Results 1 to 10 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Getting Easypopulate to run

    I am having trouble getting easypopulate to run. I've unpacked the files and uploaded them to the root of my store like the instructions say, But when I log into my stores admin area, and check the configuration and tools menu, I can't find easy populate. I'm a newbe when it comes to this stuff, Can someone please help me out?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,821
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    10,216
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run

    Quote Originally Posted by westcoastflipp View Post
    I am having trouble getting easypopulate to run. I've unpacked the files and uploaded them to the root of my store like the instructions say, But when I log into my stores admin area, and check the configuration and tools menu, I can't find easy populate. I'm a newbe when it comes to this stuff, Can someone please help me out?
    You've put the files in the wrong places...

    (A) Keep the directory integrity intact - the directory tree in the left pane of your FTP screen must match that in the right frame.

    (B) EP is only concerned with the admin folder. If you have re-named your server's admin folder to something else, then clearly before (A) can apply, you have to rename EP's folder as well.
    We host with Terranetwork.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run

    Yeah, I know it's something Simple I'm doing wrong. Ok, when I unpacked Ep there was a folder called easypopulate-shafiqv1-2-5-6
    Inside that folder where 1 folder called admin, and four notepad insrtuction files. So, do I need to rename the admin folder here? Do I get rid of the easypopulate-shafiqv1-2-5-6 folder, and just FTP the Admin folder to the root of zencart?

    Someone help this Retard Out Please, Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,821
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run

    easypopulate-shafiqv1-2-5-6
    USE ORIGINAL Langers's Easy Populate Version 1.2.5.4.a, as it the most stable

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    10,216
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run

    Firstly, I would be wary of 1.2.5.6... Many people seem to be having difficulty with it...

    By all means try it out, but in my experience 1.2.5.4 is more stable...

    http://www.zen-cart.com/wiki/index.php/Easy_Populate


    All you need do in your FTP program is this:

    In the LEFT FRAME (your computer) navigate to the level where you see the admin folder (for Easy Populate)

    In the RIGHT FRAME (remote server) navigate to the level where you also see the admin folder.

    If you have changed your server admin folder to

    admin_joe_bloggs (or somthing)

    Then just rename the EP admin folder as well, so it is also called

    admin_joe_bloggs

    Highlight the folder in the left frame (highlight - don't open it)

    click the right-pointing arrow of your FTP program to send it on its way.

    That's it... Don't port any of the other stuff...

    then read my WIKI...
    We host with Terranetwork.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run

    Ok, so let me bug you one last time, and I do really appreciate this.

    I just shoot that whole folder easypopulate1.2.5.4 up to my zencart root, or just the admin folder inside?

    If I just send the EP admin folder to the zencart root won't it want to copy over the zencart admin folder?

    Sorry, I'm slow at this stuff. This is the last post, and then I'll just have to figure it out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    10,216
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Easypopulate to run

    You just have to follow what I say to the letter

    FTP will not overwrite FOLDERS... it will only overwrite FILES inside the folders IF IT FINDS an identical filename, and IF you have set it not to PROMPT you for a file overwrite..

    So..

    Get to the directory level in your LOCAL computer (usually the LEFT ftp frame) where you see in the EP extracted stuff, a folder called admin

    In the RIGHT FRAME of your ftp program, navigate to the installation of zencart, where (amongst other folders) you will see one called admin

    So you have admin in the LEFT
    and you have admin in the RIGHT

    Highlight admin in the left (don't open it - just highlight)

    Click the RIGHT ARROW of your FTP program

    (DO NOT FTP any of the txt or sql files JUST THE ADMIN FOLDER)

    When done, go to your webshop admin console

    Open TOOLS >>> Easy Populate

    At the top of the screen is a message with a INSTALL link

    Click the install link

    Then read my WIKI
    Last edited by schoolboy; 27 Jan 2010 at 10:28 PM.
    We host with Terranetwork.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v153 Problem with getting EasyPopulate to work
    By Bill1028fl in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 Dec 2014, 11:35 PM
  2. Getting a 404 when trying to run installer?
    By Emil in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 May 2011, 10:24 PM
  3. EasyPopulate Prompts me to download "easypopulate.php"...
    By BarryLegal in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 Dec 2007, 10:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR