Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Howdy!

    I have multiple drop sites for customers to pick up products. What is the best method of duplicating the "storepickup" shipping module so I can modify them to reflect the different pick up sites for my customers?

    Thanks in advance!
    Jane

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Do a search on:
    clone flat
    clone item

    to see how this works ...

    If you do not want any of the Store Pickups to be a default choice, as 0.00 is lowest, you will also need to customize the file:
    /includes/classes/shipping.php

    around lines 163 to 168 ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Thanks for the reply!

    I cloned both flat.php files and
    replace the "flat" and "FLAT" with "mystuff" and "MYSTUFF"
    FTP'd them into the appropriate files on my server.

    I can see them in the admin shipping modules and
    "install" and modify it.

    But when I try to test it in my store
    the checkout process totally bypasses the shipping part of check out and
    goes directly to the payment part of the check out process.

    Did I miss something?

    Also I am confused about this part of your post:

    If you do not want any of the Store Pickups to be a default choice, as 0.00 is lowest, you will also need to customize the file:
    /includes/classes/shipping.php

    around lines 163 to 168 ...


    Thanks for the help,
    Jane

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Are your products marked as Virtual or Downloads ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Product was marked as virtual. That fixed it!

    My next question is since I have the "flat.php" files altered, and
    shipping is always free because the customer is picking up the products at their drop sites
    is there a way to get rid of the "$0.00" on the right side of the shipping section?

    Thanks!
    Jane

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    You'd have to do more customization to the code to make it not read the value of $0.00 ...

    Store Pickup reads as $0.00 as well ...

    This could be done in the module for the ot_shipping.php ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    well I went to the "ot_shipping.php" files, both of them, and this tweek is beyond my skill level...I'm completely clueless here, can someone help me out here?

    Usually I can futz around enough to get most done, but this one is out of my league.

    Thanks again, in advance,
    Jane

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Look at this function:
    Code:
        function process() {
          global $order, $currencies;
    
            $this->output[] = array('title' => $order->info['shipping_method'] . ':',
                                    'text' => $currencies->format($order->info['shipping_cost'], true, $order->info['currency'], $order->info['currency_value']),
                                    'value' => $order->info['shipping_cost']);
        }
    You need to catch the value of the $order->info['shipping_cost'] for when it is 0.00 ...

    Example:
    Code:
        function process() {
          global $order, $currencies;
    
            $this->output[] = array('title' => $order->info['shipping_method'] . ':',
                                    'text' => ($order->info['shipping_cost'] == 0.00 ? 'I am Free!' : $currencies->format($order->info['shipping_cost'], true, $order->info['currency'], $order->info['currency_value'])),
                                    'value' => $order->info['shipping_cost']);
        }
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    I tried your suggestion in the "includes/modules/order_total/ot_shipping.php" file.

    I could see no difference in the way the page was displayed.

    Sorry to keep bugging ya on this... I want to learn and understand this, Maybe just a little more detail.

    I appreciate it.
    Jane

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: What's the best way to duplicate the "storepickup" shipping module?

    Have you an URL to a Product that you are testing this with that we could perhaps peek at?
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v154 How can I change the text in shipping estimator from "Best Way" to something else?
    By Zappa Aviaries in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2015, 05:10 AM
  2. How do I change "Table Rate (Best Way)" to "Ground Shipping"?
    By John Vieth in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1 Jul 2010, 10:37 PM
  3. Changing the term "best way" in shipping
    By genxnomad in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18 May 2010, 07:15 PM
  4. How to disable "payment at storepickup" when the customer has the goods delivered?
    By Philibel in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1 Feb 2009, 04:50 PM
  5. How do I Change the "Best Way" in Shipping Method?
    By zcnb in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24 Aug 2008, 10:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR