Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 87
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Now my next problem....

    It's showing them out of stock in the cart even though they have a qty of 5 for that size.

    And the 'Save' button doesn't act like it's working. I click it and nothing happens.
    I'll finish that project tomorrow, I've made enough mistakes today!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    A note for future reference....

    If you put the model # in quote marks, you can use the same model number for all the sizes like I was originally doing in post #12.
    I'll finish that project tomorrow, I've made enough mistakes today!

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Yes, I noticed the distribution SQL file didn't make that field to be unique, I manually made mine unique so I couldn't screw up and use the same part number twice.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Boggled View Post
    Now my next problem....

    It's showing them out of stock in the cart even though they have a qty of 5 for that size.

    And the 'Save' button doesn't act like it's working. I click it and nothing happens.
    I'm not seeing issues with either of those. I'm guessing the "Save" is on the Qty. edit in the Admin? it works but you have to sync quantities afterwards to make the total change. (at least on my installation) I did have an issue with the product showing out of stock if the item previously added was out of stock. I fixed that one though. You mentioned you have several other MODS installed, are you sure you didn't overwrite a file that something else needed instead of merging the files?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Quote Originally Posted by rhuseby View Post
    I'm not seeing issues with either of those. I'm guessing the "Save" is on the Qty. edit in the Admin? it works but you have to sync quantities afterwards to make the total change. (at least on my installation) I did have an issue with the product showing out of stock if the item previously added was out of stock. I fixed that one though. You mentioned you have several other MODS installed, are you sure you didn't overwrite a file that something else needed instead of merging the files?
    I fixed the SAVE button issue. Found the fix in the SBA thread.
    I sync'd the quantities and it's still showing out of stock.
    I did make sure not to overwrite any files, but I guess I could have screwed up merging one.

    I've installed SBA ver 1.4.14 on two other carts recently and am having the same 'Out of Stock' in the cart issue with those too, so it must be something I'm not fixing or a setting.

    Can you point me in the direction of what you fixed to resolve this issue on your version so I can check my files?

    Also...if I try to just zero out a variant instead of delete it, I'm getting another SQL error:

    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 1
    in:
    [insert into `products_with_attributes_stock` (`products_id`,`stock_attributes`,`quantity`,`my_stock_id`) values (1,"2,10,18,19",0,)]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.
    With the 1.4.14 ver I can just 0 them out and don't have to delete the whole variant.

    I apologize for being such a pain I'm usually good at installing mods and can figure out a fix, but this SBA mod is driving me crazy.
    I'll finish that project tomorrow, I've made enough mistakes today!

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    No pain at all, some of this is problems with my MOD that I haven't seen and need to fix. Post #2 in this thread has a link to what I did to fix the out of stock message when the previous item was out of stock. I haven't seen the issue with zeroing out but it could be related to the issue that caused you to have to quote the part number. I'll play with it...

    I just tried to duplicate the zero out issue using your part number that I had to quote. Couldn't duplicate the issue, it let me zero it out...
    Last edited by rhuseby; 8 Feb 2012 at 06:21 PM. Reason: Update

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    I checked and my file has the fix mentioned in post #2.

    The problem I'm having is ALL products show out of stock all the time even if they have a qty of 100 units.

    It just about has to be something I have set wrong or have edited/merged wrong.

    One of the other mods installed is Fast & Easy Checkout, but I still get the same out of stock error even with it turned off.
    I'll finish that project tomorrow, I've made enough mistakes today!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Quote Originally Posted by rhuseby View Post
    I just tried to duplicate the zero out issue using your part number that I had to quote. Couldn't duplicate the issue, it let me zero it out...
    Weird. I click on the edit quantity, put 0 as the qty on the next page, hit submit and get the SQL syntax error message.

    Wonder if it's tied into the issue I'm having with the out of stock?
    I'll finish that project tomorrow, I've made enough mistakes today!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Boggled View Post
    Weird. I click on the edit quantity, put 0 as the qty on the next page, hit submit and get the SQL syntax error message.

    Wonder if it's tied into the issue I'm having with the out of stock?
    UPDATE: If I add each size with it's own individual model number (eg F1-A-XS), it works to just 0 it out. If I add them in bulk and give all sizes the same model number (eg F1-A), then it throws the error.
    I'll finish that project tomorrow, I've made enough mistakes today!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: StockByAttributes with my stock id MOD 1.0.0

    Quote Originally Posted by rhuseby View Post
    I may need to change the code, try quoting the part number:
    "F1-A-XS"
    admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php line #252

    $query = 'insert into `'.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK.'` (`products_id`,`stock_attributes`,`quantity`,`my_stock_id`) values ('.$products_id.',"'.$attributes.'",'.$quantity.','.$my_stock_id.')';

    Add quotes around last "'.my_stock_id.'" (same as I had to do to $attributes already.

    This should fix that but I think having the same part number for multiple items may be more trouble than it's worth if it's just that one item. I created this specifically to have unique numbers on all variants... I will include this change in the next release. Thanks for pointing it out.

 

 
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. StockByAttributes with my stock id - zc1.5
    By bn17311 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4 Jun 2012, 04:57 PM
  2. Help with stock by attributes mod
    By ex.wear in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2008, 07:47 AM
  3. Help with Kuroi stock by attrib mod
    By AlexRoss in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14 Jan 2008, 07:28 AM
  4. Stock by Attributes Mod with Time Zone Offset Mod
    By xman888 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 05:08 AM
  5. Making Qty Discount work with Products with Attribute Stock mod.
    By Stenrique in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 Dec 2006, 01:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR