Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 106
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,379
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    Quote Originally Posted by lnsenterprises View Post
    Just a quick ???

    I am not in the USA but in CAN....I have been trying to remove all instances of USA to the wording. No luck as of yet as causes errors. I am wondering what files I would be able to change to remove the USA part and have it read CAN???

    I tried the includes/languages/english/modules/payment/dirbankusa.php
    You will need to clone the whole USA mod and in the cloned copy rename every instance of usa to can - including the file names such as dirbankusa.php to dirbankcan.php etc etc

    In your example above includes/languages/english/modules/payment/dirbankusa.php the clone needs to read includes/languages/english/modules/payment/dirbankcan.php

    Best to carefully read through every single line of every file of the original dirbankusa mod to be sure you have not missed anything.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    45
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    ok thanks so much I will give it a shot

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,379
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    If you get stuck, let me know as I have just completed a clone of the USA module

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    45
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    Have got it I believe....only issue was after you checkout, it appears prior to getting payment, you need to invoice the customer. I am only in test mode though and do not have all the bank information entered...it may do more once i have all this entered

    thankx for the support, muchly appreciated

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,379
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    Quote Originally Posted by lnsenterprises View Post
    Have got it I believe....only issue was after you checkout, it appears prior to getting payment, you need to invoice the customer. I am only in test mode though and do not have all the bank information entered...it may do more once i have all this entered

    thankx for the support, muchly appreciated
    Just bear in mind that the clone uses the USA specific bank details. So, if Canadian banks require other codes then you will need to make necessary amendments.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Waikato, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,539
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    if you are really desperate use this

    CAN.zip

    It may need a bit of tweaking, but should work fine
    Webzings Design
    Semi retired from Web Design

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    45
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    again tankx so much...I believe mine was working as well....but I will use yours as the file size is different, and doing a file compare all looks good as well...I turst you more....again tankx a ton

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    477
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    Hi
    Looks like a great add on but have a question or 2 please
    Can I ask how do you know if the money has been placed in your account after checkout ..or is it something you will have to check manually and does it pick up fake details ..
    Also have you a test website I can take a peek at if possible

    thanks

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Vic, Oz
    Posts
    1,905
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    Quote Originally Posted by ATSWorld View Post
    Can I ask how do you know if the money has been placed in your account after checkout ..or is it something you will have to check manually
    It provides details only, to customers about your bank account.
    Its up to you to check and despatch when they finally pay
    Its not real time like poli polipayments(dot)com

    Quote Originally Posted by ATSWorld View Post
    and does it pick up fake details ..
    Not sure what you mean by fake details?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    477
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Direct Bank Deposit

    Hi
    jees you were quick ..I've installed it anyway and had a look and now see how it works .You get the details from the email..
    I use fast easy checkout as well ..... lol about fake I thought they put their details in and sent it to bank :)

    Not for me right now but nice useful feature none the less

 

 
Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v154 Module for Paying Bill through Bank Account / Direct Bank Deposit
    By jolliejollie in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23 Mar 2015, 06:04 PM
  2. v151 Direct Bank Deposit V1.5.2 - Modification
    By bruce429 in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24 May 2014, 04:33 AM
  3. Installing Direct Bank Deposit Module
    By AirNewZealand15 in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5 May 2011, 09:11 PM
  4. Direct Bank Deposit - Can I add more than 1 bank account?
    By wanor in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2010, 05:56 PM
  5. Direct Bank Deposit module on 1.3.0.2
    By robax in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Aug 2006, 12:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR