Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default how to change this two osc code into zc code?

    Dears,
    I have one osc module and need change to Zencart code, would you please help asap?

    Thanks!

    $lang_query = tep_db_query("select code from " . TABLE_LANGUAGES . " where languages_id = '" . (int)$languages_id . "'");
    $lang = tep_db_fetch_array($lang_query);


    Thanks & Best Regards,
    Sunrise99

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,373
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Re: how to change this two osc code into zc code?

    You would be better off using Zen Cart modules to use on Zen Cart, rather than trying to convert outdated osc modules.

    See http://www.zen-cart.com/wiki/index.p...dules_from_osC
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: how to change this two osc code into zc code?

    thank you very much!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: how to change this two osc code into zc code?

    but after i replace code:

    $lang_query = $db->Execute("select languages_id, code from ".TABLE_LANGUAGES." where languages_id = '" . (int)$languages_id . "'");

    I got the error:
    PHP Fatal error: Cannot use object of type queryFactoryResult as array in line.

    I based:

    Replace code like
    $my_var_query = tep_db_query("query stuff");
    $my_var = tep_db_fetch_array($my_var_query);
    by
    $my_var = $db->Execute("query stuff");

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v139h How to change from-code ISO-8859-1 to-code=UTF-8?
    By lina0962 in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28 Oct 2014, 08:00 PM
  2. will this code converted from osc work?
    By provida in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28 Jan 2010, 10:50 PM
  3. how can I code in a default coupon code into checkout page redeem, then auto-refresh?
    By lankeeyankee in forum Discounts/Coupons, Gift Certificates, Newsletters, Ads
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29 Nov 2008, 04:56 AM
  4. How to Change "Redemption Code" to "Coupon Code" & "GV Code"
    By dmfelder in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16 Apr 2008, 05:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR