Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mostly harmless
    Posts
    1,811
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Quote Originally Posted by ShopVille View Post
    Right, i'm asking if there's a way to incorporate it in the live site for the future so that whenever i'm doing a clone copy for testing purposes it should automatically consider the subfolder
    In order for the links to be "generated" by Zen Cart (using information in configure.php and the database), one needs to call the zen_href_link() function using PHP code.

    For EZ-Pages the answer is no. EZ-Pages do not allow the execution of PHP code (they only allow static html).

    For other pages (such as categories, products, and "define pages"), you can add a PHP snippet (calling zen_href_link) to generate the link.
    The glass is not half full. The glass is not half empty. The glass is simply too big!
    Where are the Zen Cart Debug Logs? Where are the HTTP 500 / Server Error Logs?
    Zen Cart related projects maintained by lhngl : Plugin / Module Tracker

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    309
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Hello,

    I've just created a new testsite. The catalog works fine but I cannot access the admin. When I enter the login and password, the page becomes blank with the following URL in the browser:

    https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite/MYADMIN/login.php

    I created a testsite last year and all worked fine. Do you know what could be the problem? Perhaps a wrong path in the configure files –see my settings below?

    ADMIN
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/MYADMIN/'); define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/'); define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/MYADMIN/'); define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');

    CATALOG
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/testsite');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/'); define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    64,748
    Blog Entries
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    214

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Quote Originally Posted by Thannaree View Post
    ADMIN
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite'); define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/MYADMIN/'); define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/'); define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/MYADMIN/'); define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
    Not sure why you've put that all on one line without any line-breaks.

    Since your whole Admin area is relatively sensitive data, and not high-traffic, make it SSL by adding the "s" as shown (yes, makes HTTP_SERVER match the HTTPS_SERVER). Only for the ADMIN. NOT for catalog.
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite');
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    309
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Quote Originally Posted by DrByte View Post
    Not sure why you've put that all on one line without any line-breaks.

    Since your whole Admin area is relatively sensitive data, and not high-traffic, make it SSL by adding the "s" as shown (yes, makes HTTP_SERVER match the HTTPS_SERVER). Only for the ADMIN. NOT for catalog.
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/testsite');
    Yes it's difficult to read. I actually did put it all with line-breaks, but then copied/pasted from Ms word ...

    A thousand thanks for your answer! This fixed the issue.

    I also made the Admin for www.MYSITE.com SSL by adding the "s"

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    309
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    I'm again experiencing the same issue. I just created a new testsite folder for my new site. The catalog works fine but I cannot access the admin. When I enter the login and password, the page becomes blank with the following URL in the browser:

    www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE/MYADMIN/login.php ... (and not the index.php file.)

    In the admin/configure.php file, I have well updated the database info and only changed as indicated below:

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');
    define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');
    define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');

    define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/home/thai1/public_html/TESTSITE/');

    define('DIR_FS_LOGS', '/home/thai1/public_html/TESTSITE/logs');

    define('DIR_FS_SQL_CACHE', '/home/thai1/public_html/TESTSITE/cache');

    Am I missing something?
    Last edited by Thannaree; 9 Mar 2014 at 10:19 AM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    6,978
    Plugin Contributions
    63

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Quote Originally Posted by Thannaree View Post
    I'm again experiencing the same issue. I just created a new testsite folder for my new site. The catalog works fine but I cannot access the admin. When I enter the login and password, the page becomes blank with the following URL in the browser:

    www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE/MYADMIN/login.php ... (and not the index.php file.)

    In the admin/configure.php file, I have well updated the database info and only changed as indicated below:

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');
    define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');
    define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com/TESTSITE');

    define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/home/thai1/public_html/TESTSITE/');

    define('DIR_FS_LOGS', '/home/thai1/public_html/TESTSITE/logs');

    define('DIR_FS_SQL_CACHE', '/home/thai1/public_html/TESTSITE/cache');

    Am I missing something?
    Since the Zen Cart v1.5.0+ admin configure.php file "auto-computes" the values for DIR_WS_ADMIN and DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN based on the current directory, perhaps changing to the following would work:
    Code:
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MYSITE.com');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.MYSITE.com');
    Don't change the definitions for the catalog-servers, though!

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    309
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Thanks lat9. I've tried that but unfortunately still get the blank pages.

    In either case I get the following errors in the logs:

    Accessing the Admin:

    Code:
    PHP Warning:  session_start() [<a href='function.session-start'>function.session-start</a>]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/thai1/public_html/test/MYADMIN/includes/classes/logger.php:127) in /home/thai1/public_html/test/includes/functions/sessions.php on line 113
    
    PHP Warning:  session_start() [<a href='function.session-start'>function.session-start</a>]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/thai1/public_html/test/MYADMIN/includes/classes/logger.php:127) in /home/thai1/public_html/test/includes/functions/sessions.php on line 113
    
    PHP Warning:  Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/thai1/public_html/test/MYADMIN/includes/classes/logger.php:127) in /home/thai1/public_html/test/MYADMIN/includes/init_includes/init_templates.php on line 55
    Accessing the Catalog:

    Code:
    PHP Warning:  require(DIR_WS_TEMPLATEStemplate_default/common/html_header.php) [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thai1/public_html/test/index.php on line 85
    
    PHP Warning:  require(DIR_WS_TEMPLATEStemplate_default/common/html_header.php) [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/thai1/public_html/test/index.php on line 85
    
    PHP Fatal error:  require() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'DIR_WS_TEMPLATEStemplate_default/common/html_header.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/thai1/public_html/test/index.php on line 85

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    309
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    I've reloaded all the files and now am able to access the admin normally. I still get the blank page when accessing the catalog.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    309
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    I've reloaded the database and the catalog files and now all works normally, without any error in the logs.

    I don't know what happened yesterday when I uploaded the files. Internet was on and off but I also could have made a mistake.

    Thanks lat9 for your reply!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    6,978
    Plugin Contributions
    63

    Default Re: test site for upgrades

    Internet hiccups suck! I'm glad you got it sorted out.

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Configuring SQL Database for test site
    By narata in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Mar 2014, 10:10 PM
  2. Module for site wide attributes/upgrades?
    By makenoiz in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21 Jul 2008, 04:06 PM
  3. Problem Moving Test Site - Switches to test site folder
    By bullseye in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1 Jan 2008, 10:47 PM
  4. Best setup for test and live site on same server?
    By sjg0526 in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2007, 06:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR