Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Width of "Limit to Manufacturer" under advanced search

    Hi all,

    how do i change the width of "Limit to Manufacturer" drop down box under "Advanced Search"?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    154
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Width of "Limit to Manufacturer" under advanced search

    elena,

    You will need to edit one of your zencart php files. You haven't given a link to your site so I can't be specific as I don't know what template you are using.

    The file to edit is: /includes/template_default/templates/tpl_advanced_search_default.php

    Where it has 'template_default' in the above path, you need to replace that with the name of your template to find the file to be edited.

    Inside tpl_advanced_search_default.php, you should find the following code on about line 39...

    PHP Code:
    <fieldset class="floatingBox forward">
        <legend><?php echo ENTRY_MANUFACTURERS?></legend>
        <?php echo zen_draw_pull_down_menu('manufacturers_id'zen_get_manufacturers(array(array('id' => '''text' => TEXT_ALL_MANUFACTURERS)), PRODUCTS_MANUFACTURERS_STATUS), $sData['manufacturers_id']); ?>
    Change the third line to be...

    PHP Code:
        <?php echo zen_draw_pull_down_menu('manufacturers_id'zen_get_manufacturers(array(array('id' => '''text' => TEXT_ALL_MANUFACTURERS)), PRODUCTS_MANUFACTURERS_STATUS), $sData['manufacturers_id'], "id='advsrchmanufacturer'"); ?>
    You'll see that I've added an extra parameter to the end of the line, adding an id='advsrchmanufacturer' to the select box.

    Now edit your CSS file and add a definition for this id, making it the size you require.

    eg.

    Code:
    #advsrchmanufacturer { width: 200px }

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Width of "Limit to Manufacturer" under advanced search

    Perfect, thank you very much! I was trying to stick it inside of a "div" and change it's width, but, of course, that would change the width of a div...Thank you again, it worked

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1 Oct 2011, 08:04 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 06:59 PM
  3. Questions about "Limit to Manufacturer" in Advanced Search.
    By marshall in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Jun 2007, 05:05 AM
  4. "Limit to Category" in Advanced Search defaults to subcateogry
    By lukemcr in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11 Mar 2007, 04:26 PM
  5. Remove "Limit to Manufacturer" box?
    By benjames in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27 Sep 2006, 05:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR