Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Irvine, Scotland
    Posts
    115
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Menu broken after moving things from configuration to extras

    I am having some issues after moving some of my Admin Menu Choices from the Configuration Menu to the Extras Menu. The Configuration Menu was just to clutered due to having loads of addons installed.

    Basically if i select a link from the Extras Menu all other Links which have come from the Configuration menu dissapear until a regular menu item is clicked or I click the Admin Home link. The Items still within the Configuration Menu remain though.

    I am using ZC 138a and I have Admin Profiles Installed.

    Code:
    <?php
    
    if (!defined('IS_ADMIN_FLAG')) {
      die('Illegal Access');
    }
    
    $options = array
              (array('box' => BOX_CATALOG_RECORD_ARTISTS, 'page' => FILENAME_RECORD_ARTISTS),
    					 array('box' => BOX_CATALOG_RECORD_COMPANY, 'page' => FILENAME_RECORD_COMPANY),
    					 array('box' => BOX_CATALOG_MUSIC_GENRE, 'page' => FILENAME_MUSIC_GENRE),
    					 array('box' => BOX_CATALOG_MEDIA_MANAGER, 'page' => FILENAME_MEDIA_MANAGER),
    					 array('box' => BOX_CATALOG_MEDIA_TYPES, 'page' => FILENAME_MEDIA_TYPES),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_TESTIMONIALS_MANAGER_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1016'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_USER_TRACKING_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=999'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_PRICELIST_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1009'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_PRICELIST_PROFILE_1, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1010'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_PRICELIST_PROFILE_2, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1011'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_PRICELIST_PROFILE_3, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1012'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_SUPERTRACKER_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1015'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_LIGHTBOX_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1000'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_TABBED_PRODUCTS_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1001'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_STOCK_NOTIFICATIONS_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1005'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_GOOGLE_BASE_FEEDER_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1017'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_RETURNS_AUTHORISATION_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1004'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_RECOVER_CART_SALES_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=1013'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_QUICK_UPDATES_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=32'),
               array('box' => BOX_TOOLS_EASY_POPULATE_CONFIG, 'page' => FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'param'=>'gID=31')
               );
    
    foreach ($options as $key => $value)
    	if (page_allowed($value['page'], $value['param'])=='true') $za_contents[] = array('text' => $value['box'], 'link' => zen_href_link($value['page'], $value['param'], 'NONSSL'));
    
    ?>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Irvine, Scotland
    Posts
    115
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Menu broken after moving things from configuration to extras

    Got it sorted...

    I created another "Configuration" menu by totally changing the code in the "Extras" menu.

    I copied the code in the "Configuration" menu and pasted it into the "Extras" menu basically using the same SQL statement but changing the following file...

    /your_admin_folder/includes/boxes/extras_dhtml.php

    Line 17
    Code:
    <?php echo BOX_HEADING_CONFIGURATION; ?>
    to this
    Code:
    <?php echo BOX_HEADING_EXTRAS; ?>

    Line 29
    Code:
    where visible = '1' order by sort_order");
    to this
    Code:
    where visible = '2' order by sort_order");
    Then from PHPMyAdmin I changed the (Configuration Group) Tables "Visible" Entry from "1" to "2" on the Menus I wanted to appear in the "Extras" menu.

    The above along with a few other little tweaks to the files in the "/your_admin_folder/includes/boxes/extra_boxes/" folder also fixes the problem I had been having with the 'User Tacking Config' option appearing in 2 separate menus.

    All of this means changing some core files and some SQL info so I wouldnt recommend it to novice/most users.

    It has allowed me to tidy up my Admin Area which was becoming very cluttered.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2013, 08:13 AM
  2. v139e SagePayDirect broken after moving to new server
    By ukstuff in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24 Jul 2012, 06:34 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2012, 02:41 PM
  4. Delete product broken after moving to new server
    By hitch in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1 Nov 2009, 08:32 AM
  5. Remove Extras menu from my admin
    By dontknowwhatimdoing in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2008, 10:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR