Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Compare multiple products - support thread

    http://www.zen-cart.com/index.php?ma...oducts_id=1922

    Do not use 1.0.1. That was modified for a specific site and most likely will not work on your site. The author has uploaded 1.0.2 which is pretty much the same as 1.0.0.

    One thing I have noticed. If you do a search for a part (i.e. you have part number 3001, 43001, 3001-45, etc. and do a search for part number 3001) and it pulls up all these parts. You will see
    "compare_default" under the tick box.

    copy the defines from the supplied index.php file to your advanced search result.php file and upload it to your template folder.

    note one thing i have noticed is that in the advanced search results screen, you cannot compare products. I have notified the author of this.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    Thanks for this fantasic mod!
    I have it working except for the jQuery side.
    When I check a compare box, the javascript fires (I have tested this with an alert) but the product image doesn't appear in the compare box at the top of the screen. The 'compare' button doesn't show at the top of the screen either.
    However, if I refresh the page, the products do appear in the box so something behind the scenes is working.

    Has anybody any ideas what is going wrong?

  3. #3

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    Ok, I seem to have this working.
    the problem is in the javascript file jscript_products_compare.js.

    If I change from this...
    Code:
      function compareNew(obj, action) {
        $('#compareProducts').load('ajax_compare.php', {'compare_id': obj, 'action': action});
      }
    ....to this.....
    Code:
      function compareNew(obj, action) {
        $('#compareProducts').load('AJAX_servers/AJAX_compare_server.php', {'compare_id': obj, 'action': action},
    							   function(data) {  $("#compareProducts").html(data);  }
    							   );
      }
    It works!
    Has anybody else had this not work or is it just me?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    stroud, gloucestershire
    Posts
    205
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    hi,

    Quite frustratingly i have been spending hours today trying to get this working. The ajax side of it wasnt working at all. Then, i had a moment of inspiration! I use the CEON URL re-write tool. I needed to exclude this file from being re-written and off we went! works perfectly!

    Just something to keep in mind for others!
    Even novices can be professionals!

    Funky Fancy Dress

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    127
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    I have this installed on my local host and when ever I try to compare two or more products the resulting page is one that says there are no products to compare, even though I'm certain that I checked the boxes before clicking compare. any help?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    Quote Originally Posted by willie bee View Post
    One thing I have noticed. If you do a search for a part (i.e. you have part number 3001, 43001, 3001-45, etc. and do a search for part number 3001) and it pulls up all these parts. You will see
    "compare_default" under the tick box.

    copy the defines from the supplied index.php file to your advanced search result.php file and upload it to your template folder.

    note one thing i have noticed is that in the advanced search results screen, you cannot compare products. I have notified the author of this.
    Copy the following define statements from index.php to advanced_search_result.php
    Code:
    // values for compare system
      define('COMPARE_DEFAULT', 'Compare');
      define('COMPARE_REMOVE', 'remove');
      define('COMPARE_COUNT_START', 'up to ');
      define('COMPARE_COUNT_END', ' items');
    copy the following code from tpl_index_product_list.php to tpl_advanced_search_result_default.php

    Code:
    <div id="compareResult">
      <div class="back compareText"><b><?php echo COMPARE_DEFAULT; ?></b><br /><?php echo COMPARE_COUNT_START . COMPARE_VALUE_COUNT . COMPARE_COUNT_END; ?></div>
      <div id="compareProducts">
    <?php
    if (!empty($_SESSION['compare'])) {
      foreach ($_SESSION['compare'] as $value) {
        $product_comp_image = $db->Execute(
            "SELECT p.products_id, p.master_categories_id, pd.products_name, p.products_image
             FROM " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p
             LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . " pd
             ON pd.products_id=p.products_id
             WHERE p.products_id='".$value."'");
             
        $comp_images .= '<div class="compareAdded"><br /><a href="' . zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page($product_comp_image->fields['products_id']), 'cPath=' . (zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($product_comp_image->fields['master_categories_id'])) . '&products_id=' . $product_comp_image->fields['products_id']) . '">' . $product_comp_image->fields['products_name'] . '</a><div>'.'<a onclick="javascript: compareNew('.$product_comp_image->fields['products_id'].', \'remove\')" alt="remove">'.COMPARE_REMOVE.'</a>'.'</div></div>';
      }
      echo '<div id="compareMainWrapper"><div class="compareAdded compareButton">'.'<a href="index.php?main_page=compare" alt="compare">'.'<span class="cssButton">'.COMPARE_DEFAULT.'</span></a></div>'.$comp_images.'</div>';
      echo '<br class="clearBoth" />';
    }
    ?>
    </div>
    </div>
    Now you will be able to add & compare products from the search result page.

    Hope this helps!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    Just FYI!

    This also works on

    products_all
    products_new
    featured_products

    I don't use specials but sure same rules apply!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    Hi
    Just wondered if anyone has seen the following and if there is a fix for it:

    I just recently installed v1.02. Everything except a previous noted error regarding advance search worked ok. I managed to fix the advance search myself. However, looking through the cahe log I noticed the following:

    PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/*****************/httpdocs/catalog/ajax_compare.php on line 29

    Has anybody else noticed this?

    I found a website that gave an indication that the coding may be wrong on line 29. As I'm not a programmer, I am at a loss.

    Below is an extract from the web site I found:

    (Invalid argument supplied for foreach() can happen if you try to do a foreach on an variable that isn't an array. Maybe it is "supposed to" be an array, maybe you thought it was an array, but sorry -- it isn't.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Compare multiple products support thread

    Quote Originally Posted by honda-crunch View Post
    Hi
    Just wondered if anyone has seen the following and if there is a fix for it:

    I just recently installed v1.02. Everything except a previous noted error regarding advance search worked ok. I managed to fix the advance search myself. However, looking through the cahe log I noticed the following:

    PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/*****************/httpdocs/catalog/ajax_compare.php on line 29

    Has anybody else noticed this?

    I found a website that gave an indication that the coding may be wrong on line 29. As I'm not a programmer, I am at a loss.

    Below is an extract from the web site I found:

    (Invalid argument supplied for foreach() can happen if you try to do a foreach on an variable that isn't an array. Maybe it is "supposed to" be an array, maybe you thought it was an array, but sorry -- it isn't.)
    I have the same problem.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Compare multiple products - support thread

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    Copy the following define statements from index.php to advanced_search_result.php
    Code:
    // values for compare system
      define('COMPARE_DEFAULT', 'Compare');
      define('COMPARE_REMOVE', 'remove');
      define('COMPARE_COUNT_START', 'up to ');
      define('COMPARE_COUNT_END', ' items');
    copy the following code from tpl_index_product_list.php to tpl_advanced_search_result_default.php

    Code:
    <div id="compareResult">
      <div class="back compareText"><b><?php echo COMPARE_DEFAULT; ?></b><br /><?php echo COMPARE_COUNT_START . COMPARE_VALUE_COUNT . COMPARE_COUNT_END; ?></div>
      <div id="compareProducts">
    <?php
    if (!empty($_SESSION['compare'])) {
      foreach ($_SESSION['compare'] as $value) {
        $product_comp_image = $db->Execute(
            "SELECT p.products_id, p.master_categories_id, pd.products_name, p.products_image
             FROM " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p
             LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . " pd
             ON pd.products_id=p.products_id
             WHERE p.products_id='".$value."'");
             
        $comp_images .= '<div class="compareAdded"><br /><a href="' . zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page($product_comp_image->fields['products_id']), 'cPath=' . (zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($product_comp_image->fields['master_categories_id'])) . '&products_id=' . $product_comp_image->fields['products_id']) . '">' . $product_comp_image->fields['products_name'] . '</a><div>'.'<a onclick="javascript: compareNew('.$product_comp_image->fields['products_id'].', \'remove\')" alt="remove">'.COMPARE_REMOVE.'</a>'.'</div></div>';
      }
      echo '<div id="compareMainWrapper"><div class="compareAdded compareButton">'.'<a href="index.php?main_page=compare" alt="compare">'.'<span class="cssButton">'.COMPARE_DEFAULT.'</span></a></div>'.$comp_images.'</div>';
      echo '<br class="clearBoth" />';
    }
    ?>
    </div>
    </div>
    Now you will be able to add & compare products from the search result page.

    Hope this helps!
    Hey! Sorry I missed your reply. Yes the first part work which makes sense. I did the code copy to the advanced tpl file but it does not work.

 

 
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Multiple Ship-To Addresses [Support Thread]
    By lat9 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 84
    Last Post: 14 Dec 2022, 07:02 PM
  2. Multiple Zone Rates Support Thread
    By totalsam in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 24 Feb 2015, 03:34 PM
  3. v150 Compare multiple products now working properly
    By nnagarajan in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30 Jun 2012, 03:04 AM
  4. Compare Multiple Products/Stock Level Indicator
    By dinix in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Feb 2012, 02:42 AM
  5. Products Disclaimer Support Thread
    By clydejones in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2 Jun 2010, 11:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR