Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 82
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,473
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    It'll be a small edit to /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/templates/tpl_all_invoices.php (for the invoices). Locate the lines that read:
    Code:
    <body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    
    <?php
    
    $sql = "SELECT orders_id FROM ".TABLE_ORDERS." WHERE orders_status = ".$orderStatus;
    $pending_orders = $db->Execute($sql);
    
    while (!$pending_orders->EOF) {
    and make the following changes:
    Code:
    <body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    
    <?php
    
    $sql = "SELECT orders_id FROM ".TABLE_ORDERS." ORDER BY orders_id DESC";
    $pending_orders = $db->Execute($sql);
    
    while (!$pending_orders->EOF) {
    That will select ALL the orders from your store and print them in descending order-id order.
    Last edited by lat9; 15 Apr 2014 at 06:52 PM. Reason: Changed ascending to descending, per OP request

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    How do I make the admin/all_invoices.php select both pending and processing statuses at the same time? Ideally this would just be a default setting. Delivered and updated don't even matter to me. But I do need to see pending and processing on the same report simultaneously.

    Thank you.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,473
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    Quote Originally Posted by southshorepizza View Post
    How do I make the admin/all_invoices.php select both pending and processing statuses at the same time? Ideally this would just be a default setting. Delivered and updated don't even matter to me. But I do need to see pending and processing on the same report simultaneously.

    Thank you.
    Make a change similar in nature to the change I identified in post #21:
    Code:
    <body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    
    <?php
    
    $sql = "SELECT orders_id FROM ".TABLE_ORDERS." WHERE orders_id IN (1,2) ORDER BY orders_id DESC";
    $pending_orders = $db->Execute($sql);
    
    while (!$pending_orders->EOF) {

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    That didn't work due to a typo but it set me on the right path. Here is the fix in case anyone else is ever interested.
    Code:
    <body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
    
    <?php
    
    $sql = "SELECT orders_id FROM ".TABLE_ORDERS." WHERE orders_status IN (1,2) ORDER BY orders_id DESC";
    $pending_orders = $db->Execute($sql);
    
    while (!$pending_orders->EOF) {
    Last edited by southshorepizza; 17 Apr 2014 at 11:03 PM. Reason: I forgot to adjust the original code. It's fixed now.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,473
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    Sorry 'bout that! I'm glad I was able to point you in the right direction.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    This isn't really doing what I need it to do. On the admin/all_invoices.php how could I make the drop down box give me all statuses or mutliple statuses? I have the template_all_invoices.php to refresh and I can clear them off when orders are complete. However when a new order comes in with a status different than the one chosen on admin/all_invoices.php it will not show up automatically.

    I tried duplicating the array but that didn't work. Another report (sales report) has a similar feature where status "doesn't matter" I haven't figured out how to make that work though.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,473
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    Quote Originally Posted by southshorepizza View Post
    This isn't really doing what I need it to do. On the admin/all_invoices.php how could I make the drop down box give me all statuses or mutliple statuses? I have the template_all_invoices.php to refresh and I can clear them off when orders are complete. However when a new order comes in with a status different than the one chosen on admin/all_invoices.php it will not show up automatically.

    I tried duplicating the array but that didn't work. Another report (sales report) has a similar feature where status "doesn't matter" I haven't figured out how to make that work though.
    Perhaps if you'd describe the problem you're trying to solve (i.e. what you "need it to do"), I could either suggest an alternate plugin or a quick change to All Invoices that would provide you with a solution.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    I need a monitor in the kitchen to make orders from. So I've been trying to design a program to put all orders on the screen and clear them as they are completed instead of waiting on a printer. I redesigned your template to show only what I wanted on the "report" you made which is now my monitor screen. Then had some help adding ajax to clear the order when it was made. A meta refresh kept it active until all orders of the status selected were cleared. Then it reverted to the select status screen. A meta refresh there allowed any new orders under that status to automatically reappear on the screen. The problem I had is orders came in with two statuses. Your report only allowed one status at a time. The solution I have now puts a checkbox not a drop down list. Now you can select several statuses at once.
    Code:
    <?php
    //$statuses_array = array();
    $statuses = $db->Execute("select orders_status_id, orders_status_name
                              from " . TABLE_ORDERS_STATUS . "
                              where language_id = '" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                              order by orders_status_id");
    
    while (!$statuses->EOF) {
      echo '<label>' . zen_draw_checkbox_field('status_'.$statuses->fields['orders_status_id'], $statuses->fields['orders_status_id'], (($statuses->fields['orders_status_id'] == 1 || $statuses->fields['orders_status_id'] == 2) ? true : false)) . '&nbsp;' . $statuses->fields['orders_status_name'] . '</label>';
      /*$statuses_array[] = array('id' => $statuses->fields['orders_status_id'],
                                'text' => $statuses->fields['orders_status_name'] . ' [' . $statuses->fields['orders_status_id'] . ']');*/
      $statuses->MoveNext();
    }
    echo zen_draw_hidden_field('action', 'list');
    //echo zen_draw_pull_down_menu('status', $statuses_array);
    
    ?>
    Name:  IMG_20140417_210931_133.jpg
Views: 162
Size:  20.5 KB
    I continue to be amazed at how zen-cart can be adapted to fit the needs of users that were probably never even thought of at the beginning of the project. It works so well universally in filling individual and specific needs.

    Thank you to all!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,473
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    Cool! That's a neat solution.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    142
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: All Invoices Report [support]

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    v2.1.0 is now available in the Plugins: http://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=1083
    Hi,

    I am still on version 1.1 of this plugin because I am still running ZenCart 1.39h. I would love to have the print all packing slip functionality. Would the 1.1 code be easy to modify to allow for printing of all packing slips? Any help is greatly appreciated... thanks!

 

 
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v152 Support Thread: Report All Errors (Even Warnings)
    By lat9 in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 1 Feb 2020, 05:42 PM
  2. v154 Editable Invoices & Packing Slips [Support]
    By dbltoe in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7 Oct 2015, 11:44 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 Jan 2012, 06:35 PM
  4. Admin Activity Report [support thread]
    By Steven300 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 6 Aug 2009, 12:47 PM
  5. printing all invoices
    By simplesat in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Nov 2008, 04:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR