Page 236 of 348 FirstFirst ... 136186226234235236237238246286336 ... LastLast
Results 2,351 to 2,360 of 3479
  1. #2351
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,508
    Plugin Contributions
    28

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    I think maybe I was unclear. In Admin>Configuration>Easy Populate 4 the 'Uploads Directory' is set to temp/ What I posted originally was from Admin>Tools>Easy Populate 4 under the Configuration Settings

  2. #2352
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,488
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    I think maybe I was unclear. In Admin>Configuration>Easy Populate 4 the 'Uploads Directory' is set to temp/ What I posted originally was from Admin>Tools>Easy Populate 4 under the Configuration Settings
    So, your actual upload directory is off of the catalog path then and not in the admin directory? The default install now uses the admin directory settings by default, but there are also those that use EP4 to populate from some form of auto-generation process from outside of ZC and therefore it is desired to continue the possibility of referencing that location, but then when it is desired to switch over to the admin folder for other operations, that the actual admin directory name not be stored in the database.

    Because the last three posts have been somewhat incomplete, the actual location of the storage folder has not been fully identified in relation to the two settings needed to assign the folder. Folder path and whether admin (true) or catalog (false) is being used.

    Ie. Report was admin/temp while on tools->EP4, this implies that in configuration->Ep4 that the directory was identified as temp/ with the admin/catalog switch set to admin (true) and the report was that this folder has write permissions as expected. When switching this to false, the folder name remains the same (temp/) but now off of the catalog, and this was successful, but this doesn't jive with the original post that indicated that the folder admin/temp had the correct permissions and now that it has been identified that admin/temp was showing on the tools screen, and not in the configuration menu, that changing to false worked to reach the directory.

    Unless I've collected the above info incorrectly, the temp directory is inside the catalog path and that there is no problem other than not recognizing that upon reinstall (remove/install) the directory is set to the admin folder.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #2353
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,508
    Plugin Contributions
    28

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Oh jeez, sorry for the confusion.

    Report is admin/temp while on tools->EP4, this implies that in configuration->Ep4 that the directory was identified as temp/ with the admin/catalog switch set to admin (true) and the report was that this folder has write permissions as expected. When switching this to false, the folder name remains the same (temp/) but now off of the catalog, and this was successful
    Correct for settings and results. I got the error when trying to download the CSV while in the admin/temp folder but was successful when downloading from catalog/temp

  4. #2354
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,488
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    Oh jeez, sorry for the confusion.



    Correct for settings and results. I got the error when trying to download the CSV while in the admin/temp folder but was successful when downloading from catalog/temp
    Did you happen to load the .htaccess file found in the download folder: htaccess4AdminTempFolder into this "temp" directory in the admin folder location? The admin directory is typically (by default install) locked down and doesn't include *.csv or *.txt type files to be accessed via a web browser. There was a post a little while back suggesting a slightly modified version of that same file (haven't fully reviewed it yet, so also haven't implemented the suggestion, but it is on the list), but either way, it allows the applicable files to be downloaded. I guess the other "cross-check" is if the path provided for the download directory is one that exists/was appropriate (early implementation with ZC 1.5.5 required a little rework, I've been able to validate that the path works as expected and that I can download a file from my upload/download folder that is generated by EP4).
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #2355
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,508
    Plugin Contributions
    28

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Did you happen to load the .htaccess file found in the download folder: htaccess4AdminTempFolder into this "temp" directory in the admin folder location?
    Nope, I missed that step. I love a simple fix, thanks.

  6. #2356
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,488
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    Nope, I missed that step. I love a simple fix, thanks.
    No problem... Much easier to provide the simple fix once fully understood the conditions. :) Merry populating!
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #2357
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,508
    Plugin Contributions
    28

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Importing attributes is the topic. A client has two identical sites, one wholesale and one retail.

    Trying to simplify product additions for them so they:
    1. add a new item to the wholesale site
    2. Do a 'Complete Product' export
    3. Do a 'Basic Products Attributes' export
    4. Import the 'Complete Product' csv on the retail site (good so far)
    5. Import the 'Basic Products Attributes' on the retail site - problem.

    The new product does not have attributes. The Import Results at the bottom of the page on the retail site show:

    UPDATED! - Model: JimJim | 23997 | Todler Siz | 3-T,4-T |

    The problem is that the attribute name is Todler Size: This is the csv content:

    v_products_model,v_products_options_type,v_products_options_name_1,v_products_op tions_values_name_1
    JimJim,23997,Todler Size:,"3-T,4-T"

    Just for fun, I also tried:

    "v_products_model","v_products_options_type","v_products_options_name_1","v_prod ucts_options_values_name_1"
    "JimJim",23997,"Todler Size:","3-T,4-T"

  8. #2358
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,488
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    Importing attributes is the topic. A client has two identical sites, one wholesale and one retail.

    Trying to simplify product additions for them so they:
    1. add a new item to the wholesale site
    2. Do a 'Complete Product' export
    3. Do a 'Basic Products Attributes' export
    4. Import the 'Complete Product' csv on the retail site (good so far)
    5. Import the 'Basic Products Attributes' on the retail site - problem.

    The new product does not have attributes. The Import Results at the bottom of the page on the retail site show:

    UPDATED! - Model: JimJim | 23997 | Todler Siz | 3-T,4-T |

    The problem is that the attribute name is Todler Size: This is the csv content:

    v_products_model,v_products_options_type,v_products_options_name_1,v_products_op tions_values_name_1
    JimJim,23997,Todler Size:,"3-T,4-T"

    Just for fun, I also tried:

    "v_products_model","v_products_options_type","v_products_options_name_1","v_prod ucts_options_values_name_1"
    "JimJim",23997,"Todler Size:","3-T,4-T"
    Issue is the v_products_options_type value (23997), this normally would be a value between 0 and 5 for a blank/fresh store... So would need to know what "type" of option is being used on each store and adjust accordingly... The products_option_type number is the option value as found from the admin screen when using the option name manager that corresponds with the particular option type, ie. dropdown is typically 0, Text is 1, Radio 2, Checkbox 3, File 4, Read Only 5... Depending on how other plugins add the values and sequence of adding the plugin(s)/values, the option value could be almost any number.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #2359
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,508
    Plugin Contributions
    28

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Issue is the v_products_options_type value (23997), this normally would be a value between 0 and 5 for a blank/fresh store... So would need to know what "type" of option is being used on each store and adjust accordingly... The products_option_type number is the option value as found from the admin screen when using the option name manager that corresponds with the particular option type, ie. dropdown is typically 0, Text is 1, Radio 2, Checkbox 3, File 4, Read Only 5... Depending on how other plugins add the values and sequence of adding the plugin(s)/values, the option value could be almost any number.
    In looking at that page, the id looks to be correct:

    <option value="0" selected="selected">Dropdown</option>
    <option value="1">Text</option>
    <option value="2">Radio</option>
    <option value="3">Checkbox</option>
    <option value="4">File</option>
    <option value="5">Read Only</option>
    <option value="23997">Grid</option>

    This list is the same on both sites.

  10. #2360
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,488
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    In looking at that page, the id looks to be correct:

    <option value="0" selected="selected">Dropdown</option>
    <option value="1">Text</option>
    <option value="2">Radio</option>
    <option value="3">Checkbox</option>
    <option value="4">File</option>
    <option value="5">Read Only</option>
    <option value="23997">Grid</option>

    This list is the same on both sites.
    What is/was the method of verifying no attributes applied to product?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2023, 08:04 AM
  2. BackUp ZC [Support Thread]
    By skipwater in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 285
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2020, 10:40 AM
  3. Wordpress On ZC [Support Thread]
    By hira in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1858
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2014, 01:24 AM
  4. ZJ Black 2 support thread
    By Liamv in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2010, 02:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR