Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Coding issue with top nav bar

    Hi everyone i have discovered how to can add and edit pages in the top nav bar header. however i cannot set it up with EZ-Pages or Products.

    an example of the code i use to set-up a button is

    Code:
    <?php
    if ($current_page_base ==privacy '') { $active = 'tab_active'; 
    	} else { $active = '';
    }?>
    		<li id="<?php echo $active;?>"><a href="index.php?main_page=privacy"><?php echo TOP_MENU_PRIVACY;?></a></li>
    Which is fine for most pages, but not EZ-Pages the code

    Code:
    if ($current_page_base
    will not work for EZ-pages or product anyone know the code the i should be using for those pages? thanks in advance

    the site is http://www.testvip.myfreeola.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Coding issue with top nav bar

    Please help im so close any advice would be great thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Coding issue with top nav bar

    Sorry for double posting but it would not let me edit.

    i should be more clear. when a link is selected on the top navigation bar, the button appears as if it "pressed in" which can be seen with the new products button. however with EZ-Pages the "if active code" (above) does not show the button pressed in. which is what i am having problems with, sorry about the confusion.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    7,033
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Coding issue with top nav bar

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBuz View Post
    Sorry for double posting but it would not let me edit.

    i should be more clear. when a link is selected on the top navigation bar, the button appears as if it "pressed in" which can be seen with the new products button. however with EZ-Pages the "if active code" (above) does not show the button pressed in. which is what i am having problems with, sorry about the confusion.
    Try using this code: (the 2,5 are the ezpage id)

    if (in_array($ezpage_id,explode(",",'2,5'))) {

    $active = 'tab_active';

    }

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Coding issue with top nav bar

    hi thanks, but 10 minutes i discovered how to add new define pages, so iv'e decided to go that way with it, thanks for your input though

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2009, 10:16 AM
  2. Problem with top nav bar in not appearing in Firefox?
    By Jordin in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25 May 2009, 07:21 PM
  3. Top Nav Bar
    By judah in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Nov 2007, 07:47 PM
  4. Top bar Header Bar Nav Bar
    By mole69 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Jul 2006, 04:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR