Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    I am using 1.3.8a and am not seeing *Product is Disabled in the Attributes Controller page. This page used to open differently without this message. I can still go to each product and see/change the attributes but now it just seems like a couple of extra steps. Besides it says the product is disabled without a product selected, only the Category.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,403
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    When you are in a Category without Products, you do see the:
    *Product is Disabled

    and when the Product is marked products_status = 0 (Out of Stock) you will also see that ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    Thanks Linda for your quick reply.

    Will that show up if there are "any" 0 quantity products in "any" category?

    Is there a way to disable this notification just on this page?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    I am also using 1.3.8a, trying to add some size attributes to a T-Shirt product category. After I created the sizes, I went to Admin/Attributes Controller only to get the message in red "Product is Disabled" I have read the various posts here and must be misunderstanding Linda's reply regarding products in the status column.

    If I look at the status column in my product pages, I see a green box and sometimes a yellow box if the product is linked. I don't see anywhere that they would show "in stock" or "out of stock". Green is indicating they are "active" and red "inactive" but that's it.

    How do I get the "product is disabled" message to leave the Attributes Controller page and let me add the size attributes to my products?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,403
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    Based on such an old version of Zen Cart, I might suggest starting by going through all of the Known Bug Fixes:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=82619

    then the Security Patches and Updates:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=131115

    NOTE: all of these and more is in the current version of Zen Cart on our Home page ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    Quote Originally Posted by Ajeh View Post
    Based on such an old version of Zen Cart, I might suggest starting by going through all of the Known Bug Fixes:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=82619

    then the Security Patches and Updates:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=131115

    NOTE: all of these and more is in the current version of Zen Cart on our Home page ...
    Thank you Linda. I have done all the bug fixes and security patches, as far as I know. I haven't upgraded because I haven't kept track of all the changes I've made over the past 2 years and don't know what my site will look like if I upgrade and all my changes are gone. I haven't the time or energy to redo them all as they took me months to figure out.

    I think this message about the "product is disabled" has to do with what you said to the other newbie about products being at "0" but not sure where to find that.

    In the meantime, my site has shut down due to some error I have made when trying to change a password. Now I cannot access it at all. I've posted the error message I get when I try to access my ZC admin, in another post.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    253
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    I have started getting this too. All my attributes have been disabled in the controller, and my products are not out of stock. I am using v1.3.9b. My customers can still purchase, however I am unable to change my prices!!

    Please help someone
    Last edited by moesoap; 21 Jan 2011 at 10:28 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    253
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    got this fixed. I just redeveloped my site and hadnt added some statements to my sql.

    thank goodness lol

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,403
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    What statements were missing?

    NOTE: the current version from our Home page is v1.3.9h ...

    NOTE: just to be sure you are using the new USPS January 2, 2011 C shipping module on post #6 ...
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...059#post978059
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    74
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Showing "Product is Disabled" in the Attributes Controller

    Just upgraded to 1.3.9h, and all went well. When attempting to change prices, the attributes seem to be disabled in the controller. I have never seen this before.

    CATEGORIES: - Popcorn by the Bag
    Select a Category with Products ... Or move between the Products
    *Product is Disabled

    I can select the product attribute, make the price change and click "update", but I am returned to the main Admin page, with no changes made.

    Customers can still purchase, however I am unable to update prices using the attribute controller.

    Help would be appreciated. Thanks.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. EasyPopulate problem: "Add to Cart" and "price" not showing on product info page
    By pcspot in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29 Apr 2010, 08:06 AM
  2. Showing "More Info" & "Buy Now" on Product Listing
    By litepockets in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2009, 05:23 PM
  3. Linked vs. Duplicated Products & "product disabled"
    By TheDruid in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10 Aug 2008, 03:43 AM
  4. How many listed in the "layout Boxes controller"?
    By greenenergies in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30 Jan 2008, 11:25 AM
  5. Product info pages showing "add to cart" only for products with attributes
    By hrm in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2006, 03:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR