Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 57 of 57
  1. #51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    377
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    I added the Dynamic Drop Down for Stock by Attributes add on. When you use it all variations are combined for the product. For example if you have a product called shirts and you have multiple options defined for the sizes small, medium, large and you want one small and one medium it only creates one line in the cart representing 2 Shirts.

    Has anyone else solved this problem?

  2. #52
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Gardiner, Maine
    Posts
    2,297
    Plugin Contributions
    22

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    I modified the present version uploaded in Feb, 2013, by DrByte. One thing had been left out - if you were using a database table prefix then you would be getting the sql error message.

    This does work on 1.3.9 - just installed it and should also work on 1.5.x, thanks to DrByte's work earlier this year.

    I just uploaded it to contributions so keep an eye out for the fixed version.

    In a nutshell,

    2 files: pad_multiple_dropdowns.php and pad_sequenced_dropdowns.php both needed to be
    . TABLE_PRODUCTS_STOCK .
    changed to
    . DB_PREFIX. TABLE_PRODUCTS_STOCK .
    The full-time Zen Cart Guru. WizTech4ZC.com

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Actually, the fix would be:
    /includes/extra_datafiles/dynamicdropdownsforsba.php

    and change:
    Code:
    if (!defined('TABLE_PRODUCTS_STOCK')) define('TABLE_PRODUCTS_STOCK', DB_PREFIX . 'products_with_attributes_stock');
    so that the original define is correct ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  4. #54
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Gardiner, Maine
    Posts
    2,297
    Plugin Contributions
    22

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    The define did not have the db_prefix in it.

    Php failed me to put it into the define file - thanks!

    I'll make that fix and upload that.
    The full-time Zen Cart Guru. WizTech4ZC.com

  5. #55
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Gardiner, Maine
    Posts
    2,297
    Plugin Contributions
    22

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    I have made the correction as Ajeh suggested and will be uploading this set of files shortly to the plugin section. So I've removed the DB_PREFIX. from the pad_multiple_dropdowns.php and pad_sequenced_dropdowns.php and added it to the extra datafile of dynamicdropdownsforsba.php
    The full-time Zen Cart Guru. WizTech4ZC.com

  6. #56
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Gardiner, Maine
    Posts
    2,297
    Plugin Contributions
    22

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Has anyone run into problems with sale or special pricing and the dynamic dropdowns? We're seeing the sale pricing aren't reflected in the dropdowns.
    The full-time Zen Cart Guru. WizTech4ZC.com

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,930
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute

    Has anyone gotten this module to work with Attribute image replaces main product image on selection? There seems to be some incompatibility with the includes/templates/override/templates/tpl_modules_attributes.php. I can get either this module or the Attribute image replaces main product image on selection module to work, but not together. I would appreciate any input or help

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25 Jan 2014, 07:21 AM
  2. Dynamic drop downs for stock by attributes Help?
    By shahram in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Jul 2011, 08:46 PM
  3. Dynamic drop downs for stock by attributes
    By dthomas in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Mar 2010, 02:46 AM
  4. Dynamic Drop Downs for SBA
    By laurenjj in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23 May 2009, 10:42 PM
  5. Error using Price Updater and Stock by Attributes Dynamic Drop Downs together
    By misscotton in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Dec 2008, 12:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR