Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    74
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Admin menu problem

    Hi guys,

    I've writen a first module for the Admin part to get some reports.
    BUT, I've set the entry menu into the file into the folder admin/includes/boxes/extra_boxes/myContrib_dhtml.php
    and define into BOX_TOOLS_MYCONTRIB
    So the entry came into the TOOLS of the admin.
    Now, I'd like to have it into the REPORTS menu entry.
    If I change the BOX_TOOLS to BOX_REPORTS, the entry do not change.

    Is there some query to set to remove my dynamice entry, or update it ?

    Thanks for your help.
    Pascal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,350
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    271

    Default Re: Admin menu problem

    Download the MySQL Database Backup addon, and look at the filenames in the extra_boxes folder, and their contents.
    Then download the Admin Activity Report addon, and look at the filenames in the extra_boxes folder (note the way the file is named), and the file contents.

    You'll see the pattern, which you then need to follow for yourself. It has nothing to do with the BOX_TOOLS define. It's all driven by the correct content in the correctly-named files.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    74
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin menu problem

    Great that's what exactly I was looking for.
    Just need to rename the file with the REPORTS

    Thanks for all.
    Pascal

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Admin nav menu wrapping. Also, problem with wampserver.
    By timps in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24 Apr 2012, 09:10 PM
  2. Big problem with configuration menu in admin section..
    By adi2009 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18 Jan 2011, 12:55 AM
  3. Admin Configuration Menu Problem
    By ALFO in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18 Nov 2008, 06:47 AM
  4. admin menu problem
    By zoreli in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2006, 02:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR