Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 176
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    I have found that the vesion of tpl_modules_product_listing.php in the mod folder (and in the zip) does not include the last tweak I made to my test site version. This would account for blank list items; replacing this section in your copy of the file will correct the issue.
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    /**
     * load the list_box_content template to display the products
     */
    if ($product_listing_layout_style == 'columns') {
      if (
    PRODUCT_LISTING_GRID_SORT) { 
        echo 
    '<ul id="gridSorter">' PRODUCT_LISTING_GRID_SORT_TEXT;
        for (
    $col=0;$col<sizeof($grid_sort);$col++) {
          if (
    $grid_sort[$col]['text']) echo '<li class="item">' $grid_sort[$col]['text'] . '</li>';
        }
        echo 
    '</ul>';
      }
    This line:
    if ($grid_sort[$col]['text']) echo '<li class="item">' . $grid_sort[$col]['text'] . '</li>';
    is what is changed to eliminate blank items.

    I will update the mod in Plugins. I apologize for the inconvenience.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    152
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    That got rid of the space, and the duplicate, except when "Weight" is activated on the list. I don't want weight on the listing, so that doesn't bother me, but you might want to look into it.

    Now, I notice that the Product Model Numbers are sitting right on top of the picture of the product immediately below the item they are for. It would be nice to have more space between, or even better, to put the model number on top of the related picture. Can I do that?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    152
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    I figured out how to move where the Model number gets placed in the stack. That also led me to find that the Duplicates Sort Headings were somehow resulting from a lack of pictures on the test site.

    Not sure why the problem appeared to be with "Weight" only there, but when I tested locally, the duplicate heading was changing depending on how I stacked the information. That stopped when I turned off the non-existent images. Then when I loaded images, and turned them back on in the list, there was no problem.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    Hello,

    I'm have to do a manual install since I have already installed the Ceon URL Mapping mod. That mod already had me place a copy of tpl_index_product_list.php in the template folder. How can I get past that? Thanks

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    The only Column Grid code alteration to that file is this addition
    PHP Code:
      // display list/grid choice
      
    if (defined('PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE_CUSTOMER') and PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE_CUSTOMER == '1') {
        echo 
    '<div id="viewControl">' zen_draw_pull_down_menu('view', array(array('id'=>'rows','text'=>PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_ROWS),array('id'=>'columns','text'=>PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_COLUMNS)), (isset($_GET['view']) ? $_GET['view'] : (defined('PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE')? PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE'rows')), 'onchange="this.form.submit()"') . '</div>';  
      } 
    which can be inserted in your copy immediately above this line:
    PHP Code:
      // draw alpha sorter 

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    Thanks! I appreciate the quick response!

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    Column Layout Grid for Product Listing v2.2 is now available in Plugins. Meanwhile, I have submitted v2.3 to fix a bug introduced with the list/grid sorter (see http://www.zen-cart.com/showthread.p...roduct-Listing). The bug requires that another filter (alpha, manufacturer, etc.) be enabled in order for the list/grid sorter to display. V2.3 will not require this.
    Hello, Seems we're having a problem with the manufacturer bug. We can't sort by manufacturer (the drop down is there, just doesn't work) and if there are no manufacturers, the grid/list selection doesn't show up.

    We're using 1.5.0 and Col Layout Grid 2.31.
    Last edited by Fisherman; 14 Dec 2012 at 03:20 PM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    The CLG code added to tpl_index_product_list.php cannot interact with or affect (or be affected by) the manufacturers sorting in any way. All it does is cause the form to appear if list/grid sort is enabled, in addition to the other triggers, and display the list/grid dropdown. All of the sort displays within the form are independent of each other. Do you have this part in the top of the form area?
    Code:
      if ($do_filter_list || ($check_for_alpha->RecordCount() > 0 && PRODUCT_LIST_ALPHA_SORTER == 'true') || (defined('PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE_CUSTOMER') and PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE_CUSTOMER == '1')) {//form if list/grid enabled
      $form = zen_draw_form('filter', zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT), 'get') . '<label class="inputLabel">' .TEXT_SHOW . '</label>';
    ?>
    If you only followed the directions in post 25 on the CEON file, you would not get the full effect of the v2.3.1 file - that actually has two additions to the stock file, the post 25 one and the one here.
    That still doesn't explain why the manufacturers sort wouldn't work.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    The CLG code added to tpl_index_product_list.php cannot interact with or affect (or be affected by) the manufacturers sorting in any way. All it does is cause the form to appear if list/grid sort is enabled, in addition to the other triggers, and display the list/grid dropdown. All of the sort displays within the form are independent of each other. Do you have this part in the top of the form area?
    Code:
      if ($do_filter_list || ($check_for_alpha->RecordCount() > 0 && PRODUCT_LIST_ALPHA_SORTER == 'true') || (defined('PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE_CUSTOMER') and PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE_CUSTOMER == '1')) {//form if list/grid enabled
      $form = zen_draw_form('filter', zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT), 'get') . '<label class="inputLabel">' .TEXT_SHOW . '</label>';
    ?>
    If you only followed the directions in post 25 on the CEON file, you would not get the full effect of the v2.3.1 file - that actually has two additions to the stock file, the post 25 one and the one here.
    That still doesn't explain why the manufacturers sort wouldn't work.
    Looking at the page source, there isn't a closing form tag. I'll look for the file and add that or see what's up. Maybe that will fix the whole thing. I'll let you know.

    Code:
    <form name="filter" action="http://192.168.1.117/menstore/jewelry/fox" method="get"><label class="inputLabel">Filter Results by:</label><input type="hidden" name="sort" value="20a" /><select name="filter_id" onchange="this.form.submit()">
      <option value="" selected="selected">All Categories</option>
      <option value="10">Action</option>
      <option value="22">Big Linked</option>
      <option value="12">Comedy</option>
      <option value="15">Drama</option>
      <option value="3">DVD Movies</option>
    </select>

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Column Layout Grid v2.x Support

    The </form>, I believe unchanged from stock, is after the alpha filter:
    PHP Code:
      // draw alpha sorter
      
    require(DIR_WS_MODULES zen_get_module_directory(FILENAME_PRODUCT_LISTING_ALPHA_SORTER));
    ?>
    </form> 
    Can you let me see the site?

 

 
Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Column Layout Grid - Shows only 1 column?
    By Marv in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20 Dec 2011, 03:36 PM
  2. Column Layout Grid 2 products in 4 column display
    By Develop&Promote in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Feb 2011, 04:26 AM
  3. Column layout grid for product listing - one column only
    By london mummy in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2009, 10:06 AM
  4. Column Grid Layout on 1.3.7 (single column problem)
    By Taipa in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 May 2007, 11:44 AM
  5. Column Grid Layout - trouble with product listing/layout
    By mellonade in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 May 2007, 11:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR