...

    I just added the dynamic drop downs add-on, I'm also running stock by attribute. The dynamic drop downs add-on seems to have removed all the stock numbers I had next to each attribute (not really an issue mind, I didn't like that feature), the problem is, I'm now able to add out of stock attributes and even the "select a size" value to the basket. It basically adds a product without any attributes at zero cost... which is a little annoying.

    Anyone know a) how to fix this, or b) how to remove this add-on?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Did you check first if the new addon touched ANY files that other add-ons also touched?

    If there are like files then you need to merge the features/changes from them all into one file that is to be used
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    184
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Just checked, the files uploaded when I added the dynamic dropdowns add-on don't touch any of the files uploaded when I added the stock by attributes add-on. Hmm, thanks though, i'll keep looking.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    184
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Sorted... it was the simplest of problems caused by an unnecessary line break, if anyone else reading this is having similar problems make sure you have no unnecessary line breaks in your code...

    I copied this line of code right out of the dynamic drop downs read me document and pasted it into Dreamweaver:
    Code:
    define('TEXT_OUT_OF_STOCK', 'Out of stock');
    define('TEXT_OUT_OF_STOCK_MESSAGE', 'The combination of options you have selected is currently out of stock.  Please select another
    combination.');
    But there's a line break in the formatting between the words "another" and "combination". Dreamweaver carried this over and I didn't even notice. This is what caused the problems.

    The code should be like this:

    Code:
    define('TEXT_OUT_OF_STOCK', 'Out of stock');
    define('TEXT_OUT_OF_STOCK_MESSAGE', 'The combination of options you have selected is currently out of stock.  Please select another combination.');
    Thanks for your help kobra, wouldn't have looked twice at this if you hadn't prompted me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Great!!
    Somethings turnout to be basic coding errors...
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    I added these mods, and I'm also looking for a howto thread or faq. I don't need the stock functionality (everything is always in stock), but I would like the ability to control the content of only 2 of my 5 attribute dropdown boxes (I don't want it to apply to all attributes for my products).

    Is there a way to do this? It's forcing me to select an option in dropdowns 3-n, when those are optional. My products always have the same attribute names. The value/prices changed based on what is selected in the first 2 attribute dropdowns.

    And can I just default a 1 in for all quantities since I don't use them? And finally, if I decide to not go forward with this mod, is there a way to disable it without uninstalling? It turned my radio buttons into dropdowns, and that may be a deal-breaker.

    Thanks in advance.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hoboken, NJ
    Posts
    96
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Quote Originally Posted by Dunk View Post
    Hi,

    Is there a dynamic drop downs support thread for this add on? Couldn't find a thread so here goes...

    I just added the dynamic drop downs add-on, I'm also running stock by attribute. The dynamic drop downs add-on seems to have removed all the stock numbers I had next to each attribute (not really an issue mind, I didn't like that feature), the problem is, I'm now able to add out of stock attributes and even the "select a size" value to the basket. It basically adds a product without any attributes at zero cost... which is a little annoying.

    Anyone know a) how to fix this, or b) how to remove this add-on?

    Thanks
    This was due to improper installation. Please review the documentation to ensure you completed every step.

    Cal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    121
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    I installed this mod on my website and everything is working good as far as showing what is out of stock, but I am having a problem where now when someone orders something the invoice is not showing the size or color that they ordered. Has anyone else had this problem? Any ideas on how I can correct this?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    474
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Quote Originally Posted by shahram View Post
    I installed this mod on my website and everything is working good as far as showing what is out of stock, but I am having a problem where now when someone orders something the invoice is not showing the size or color that they ordered. Has anyone else had this problem? Any ideas on how I can correct this?
    I've had this problem too. I think it relates to the fact that sometimes people don't choose an actual option and the dropdown still lets them add it to the cart......need a fix for that....anyone got one?

    -lindasdd

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    474
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    I was able to correct the error of adding products with no option selected by switching to sequenced_dropdowns. Now the problem is that the dropdowns no longer show the out of stock attributes which is not how I'd like it to display.

    -lindasdd

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25 Jan 2014, 07:21 AM
  2. Dynamic drop downs for stock by attributes Help?
    By shahram in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Jul 2011, 08:46 PM
  3. Dynamic drop downs for stock by attributes
    By dthomas in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Mar 2010, 02:46 AM
  4. Dynamic Drop Downs for SBA
    By laurenjj in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23 May 2009, 10:42 PM
  5. Error using Price Updater and Stock by Attributes Dynamic Drop Downs together
    By misscotton in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Dec 2008, 12:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR