Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 159
  1. #131
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    When I update the field colour in admin, it does not update the zen_products_extra_stuff table.


    I have used the following SQL to math records.
    Code:
    INSERT products_extra_stuff (products_id, products_colour) SELECT products_id, 'your default value here' FROM products
    Last edited by Kevin205; 14 May 2013 at 01:20 PM.
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  2. #132
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    Bump...

    Does anyone why the field will not get updated in the SQL table?
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  3. #133
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    What I am wondering due to the fact I don't know php or Zen Cart that well, YET, but in the examples everywhere no one ever says exactly where the sort for "colour" is even coming from. I can't just make something up if it isn't an attribute or something. So my question, is do these extra fields draw from something that was created in the products such as attributes?

  4. #134
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    105
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    This is the answer to my question. I would like to add, deliverytime, shippingcosts and used material to de details. So therefor i want to try whats written in this thread. However, i bumped into a problem right away
    I don't have much experience and being Dutch I sometime do not understand the words.
    So my problem is this:


    Create a new table to hold your additional fields and give it a name i.e. products_extra_stuff and add the products_id field (so we can relate our new table to the existing products table) and whatever fields you wish to add i.e. products_colour

    Do I have to go to the database and then add something? I can see what, but i don't see where. Can someone please help me with this?
    Language: Dutch
    English: not so very good
    Allready have a live shop, so building local/on my computer

  5. #135
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    446
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    Create a new table to hold your additional fields and give it a name i.e. products_extra_stuff and add the products_id field (so we can relate our new table to the existing products table) and whatever fields you wish to add i.e. products_colour
    Ok. I have a newbie question: How can I add the products_id field to her new table?

    I win newbie prize award
    Debbie Harrison
    DVH Design | Web Design blog

  6. #136
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    446
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    Hi

    I have just new product fields to my test template and it looks ok. Using http://sitstandforbusiness.com/paral...ent-p-113.html as an example.

    I have an issue with the product fields. For example, I can add the following to technical info

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss1.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	13.7 KB 
ID:	18679

    But when I save the changes and go back in I get

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss2.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	20.9 KB 
ID:	18680

    And this happens everytime I edit the product. It makes a mess.

    I set up the product fields as text. I really can't think of what else I can do?

    Please help.
    Debbie Harrison
    DVH Design | Web Design blog

  7. #137
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    Quote Originally Posted by dharrison View Post
    I set up the product fields as text. I really can't think of what else I can do?

    Please help.
    Don't you just love HTML editors...

    Click the source button and the HTML tags well hide.. In What-You-See-Is-What-You-Get mode the tags are not displayed, however they are created. In source mode you see all the HTML tags.
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

  8. #138
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    I'm slow on editing...
    Info: to remove the editor only for this field, change the class from editorHook to noEditor.. This well make the field text only and no HTML editor well be used.
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

  9. #139
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    446
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    Hi David

    The tag rendering exists on both text and visual editor.

    If you look at the link I sent you can see what it looks like

  10. #140
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: How To Add New Product Fields?

    Quote Originally Posted by dharrison View Post
    Hi David

    The tag rendering exists on both text and visual editor.

    If you look at the link I sent you can see what it looks like
    Yes, HTML editors add tags so you get what you see... The link shows the added tags in product description, then sanitized it on all other tabs. Could be an issues with the template display or how the text fields was saved.. If the new text fields are saving the same as the description field in update_product.php then it may be how the template is reading it into the tabs...

    To give me a better idea, can you post just the input lines for the text field and the DB line for the save..
    like.. collect_info.php
    Code:
     <?php echo zen_draw_textarea_field('products_description[' . $languages[$i]['id'] . ']', 'soft', '100%', '30', htmlspecialchars((isset($products_description[$languages[$i]['id']])) ? stripslashes($products_description[$languages[$i]['id']]) : zen_get_products_description($pInfo->products_id, $languages[$i]['id']), ENT_COMPAT, CHARSET, TRUE), 'class="editorHook form-control"'); ?>
    and update_product.php
    Code:
    'products_description' => zen_db_prepare_input($_POST['products_description'][$language_id]),
    I've not read the entire post, but use many added product fields..
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

 

 
Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to add new fields?
    By chandroo007 in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Jun 2010, 03:13 PM
  2. How To Add New Fields to Invoice?
    By PudzPud in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15 Nov 2009, 03:50 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Dec 2007, 02:40 PM
  4. How to add labels to new fields
    By kappaluppa in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3 Feb 2007, 07:16 PM
  5. How i can add new data fields to a Product
    By shreesoft in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2 Oct 2006, 03:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR