Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    I run winmerge and instead of a few files coming back as different it appears as if every file comes back. A total of 2162. I read the sticky thread but when I go to the Tools | Filers | Linefilters section I do not see any option to input any sort of code as detailed in the thread. How can I get this only give me the important changed files?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,835
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    If upgrading, then ALL the CORE files should be replaced
    Then the only files you need to compare/edit are those that you have in your template override locations
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    Quote Originally Posted by kobra View Post
    If upgrading, then ALL the CORE files should be replaced
    Then the only files you need to compare/edit are those that you have in your template override locations
    See, that's all greek to me. What do I do to get it to compare/edit those that I have in my template override locations?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    I'd also like to add that I haven't done anything special to the store other than change some visual aspects like background color, banner etc. No special add on's or modifications at all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    Help would be greatly appreciated. I'm really hung up here, I've been hacked and I need to update quickly and I'm stuck.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16,074
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    A better solution is to use a threeway merge,

    the Original stock version in the left pane your version in the cetner pane and the new version in the right pane....

    this way you have a list of the files that YOU changed originally

    then you only have to work on merging those files into the 1.3.9 series
    Zen cart PCI compliant Hosting

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    See I basically need someone to give me a step by step here that's a little more in depth. Especially more in depth than the 3 "easy" steps to upgrade.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16,074
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    the first think you need ot deermin is what files you changed originally

    thats why you do a winmerge on a coreset of files from your original install

    this will give you the list of files that you have changed

    Now you can compare that with a fresh 1.3.9 install and you will now have a short list of files that need to be compared and merged
    Zen cart PCI compliant Hosting

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    Thank you for the help. But step by step in Winmerge what do I need to do? I need a guide. I know next to nothing about the program so I need clear instructions. ie Open this file, pull down edit menu and select ##########, etc.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: When using Winmerge it appears every file shows up as different

    For instance I have no idea how you would get three panels up in this thing. If that's actually possible I don't know how you would do it.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. database shows different versions when exported then imported
    By kneel999 in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Aug 2011, 06:56 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2010, 03:08 AM
  3. Upgrade 1.3.0.2 to 1.3.6 - Why winmerge when using override system?
    By Steve G. in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 18 Nov 2006, 04:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR