Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    149
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Easy Populate Problem

    I have successfully added some products using the easy populate. Needed to add some more. I am now getting this error after importing the file for products.

    An SQL error has occured. Please check your input data for tabs within fields and delete these. If this error continues, please forward your error log to the Easy Populate maintainer.

    Can someone give me a clue as to what this is all about? This wasn't happening before when I uploaded some products using easy populate.

    I really need some help here, pretty please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    10,216
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Easy Populate Problem

    In your spreadsheet you probably have an empty column without a column header...
    We host with Terranetwork.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    149
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Easy Populate Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy View Post
    In your spreadsheet you probably have an empty column without a column header...
    I looked at the columns and each one has a column header. I used the extended store template to add the products to. Maybe I should use the other template. What do you think?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    10,216
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Easy Populate Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by webmiss View Post
    This wasn't happening before when I uploaded some products using easy populate.
    ... So there is clearly a "before" and an "after"...

    What changes / add-ons / edits / code hacks / etc did you apply to your site just prior to the "after" situation was experienced?

    In other words...
    it was working - - - you did something - - - it stopped working...

    ... what EXACTLY was the "something" done to the site.
    We host with Terranetwork.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    149
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Easy Populate Problem

    I went from using the simple store template to the extended store template, changed the product status to 1 rather than 0 for each product, had to change out some of the categories and sub categories of some of the products to correct them (the vendor had them assigned to the wrong categories or categories that don't exist). The categories are in the correct format such as Parent Category~Sub Category~Sub Sub Category, I added some additional information for product description, that sort of thing. Nothing I can think of that would mess up the columns or column headers. I did delete the product ID column because I am using the Products Model instead. (When I tried to import with the Product ID column still there, I got an error)

    Is there something in what I did above that could have messed things up?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Easy Populate Problem
    By jax2 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2014, 01:38 PM
  2. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  3. Easy Populate problem
    By scrapimages in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Oct 2011, 09:43 PM
  4. Easy Populate problem
    By imcsk8 in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29 Oct 2009, 08:20 AM
  5. Easy Populate Problem
    By moejoe1976 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29 Apr 2008, 11:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR