Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default ShipStation.com Integration

    1.3.8a

    What amazing software - great support too.

    However, It seems that last_modified is not being populated in the XML for many orders. When batch status updating, or single order updating. Default is NULL for TABLE_ORDERS

    Anyone run into this before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ShipStation.com Integration

    In order to work with our customized store, they have suggested running this in the "install sql patches" to make sure it is correct.

    $orders_query = " SELECT * FROM ". TABLE_ORDERS ." WHERE orders_id >'0' and orders_status = '20' "

    Though I get a failed error. What looks wrong here? I have tried a few variations to no avail.

    On the command line this works for me... select * from orders where orders_id > 0 and orders_status = 20

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ShipStation.com Integration

    Quote Originally Posted by sbbemn View Post
    In order to work with our customized store, they have suggested running this in the "install sql patches" to make sure it is correct.

    $orders_query = " SELECT * FROM ". TABLE_ORDERS ." WHERE orders_id >'0' and orders_status = '20' "

    Though I get a failed error. What looks wrong here? I have tried a few variations to no avail.

    On the command line this works for me... select * from orders where orders_id > 0 and orders_status = 20
    Try

    $orders_query = "SELECT * FROM ". TABLE_ORDERS ." WHERE orders_id>0 AND orders_status=20";

    OR

    $orders_query = "SELECT * FROM `orders` WHERE `orders_id`>0 AND `orders_status`=20";

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ShipStation.com Integration

    Thanks for the input. When running the original suggestion from ShipStation in the SQL patch, I get a pink banner at the top with "Failed."

    With the previous suggested code, I get a 1064 syntax error with "1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the...."

    Though I am confused as to why I am told to execute this in the install SQL patches page. Shouldn't this be a query coded in the shipstation php page?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ShipStation.com Integration

    The statement you say the provided cannot be run in "install sql patches" because it is a PHP statement, and not an SQL statement. It's just assigning a string to a PHP variable $orders_query. It doesn't do anything with a database at this point and it can't be run as an SQL command. Furthermore, a SQL SELECT command won't change anything; it will only retrieve values from the database for you. I'm not familiar with ShipStation, so I wouldn't know how the result would allow you to "make sure it is correct". Furthermore, nothing has to be run in "install sql patches". You can do everything from whatever command line you use directly.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Stripe.com payment integration module
    By sakwoya in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 313
    Last Post: 22 Mar 2024, 11:54 AM
  2. Are there alternatives to Stamps.com and ShipStation?
    By athena in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23 Sep 2016, 01:04 PM
  3. ivouch.com integration?
    By vanhorn_s in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7 Jul 2012, 02:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR