Page 214 of 361 FirstFirst ... 114164204212213214215216224264314 ... LastLast
Results 2,131 to 2,140 of 3601
  1. #2131
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Easypopulate 4.0 Master lastest version with zencart 1.5.4

    So I added to the store some items categories etc. then i exported the file. add more items to the csv, go to upload and upload the file in easypopulate and it says successfull.

    However, when i go to the store none of my stock items are in the store or new categories.

    My uploads file is in my admin (as suggested to move) and has a 755 on the directory.
    Last edited by widget50; 6 Oct 2015 at 09:07 PM.

  2. #2132
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,728
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by widget50 View Post
    Easypopulate 4.0 Master lastest version with zencart 1.5.4

    So I added to the store some items categories etc. then i exported the file. add more items to the csv, go to upload and upload the file in easypopulate and it says successfull.

    However, when i go to the store none of my stock items are in the store or new categories.

    My uploads file is in my admin (as suggested to move) and has a 755 on the directory.
    1) "lastest version" is non-specific... There are two versions currently posted and discussed in this thread... The version available from the first post of this thread is version 4.0.30. A soon to be adopted version (assuming some independent feedback) is version 4.0.31 discussed at the top of the previous page.

    2) If you've only selected to upload the file, then the file is sitting on your server awaiting to be imported... Until imported, no data is attempted to be modified in the database...

    Need to locate the file in the list in the table in the middle of the screen and then select to import the file. BTW, in version 4.0.32, these links will be changed to buttons to support the module submission process which expects database modifications to be made by post parameters rather than get parameters... Currently the database modification occurs based on the data/file provided, but the information in the get parameter does not specifically modify the database, somewhat a fine line (in my opinion), but close enough that it's worth making the change to ensure acceptance as a fully accepted ZC plugin and to provide the applicable/desired security of data transfer and database modification.
    Last edited by mc12345678; 6 Oct 2015 at 09:26 PM.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #2133
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    OMG thanks I have been looking at this for days. So i went to the file at the bottom and pressed import. LOL and viola all my stock is there. Thanks you saved my week.

  4. #2134
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,728
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by widget50 View Post
    OMG thanks I have been looking at this for days. So i went to the file at the bottom and pressed import. LOL and viola all my stock is there. Thanks you saved my week.
    Glad to help. Be sure to review the instructions provided in the download about how to build up the product and use the remaining features of EP4. :)
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #2135
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    I am working with Attributes, and trying to update "v_options_values_price" and "v_products_options_sort_order" using Detailed Products Attributes (detailed multi-line)
    but I get this error for ever single line:

    SKIPPED! - Attribute Entry on Model: - Not Found!

    I exported from EP, update the info and reloaded... didn't even change the file name...

    any thoughts?

  6. #2136
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by HarryJL View Post
    I am working with Attributes, and trying to update "v_options_values_price" and "v_products_options_sort_order" using Detailed Products Attributes (detailed multi-line)
    but I get this error for ever single line:

    SKIPPED! - Attribute Entry on Model: - Not Found!

    I exported from EP, update the info and reloaded... didn't even change the file name...

    any thoughts?
    Also getting this on top the page:


    Warning File Import Completed with issues.
    Warning An SQL error has occured. Please check your input data for tabs within fields and delete these. If this error continues, please forward your error log to the Easy Populate maintainer

  7. #2137
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,728
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by HarryJL View Post
    I am working with Attributes, and trying to update "v_options_values_price" and "v_products_options_sort_order" using Detailed Products Attributes (detailed multi-line)
    but I get this error for ever single line:

    SKIPPED! - Attribute Entry on Model: - Not Found!

    I exported from EP, update the info and reloaded... didn't even change the file name...

    any thoughts?
    First, please identify version of EP4.
    Second, do you use model#s in your store and does each and every product have a unique model#?
    Third, when you say you exported with EP, was that wth this version of EP4? Or some other EP program?
    Fourth, could you either paste the first few lines of your csv file as copied from a plain text editor and paste between [code] and [/code] tags? These are easily created by clicking the # button in the message reply toolbar just before pasting.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  8. #2138
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    897
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Background info:
    ZC151
    EP4.0.31 - Beta 08-01-2015
    ++++


    Hi All!

    I'm stumped by something that seems simple. (What else is new, right? lol)

    I can't seem to remove the data contained in the v_products_url_1 for about 50 products. I did a full product export for the category with the dead links, deleted the deleted the bad, and uploaded/imported... hoping to overwrite the bad links with nothing.

    No dice!

    Is there a trick to this? I can probably edit the table directly via phpMyAdmin or do it manually in my carts catalog but I'd rather figure out the correct EP4 method in case something like this happens again.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks!



    ++++
    Btw, in the event there is no method available, I'd like to make the following suggestion:
    What if you allowed a magic word (say, "Remove_Data") to trigger a DELETE sql response during import routine?

    As long as the magic word was unique enough, nobody would accidentally use it.

  9. #2139
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,728
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Feznizzle View Post
    Background info:
    ZC151
    EP4.0.31 - Beta 08-01-2015
    ++++


    Hi All!

    I'm stumped by something that seems simple. (What else is new, right? lol)

    I can't seem to remove the data contained in the v_products_url_1 for about 50 products. I did a full product export for the category with the dead links, deleted the deleted the bad, and uploaded/imported... hoping to overwrite the bad links with nothing.

    No dice!

    Is there a trick to this? I can probably edit the table directly via phpMyAdmin or do it manually in my carts catalog but I'd rather figure out the correct EP4 method in case something like this happens again.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks!



    ++++
    Btw, in the event there is no method available, I'd like to make the following suggestion:
    What if you allowed a magic word (say, "Remove_Data") to trigger a DELETE sql response during import routine?

    As long as the magic word was unique enough, nobody would accidentally use it.
    To confirm the condition in which this is occurring:
    1. Datafile name does not begin with the text of one of the specific filename prefixes (capitalization is not important): categorymeta-ep, attrib-, or if installed sba-
    2. The field v_products_url_1 is in the datafile.
    3. The row of data with the product's unique key (products_model typically) is listed one time or if listed more than once, then the last occurrence has the data for the v_products_url_1 field that is desired.
    4. That the about 50 products to be modified are in the import file.
    5. That the v_products_name field is included in the datafile.

    Regarding the separate "trigger", the expectation is that if the row data below the column header is exported and modified that import will reverse the process with the data that has been modified. The results in a final state of the data to be what was provided in the rows below the column headers. There are two "magic words" that have been incorporated, one is a product status (v_status) of 9 which will delete the entire product from the database following the process that is invoked by ZC. The second is a status of 7 which moves the master_categories_id to the category identified in the row that has status of 7 (creating the category as necessary) and if previously assigned to a master_categories_id removes the product from the category that was the previous master_categories_id. In all other cases, the expectation is that the data presented to EP4 is what will be entered into the database, so a lack of data (blank) in a field will import a blank to the database.

    That is the "standard" operation for most of the tables in ZC as the row of data tends to exist for the product whether the data is "blank" or not. An exception to this can be seen in the attributes area when addressing downloads or music. Downloads have an additional table that when that table has data in it for that product indicates that the attribute is download related, no entry in that table and the attributes are "not download related". SBA (Stock by Attributes) operates similarily, a product can have attributes, but not be tracked by SBA. Those products that have attributes and are tracked by SBA appear in the products_with_attributes_stock table. If they are removed from that table, then they are no longer tracked by SBA... Because of the uniqueness of both of these aspects (SBA and ie. downloads), they are each handled separately.

    Sorry went off a little in a tangent, but basically, data of import file in the applicable column (field) ought to replace the existing data of the database. If it is not to be modified, either remove the product, remove the field, or don't change the field from export to import... This is also why it is suggested to backup the database before an import in the event that incorrect data is entered that it can be restored...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  10. #2140
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    897
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    5. That the v_products_name field is included in the datafile.
    Huh? That must have been the problem!


    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    ... basically, data of import file in the applicable column (field) ought to replace the existing data of the database. If it is not to be modified, either remove the product, remove the field, or don't change the field from export to import...
    Because of what you just said, I typically remove any column I do not want modified, leaving only what I am changing, plus the control (model# being EP4 default). Since I wasn't changing product_name, I removed it.

    But I just uploaded with product_name included (all fields, really) and it went in exactly as expected, removing the foul links.

    Thanks, MC! You da man!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2023, 08:04 AM
  2. BackUp ZC [Support Thread]
    By skipwater in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 285
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2020, 10:40 AM
  3. Wordpress On ZC [Support Thread]
    By hira in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1858
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2014, 01:24 AM
  4. ZJ Black 2 support thread
    By Liamv in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2010, 02:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR