Page 7 of 67 FirstFirst ... 567891757 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 670
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA

    I am unable to edit the above thread.......
    I have the side box "contact us" working now........There is not any captcha for the "contact us" on the top header?
    Any info to put it there?
    Thanks
    Toronto Turbo.com

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Amersham, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA

    Quote Originally Posted by racinjason View Post
    I am unable to edit the above thread.......
    I have the side box "contact us" working now........There is not any captcha for the "contact us" on the top header?
    Any info to put it there?
    Thanks
    Toronto Turbo.com
    Glad you got it working from the contact-us page (the side box contact you refer to). As for the contact us form in the navigation menu, I had a look at the html and as far as I can see it should be as simple as adding
    Code:
    <?php echo recaptcha_get_html($publickey, $resp->error, $request_type == 'SSL'); ?>
    to the code that produces the menu - it looks like you are using mega-menu.
    Hope this helps

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Only in "Contact Us", how?

    Quote Originally Posted by David Allen View Post
    In the file /includes/classes/observers/class.google_recaptcha.php on line 14
    change this:
    Code:
    $this->attach($this, array('NOTIFY_CONTACT_US_CAPTCHA_CHECK', 'NOTIFY_CREATE_ACCOUNT_CAPTCHA_CHECK', 'NOTIFY_REVIEWS_WRITE_CAPTCHA_CHECK'));
    to
    Code:
    $this->attach($this, array('NOTIFY_CONTACT_US_CAPTCHA_CHECK','NOTIFY_REVIEWS_WRITE_CAPTCHA_CHECK'));
    ie delete the 'NOTIFY_CREATE_ACCOUNT_CAPTCHA_CHECK', bit. This stops it 'listening' for the create account hook.
    ...
    Hi David,

    Thank You for your great contribution, it works fine for me and my ZenCart v1.5.1 site.
    My problem is that I can't make it work just for "Contact Us" page. I made the changes above, but still no luck.

    Thank You in advance!

    Zi

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Amersham, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Only in "Contact Us", how?

    Quote Originally Posted by znlambov View Post
    Hi David,

    Thank You for your great contribution, it works fine for me and my ZenCart v1.5.1 site.
    My problem is that I can't make it work just for "Contact Us" page. I made the changes above, but still no luck.

    Thank You in advance!

    Zi
    Hi Zi - did you remove the line in /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_modules_create_account.php

    Code:
    <fieldset>
        <?php echo recaptcha_get_html($publickey, $resp->error,$request_type == 'SSL'); ?>
    </fieldset>
    That should stop it being displayed

    Nice looking site btw

    Regards

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Only in "Contact Us", how?

    Hi Dave,

    I just did it, and was going to write it here . Thank You anyway

    I'm glad you liked the site, thanks again and best regards

  6. #66
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    477
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA

    I just installed the add-on. It works however when I enter text in a review and I submit before entering the reCAPTCHA code the text is removed. Customers could have several characters of text and they do not want to lose their text by just accidently submitting before entering the reCAPTCHA code. Does anyone have a solution?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Amersham, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA

    Quote Originally Posted by jodean View Post
    I just installed the add-on. It works however when I enter text in a review and I submit before entering the reCAPTCHA code the text is removed. Customers could have several characters of text and they do not want to lose their text by just accidently submitting before entering the reCAPTCHA code. Does anyone have a solution?
    Hi Jodean - Interesting, it does seem to be the way Zen cart works by default. (Same if they didn't give a rating). I haven't tried this yet, but you could try altering the file /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_product_reviews_write_default.php

    around line 66 you should see
    Code:
    <?php echo zen_draw_textarea_field('review_text', 60, 5, '', 'id="review-text"'); ?>
    change this to
    Code:
    <?php echo zen_draw_textarea_field('review_text', 60, 5, $review_text, 'id="review-text"'); ?>
    Hope that works for you
    Regards

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA plugin

    Hi David,

    Thank you for your so big job of the Google reCAPTCHA, but I have problem about how to change the place for the frame and the distance from the other frames.

    For example, www.isense.co.nz, on the "Contact Us" page.

    The Google reCAPTCHA frame is too close to above frame. I want to change it lower and more to the right side.

    Shall I amend the CSS for it or is there any other place I can do it? Thank you very much!

    Michael

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Amersham, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Lu View Post
    Hi David,

    Thank you for your so big job of the Google reCAPTCHA, but I have problem about how to change the place for the frame and the distance from the other frames.

    For example, www.isense.co.nz, on the "Contact Us" page.

    The Google reCAPTCHA frame is too close to above frame. I want to change it lower and more to the right side.

    Shall I amend the CSS for it or is there any other place I can do it? Thank you very much!

    Michael
    Hi Michael
    I'd try the css approach personally. I had a quick play with your site (looks nice btw) and would suggest something like the following
    Code:
    #recaptcha_widget_div {margin-top:10px}
    or whatever margin suits

    Regards

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Support Thread for Google reCAPTCHA plugin

    Hi David,

    Thanks very much for your prompt answer. Yes I have the same idea with you.

    The Google reCAPTCHA is great absolutely. Thanks again. Cheers!

    Michael

 

 
Page 7 of 67 FirstFirst ... 567891757 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Support Thread for CKEditor Plugin
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 213
    Last Post: 18 Nov 2024, 04:17 AM
  2. Back to Top Plugin [Support Thread]
    By picaflor-azul in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 6 Feb 2016, 10:52 PM
  3. v151 Plug 'n' Pay plugin [Support Thread]
    By KetchRescue in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28 Nov 2015, 04:56 AM
  4. Justuno Plugin [Support Thread]
    By JustunoApp in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 May 2015, 11:00 PM
  5. VendingBox Plugin Support Thread
    By vb_support in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10 Feb 2013, 07:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR