Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    I have the following sideboxes set:

    sideboxes/search_header.php - turned on.
    sideboxes/search.php - turned off.


    I'm getting two search boxes displayed - one in the header and one at top of right column what looks like on the main page at the top of the right column.



    Any idea how to fix these?
    1.3.8
    Go Daddy Hosted

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    20,024
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    Most likely a template thing. Does it happen when you temporarily switch to the Classic template?

    A link to your site would help, too.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,762
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    Pics are nice - -Where is your site? - - Probably a template issue
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    No - double search header does not seem to be a problem in classic template.




    http://mobilebellboy.com/order/
    1.3.8
    Go Daddy Hosted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,762
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    I have the following sideboxes set:

    sideboxes/search_header.php - turned on.
    sideboxes/search.php - turned off.
    Your second is in the right column - Triple check that it is "off" in admin > tools > layout boxes controller
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    sideboxes/search.php - definitely turned off.

    If I turn it on, I get the search box within the sidebox template appearing above the other style search box.
    Last edited by scottdev; 12 Jun 2009 at 01:07 AM. Reason: To clarify.
    1.3.8
    Go Daddy Hosted

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    33,715
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    Then check your template - more than likely it has been duplicated in the code.
    Please do not PM for support issues: a private solution doesn't benefit the community.

    Be careful with unsolicited advice via email or PM - Make sure the person you are talking to is a reliable source.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    Looking at the page source code I see the search box code around line 54 code at the top of the page (in the header) which would be correct:

    <div class="navMainSearch forward">
    <form name="quick_find_header" action="http://mobilebellboy.com/order/index.php?main_page=advanced_search_result" method="get"><input type="hidden" name="main_page" value="advanced_search_result" /><input type="hidden" name="search_in_description" value="1" /><input type="text" name="keyword" size="6" maxlength="30" style="width: 100px" value="Enter search keywords here" onfocus="if (this.value == 'Enter search keywords here') this.value = '';" onblur="if (this.value == '') this.value = 'Enter search keywords here';" />&nbsp;<input type="submit" value="Search" style="width: 45px" /></form> </div>




    Then around line 327 I see code again for search box, which shouldn't be there:

    <div class="navMainSearch forward">
    <form name="quick_find_header" action="http://mobilebellboy.com/order/index.php?main_page=advanced_search_result" method="get"><input type="hidden" name="main_page" value="advanced_search_result" /><input type="hidden" name="search_in_description" value="1" /><input type="text" name="keyword" size="6" maxlength="30" style="width: 100px" value="Enter search keywords here" onfocus="if (this.value == 'Enter search keywords here') this.value = '';" onblur="if (this.value == '') this.value = 'Enter search keywords here';" />&nbsp;<input type="submit" value="Search" style="width: 45px" /></form> </div>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    <!-- need two break here to cover the space in internet explorer -->




    Do you know which template this would be coded in? One of the sidebox templates I'm guessing.

    What's strange is that this header search box only appears if I turn on sideboxes/search_header.php. The code (wherever it is) shouldn't even be there (in the sideboxes). The search box with the sidebox template appears correctly in the correct column if turned on.
    1.3.8
    Go Daddy Hosted

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    20,024
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    Use the Developers Tool Kit to serach for text that's on line 327 that isn't on line 54, like 'need two break here'. That'll show you what file to edit.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Two Search Headers - How To Fix?

    Actually the source code for both was the same - just didn't copy it on the first entry for line 54 (the line 'need two break here').

    I see the code that displays the header search box is:

    <div class="navMainSearch forward">
    <?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/search_header.php'); ?>
    </div>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    <br class="clearBoth" />

    I did a search in the developer's toolkit for:

    <?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/search_header.php'); ?>

    But can only locate one document that contains it - tpl_header.php in the common directory - but yet it seems that the code is clearly contained in another template because it is displaying at the top of the right hand column.

    I looked at:

    tpl_main_page.php
    tpl_box_default_right.php
    tpl_header
    tpl_search_header.php

    But cannot locate where it is being inserted. Also, as mentioned before, there is no problem when I switch to the classic header.
    1.3.8
    Go Daddy Hosted

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v150 padlock on login broken, because of header search and sidebox search. Any fix?
    By zenartman in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11 Apr 2015, 06:30 AM
  2. v139h Suddenly getting Server error: Premature end of script headers
    By willstyle in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6 Jan 2012, 09:38 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2010, 09:09 PM
  4. How To? Create a hard coded search link with two enclosed words
    By shrimp-gumbo-mmmhhh in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Jan 2008, 01:44 AM
  5. Getting timed out error How to fix?
    By brimsjewelry in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11 Oct 2007, 06:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR