Page 21 of 361 FirstFirst ... 1119202122233171121 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 3601
  1. #201
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by chadderuski View Post
    That's some good news. Which version of excel are you using and which csv export? I have not had the time to test ALL the versions/platforms to ensure compatibility.
    My Office Program is 2007, don't know if that helps. Otherwise, I don't know what Excel I'm using.

    sph
    www.prommart.com
    www.fashion-mart.biz

  2. #202
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Free South
    Posts
    175
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    I am using Excel V14 from Office 2010 and CSV works fine.
    www.theCableStation.com
    "If we restrict liberty to attain security we will lose them both."

  3. #203
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Hi,

    I just installed the latest version of ep 4.0. I have a bunch of custom product fields, most are in the products table except for the second description which is in the description table. I had the old easy populate working for inputting the data and I'd like to get that working with the new EP, I saw the post on page 5, but I didn't really understand. I was wondering if you could explain in more detail how to add extra fields. Thank you for your help.

  4. #204
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    I install Easy Populate successfully. But when i click download it redirect me to admin login page. Every link in the Easy Populate page is linked to login.

    I don't know why. Please help me. Thank you

  5. #205
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    50
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by amirshawn80 View Post
    Hi,

    I just installed the latest version of ep 4.0. I have a bunch of custom product fields, most are in the products table except for the second description which is in the description table. I had the old easy populate working for inputting the data and I'd like to get that working with the new EP, I saw the post on page 5, but I didn't really understand. I was wondering if you could explain in more detail how to add extra fields. Thank you for your help.
    OK here's how I did it - my example shows the field I wanted to add (products_family), obviously yours will be different :)

    There are three files to edit:
    YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/includes/functions/extra_functions/easypopulate_4_functions.php
    YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4.php
    and YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4_import.php

    You're using the existing 'upc' field each time to create a new product field.

    Firstly open YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/includes/functions/extra_functions/easypopulate_4_functions.php. Search for

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_upc';
    }

    Now make a copy of this code directly underneath and change this to

    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // Products Family Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_family';
    }

    so you now have

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_upc';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // Products Family Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_family';
    }

    Now find the following a few lines further down:

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $filelayout_sql .= 'p.products_upc as v_products_upc,';
    }

    Copy this chunk of code and change as before, so you now have:

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $filelayout_sql .= 'p.products_upc as v_products_upc,';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // Products Family mod
    $filelayout_sql .= 'p.products_family as v_products_family,';
    }

    Now open YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4.php and search for 'upc' again - around line 90

    $ep_supported_mods['upc'] = ep_4_check_table_column(TABLE_PRODUCTS,'products_upc'); // upc = UPC Code, added by Chadd

    Make a copy so you now have

    $ep_supported_mods['upc'] = ep_4_check_table_column(TABLE_PRODUCTS,'products_upc'); // upc = UPC Code, added by Chadd
    $ep_supported_mods['family'] = ep_4_check_table_column(TABLE_PRODUCTS,'products_family'); // Products Family

    Finally open YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4_import.php and search for 'upc' again, there are four edits to make here, here's what mine looks like with the 'family' fields added (the line numbers may be slightly out)

    Line 26:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod - chadd
    $default_these[] = 'v_products_upc';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // UPC Code mod - chadd
    $default_these[] = 'v_products_family';
    }


    Line 150:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod- chadd
    $sql .= 'p.products_upc as v_products_upc,';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // products_family
    $sql .= 'p.products_family as v_products_family,';
    }

    Line 594:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $query .= "products_upc = '".addslashes($v_products_upc)."',";
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // products_family
    $query .= "products_family = '".addslashes($v_products_family)."',";
    }

    Line 660:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $query .= "products_upc = '".addslashes($v_products_upc)."',";
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // family
    $query .= "products_family = '".addslashes($v_products_family)."',";
    }


    Hope this helps - this should work for the fields in the products table, but it might need a bit of tweaking for the field you have in the description table (not sure myself as I haven't tried it)

  6. #206
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    122
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by chadderuski View Post
    That's some good news. Which version of excel are you using and which csv export? I have not had the time to test ALL the versions/platforms to ensure compatibility.
    Just installed EP 4.0 into my test cart and I am thrilled with it. It's FANTASTIC and is going to save so much time. I especially love the ability to be able to choose which categories to export from and this is an outstanding feature of it. I'm also using Microsft Excel 2007 with SP2 in case anyone is interested.

    Now all I have to do is tidy up the csv template I created and then I can install it to one of my live sites.

    Thanks so much for creating it Chadderuski you've done a fantastic job!




  7. #207
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by kendamnit View Post
    I install Easy Populate successfully. But when i click download it redirect me to admin login page. Every link in the Easy Populate page is linked to login.

    I don't know why. Please help me. Thank you
    Ken,

    Scroll back a few pages for more detailed info. Basically, you have something strange in your config file. Look at your url when you login to your admin.
    If you see something like this:

    http://www.yourstore.com//admin/easypopulate_4.php

    See that second pair of forward slashes? That is wrong. It needs to be one forward slash. This seems to happen with some cpanel auto installers.

    -chadd

  8. #208
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    igi2011,

    THANKS FOR THE ASSIST!

    -chadd

  9. #209
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    50
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    No problem chadd, happy to help !

    Lee

  10. #210
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Hi everyone,
    I'm new to both eCommerce and Zen Cart so I'm making a few mistakes but getting there slowly.
    I'm using [the very wonderful] Easy Populate 4 with my Zen Cart 1.5 install to add/update about 1600 products to my fledgling site.
    All is good so far but I've come across an issue that I'm sure is user error but I could do with some advice.
    My products are clothes so I want to upload size and colour options for each product.

    I've got two csv files (one for sizes and the other for colours) in the following format:
    "v_products_model","Colours","v_products_options_type","v_products_options_value s_name","EOREOR"
    "AD009","Colours","0","Black,Coast (Light Blue),Navy,University Red,White","EOREOR"
    "AD012","Colours","0","Black,Navy,Red,White","EOREOR"
    "AD013","Colours","0","Black/White*,Coast/White,Navy/White*,Neon/Precinct,Pirahna/White,Precinct/White,White/Black*","EOREOR"

    and
    "v_products_model","v_products_options_values_name","v_products_options_type","v _products_options_values_name","EOREOR"
    "AD009","Sizes","0","2XL,L,M,S,XL","EOREOR"
    "AD012","Sizes","0","2XL,L,M,S,XL","EOREOR"
    "AD013","Sizes","0","2XL,L,M,S,XL","EOREOR"

    Now I realised too late that the first line of my colours file read:
    "v_products_model","Colours"
    instead of
    "v_products_model","v_products_options_values_name"

    but the colours showed just fine on the product page, but when I imported the Sizes file all the size information was added to the Colour information in the same dropdown box.

    I had not entered anything regarding options via the Zen Cart config and was expecting EP to do all this for me.
    So firstly, what have I done wrong to cause this error and secondly how can I delete all the imported options data and start again?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by tedm; 27 Mar 2012 at 12:18 PM.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2023, 08:04 AM
  2. BackUp ZC [Support Thread]
    By skipwater in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 285
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2020, 10:40 AM
  3. Wordpress On ZC [Support Thread]
    By hira in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1858
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2014, 01:24 AM
  4. ZJ Black 2 support thread
    By Liamv in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2010, 02:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR