Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    7,496
    Plugin Contributions
    102

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Timeout means your host has the maximum run time cranked down. Not much you can do short of getting another host.

    As for people accessing your admin you should block them and change your admin folder name.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Modifications
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    QLD - Aussie
    Posts
    192
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    ah - ok; so those two tests (as it stands with my current host) I'll never be able to perform.

    With the 'access report' - is that 'historical' or just 'recent' (ie/last few days)?

    Yes - I think I will change my admin name again - I really feel quite nervous about this.

    No idea how to 'block' - do you include the '-> ec....' as well?

    Thanks so much again

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    362
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by JTheed View Post
    Do you also have the Admin Profiles Mod? If so, you need to go to Tools/Admin Settings in your Admin Screen and look for unchecked boxes. When you install a new mod and run it the first time, it gets added to the Admin Profiles mod. You then have to go give yourself access to it by checking the appropriate box. Then when you are done, click the UPDATE button to SAVE the changes.
    Thanks for the reply yeah i always update admin permissions everytime i install a new mod but this one everytime i tick it and save changes it doesnt do anything i go back in and its unclicked.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    I ran syscheck and got along list of IPs under "Hosts accessing admin". I think they are all me, but I wish they also listed dates. But like mentioned earlier I can check the admin logs under myphp to see.

    I access my admin when I'm on vacation and so have several different IPs that are probably from the hotels. Also access it from my iPhone, so have several mycingular.net and mobile.mymmode.com that I'm assuming/hoping are from the iPhone access.

    But when it gets to "Admin users" this is what I get:

    2006 MySQL server has gone away
    in:
    [SELECT admin_name, admin_email FROM zen_admin]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

    What do I need to do to correct this? Thank you in advance.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    7,496
    Plugin Contributions
    102

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    I suspect it's timing out. You can turn off some of the checks by editing the module.

    I like the idea of printing the dates - I can print the first and last access time from each IP.

    I'm going to update it to (optionally) fix the permissions since this request has come up a few times.

    Scott
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Modifications
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by swguy View Post
    I suspect it's timing out. You can turn off some of the checks by editing the module.

    I like the idea of printing the dates - I can print the first and last access time from each IP.

    I'm going to update it to (optionally) fix the permissions since this request has come up a few times.

    Scott
    Thank you that sounds great. Let us know when you've updated it.

    To turn off some of the checks I'll follow your instructions below from an earlier post:

    Quote Originally Posted by swguy View Post
    If it's timing out, you will need to run the tests in smaller groups, maybe one at a time. In admin/syscheck.php around line 41, there are a series of flags set to true. Set them all to false, and then set them to true one by one so you can run different tests one at a time.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Scott, I reviewed the latest list of 138 Mods tested on 139 ...

    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...152679&page=24

    ... no status on SysCheck ... does this work on 139?

    We appreciate the help!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    148
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Have a Drink Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by SeanLoberg View Post
    ... no status on SysCheck ... does this work on 139?
    We appreciate the help!

    I'm in the middle of creating a new 1.3.9.d site - and installed the 1.0.3 Syscheck just fine. And yes - it works.

    Hope that helps...

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    7,496
    Plugin Contributions
    102

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Yes, should be fine in 1.3.9.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Modifications
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kentucky - USA
    Posts
    428
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SysCheck [support thread]

    Hi SWGUY,

    I added your syscheck (I had a hack attempt and thought it would be prudent to review my site) and received the following error.
    Fatal error: Call to undefined function get_dirs() in /home/sawhorse/public_html/hiddenadminname/syscheck.php on line 109
    Line 109 is below
    PHP Code:
     $files get_dirs(".."); 
    I wonder if we could review what possibly could lead to this error? Below you can see what I have added to my ZC version.
    Sawhorse
    ZC 1.3.8a; Addons: Admin Profiles, Ty Package Tracker; Swap Images via MouseOver or Click, Smart Backgrounds; Printable Price List; CSS buttons; Contact Us - Add Subject; Template: Self Constructed; Site: http://sawhorsejewelry.com

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Ship2Pay Support thread
    By Design75 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5 Nov 2019, 01:14 PM
  2. Hebrew Support - new release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9 Oct 2019, 09:32 PM
  3. Wordpress On ZC [Support Thread]
    By hira in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1858
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2014, 01:24 AM
  4. ZJ Silver Support Thread
    By anthonyd in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 220
    Last Post: 5 Nov 2010, 03:30 PM
  5. ZJ Black 2 support thread
    By Liamv in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2010, 02:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR