Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 63
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    You can replace
    if($current_category_id == 13) {
    with
    if((int)$_GET['cPath'] == 13) {
    which strips any subcat ids off of the current $cPath value.

  2. #32

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Thanks a lot, works like a charm!

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    application error Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    What are the conditionals to hide the category in the regular sidebox? I have now twice the category using Separate Category Sidebox?

    Thanks

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Find this in tpl_categories.php
    PHP Code:
         if (zen_get_product_types_to_category($box_categories_array[$i]['path']) == or ($box_categories_array[$i]['top'] != 'true' and SHOW_CATEGORIES_SUBCATEGORIES_ALWAYS != 1)) {
            
    // skip if this is for the document box (==3)
          
    } else { 
    and add

    $box_categories_array[$i]['path']) == 'cPath=##' or
    (substituting your cat id for ##)

    to get
    PHP Code:
         if ($box_categories_array[$i]['path']) == 'cPath=##' or zen_get_product_types_to_category($box_categories_array[$i]['path']) == or ($box_categories_array[$i]['top'] != 'true' and SHOW_CATEGORIES_SUBCATEGORIES_ALWAYS != 1)) {
            
    // skip if this is for the document box (==3)
          
    } else { 
    This only covers the main category; you may need a slightly different form of test if subcats are a problem for you.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Hi,

    Thank you for your reply. I tried your suggestion and It didnīt work. the pages display no content:

    if ($box_categories_array[$i]['path']) == 'cPath=236' or zen_get_product_types_to_category($box_categories_array[$i]['path']) == 3 or ($box_categories_array[$i]['top'] != 'true' and SHOW_CATEGORIES_SUBCATEGORIES_ALWAYS != 1)) {
    // skip if this is for the document box (==3)

    Any idea?

    Thanks

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Hi again,

    This is my web site:

    http://wernerparts.com/

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Sorry. It works NOW. THANKS!!!!!!!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Hi,

    It doesnīt work properly. It opens another category-subcategory when Iīm on the product info page:

    Iīm on Green Bull ladders- Rung Lock Kit, but the page displays the lock for the Fiberglass Ladders and thatīs wrong.

    http://wernerparts.com/index.php?mai...roducts_id=647


    Any suggestion?


    Thanks

    Jorge

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Yes, it looks like the Separate Category sidebox is giving incorrect cPath links. The rung lock kit is in cPath 236_238, but the SC link points to cPath 238, which is not actually a top category but a subcat. This may also affect the breadcrumbs which do not display correctly on the cPath=238 page.

    I don't know the code used in the mod, so can't say what may have gone wrong in your copy of it.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Display Categories In Separate Boxes

    Hi,

    Thanks again. You wrote this before:

    You can replace
    if($current_category_id == 13) {
    with
    if((int)$_GET['cPath'] == 13) {
    which strips any subcat ids off of the current $cPath value.


    Where do i need to change that?

 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 2 Separate Boxes on Different Category Type
    By PanZC2020 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18 Aug 2016, 09:40 PM
  2. Separate quantity boxes for different attributes
    By ::AnanA:: in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7 Oct 2008, 02:21 PM
  3. Separate Top Categories from Sub-Categories in Layout?
    By msmith29063 in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Feb 2008, 06:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR