Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default How do I set a compulsory option?

    I have a product that has an option, let's say the option is "size". Buyers must select a "size" but i do not want to set a default as it may result in the order being placed with the wrong size.

    How can I make it compulsory for the byer to select one of the options under "size"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    59,767
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    133

    Default Re: How do I set a compulsory option?

    Create an Option Value named "Please Choose..."
    Click the "Display Only" setting for it,
    and also the "Default" setting.

    That way it will be auto-selected by default, and if someone adds it to their cart with that default "display only" choice selected, they will be given an error message which tells them they still need to select an appropriate choice.

    Works best with Dropdowns.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do I set a compulsory option?

    Quote Originally Posted by DrByte View Post
    Create an Option Value named "Please Choose..."
    Click the "Display Only" setting for it,
    and also the "Default" setting.

    That way it will be auto-selected by default, and if someone adds it to their cart with that default "display only" choice selected, they will be given an error message which tells them they still need to select an appropriate choice.

    Works best with Dropdowns.
    Brilliant...works perfectly...thanks.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Compulsory Field
    By aminut in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27 Jan 2010, 08:42 AM
  2. Compulsory Attribute
    By websightdesign in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6 Feb 2009, 06:49 PM
  3. Altering compulsory email input on login and sign-up
    By SteveCollins in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2 Jun 2007, 12:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •