Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,134
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    @dbltoe

    Hi there,

    I got involved in a conversation on another thread about breadcrumbs that proved what I believed to be wrong Anyway I had a look at this mod again and I see that it kind of messes up the breadcrumbs.

    this is the chunk of code at fault:

    Code:
    			while (!$subcategories_tab->EOF) 
    			{
    				$cPath_new=zen_get_path($subcategories_tab->fields['categories_id']);
    				$cPath_new=str_replace('=0_', '=', $cPath_new);
    				$cPath_new="cPath=".$subcategories_tab->fields['categories_id'];
    				echo '<li>'.'<a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT, $cPath_new) . '">'.$subcategories_tab->fields['categories_name'].'</a></li>';
    				$subcategories_tab->MoveNext();
    			}



    Basically the links are being created with only the most 'recent' category. I think this works better.

    Code:
    			while (!$subcategories_tab->EOF) 
    			{
    				$cPath_new = "cPath=".zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($subcategories_tab->fields['categories_id']);
    				echo '<li>'.'<a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT, $cPath_new) . '">'.$subcategories_tab->fields['categories_name'].'</a></li>';
    				$subcategories_tab->MoveNext();
    			}
    Which creates links in the format "cPath=2_11" rather than just "cPath=11". Both will get you to the right place but the first one will result in a correct breadcrumb.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    @Nick
    Thanks for the breadcrumb fix, works brilliant.

    @Everyone else.

    I understand that I can only have:
    -------------------------------------------------------
    - BMW
    .......|__ 3 series
    .......|__ 5 series
    -------------------------------------------------------

    But is it all possible to have another dropdown:
    -------------------------------------------------------
    - BMW
    .......|__ 3 series
    ..............|__ 316
    ..............|__ 325
    .......|__ 5 series
    ..............|__ 520
    ..............|__ 525
    -------------------------------------------------------

    OR just listed below on same dropdown:
    -------------------------------------------------------
    - BMW
    .......|__ 3 series
    .......> 316
    .......> 325
    .......|__ 5 series
    .......> 520
    .......> 525
    -------------------------------------------------------

    I don't want to really look for another add on, as this is quite simple and works. Thanks if anyone that can help out.

    Jay.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,134
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    4jdesigns

    thanks - glad it worked.

    the answer, unfortunately, is no, you cannot have more levels of dropdown. that is one of the reasons why it is called 'simple'

    there are other mod out there that do the same thing with more complexity and would allow you to do that. but I would guess that people would want to keep this one pretty simple.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Thanks Nick for a quick reply.

    Do you think it would be possible to have the sub-categories drop down as it is, but add a list of its sub-categories just listed below it, similar to that of appliancesdirect.co.uk/ ?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    That is a "mega-menu" type of dropdown, which is done with one of the other (more complex) CSS dropdown mods.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Cool, thanks for the responses, will have a look at another menu option, but will definitely use it in other projects.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,045
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Having trouble with this mod in IE. I know it's not a problem with the mod because I've got it working on other sites, but I can't figure out what on this site is causing the problem. In FF it displays perfectly, but in IE it's all messed up: www.toobydoo.com

    Any suggestions?
    Danielle

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,151
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Most of the time, the problem is bad code that every browser but ie understands. Run your site through the w3c validator to see what's messing with things.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,045
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by dbltoe View Post
    Most of the time, the problem is bad code that every browser but ie understands. Run your site through the w3c validator to see what's messing with things.
    Yeah I tried that but as far as I could tell all the errors were referring to stuff that is default in zen-cart, like this for example:

    Line 174, Column 52: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter

    …index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=2_32&products_id=535"><img src="include…



    If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
    I just don't see anything that would be causing the problem that I am having. I'm probably missing something so obvious, I've literally been trying to fix this for an entire day and it's all just a blur now!
    Danielle

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,151
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    You need to get a copy of firefox and install firebug and html tidy addons. You have several & that need to be changed to &amp; but the problem that you are addressing probably comes from
    <!--<li><a href="index.php?main_page=page&id=43">YOUR LOOKS</a></li>-->
    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page&id=44"">SUBMIT YOUR LOOK</a></li>
    Note the double quotes in red.
    Also, the meta tag you added needs a closing of /> versus >.

 

 
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu
    By hem in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 26 Jun 2015, 02:06 PM
  2. Simple Zen Template - Support Thread
    By jettrue in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 461
    Last Post: 27 Apr 2013, 01:33 AM
  3. Problem with Sort Order and Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu Mod
    By dbltoe in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15 Jun 2011, 07:08 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2011, 07:18 AM
  5. Category Tab Simple Dropdown menu
    By marshanite in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2010, 04:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR