Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    874
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default configure.php question about addon-domains

    Running into a 404 when installing v1.5.1 into a directory of an add-on domain.

    Host says to use the AddonDomain with Caps and .com as it appears in the FTP heirarchy. They scolded me for using 777. WTW.

    So, http://www.MySite.com/Add0nDomain.com/catalog/ ?

    Therefore.

    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
    // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', 'Add0nDomain.com/catalog/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', 'Add0nDomain.com/catalog/');

    Seems logical and yet the browser says it is illogical. 404. How should the path be written? Thanks.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,474
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    Quote Originally Posted by webskipper View Post
    Running into a 404 when installing v1.5.1 into a directory of an add-on domain.

    Host says to use the AddonDomain with Caps and .com as it appears in the FTP heirarchy. They scolded me for using 777. WTW.

    So, http://www.MySite.com/Add0nDomain.com/catalog/ ?

    Therefore.

    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
    // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', 'Add0nDomain.com/catalog/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', 'Add0nDomain.com/catalog/');

    Seems logical and yet the browser says it is illogical. 404. How should the path be written? Thanks.
    Assuming that you have
    Code:
      define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.MySite.com');
    you should use
    Code:
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/Add0nDomain.com/catalog/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/Add0nDomain.com/catalog/');
    ... with the leading /'s ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    874
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried that already and it didn't work. Just tried it again now. Nogo.

    I'm just trying to get to the installer pages to install ZC on an Addon domain.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    I realize that I'm out of my league in this discussion but

    my AddOn domain ZenCart configuration (setup in Cpanel as AddOn domain not Subdomain) are just as though they were the main domain within my account

    http://MyMainDomain.com

    http://MyAddOnDomain.com

    Code:
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://myaddondomain.com');
      define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://myaddondomain.com');
    
      // Use secure webserver for checkout procedure?
      define('ENABLE_SSL', 'false');
    
    // NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
      // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
      define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
      define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    webskipper,

    First insure that your addon domain is functioning
    Upload some "index.html" file and load the site in your browser
    You should see the contents of your index.html file displayed

    Then as RixStix has stated - assuming that you want ZenCart at the root of your addon domain and that you have uploaded the fileset there,
    Code:
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://myaddondomain.com');
      define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://myaddondomain.com');
    
      // Use secure webserver for checkout procedure?
      define('ENABLE_SSL', 'false');
    
    // NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
      // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
      define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
      define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    874
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    Had the domain almost 20 years. Yup it's working.

    It's the TDL.

    ZC will only work when unloaded into the Addon domain directory.

    I can't use a catalog or store directory for zen within the Addon directory.

    There must be a way to work around this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    I can't use a catalog or store directory for zen within the Addon directory.
    Do you have ZenCart's files uploaded into a directory such as /catalog or /store in the addon's space?
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    874
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    Yes.

    Host said the absolute path is PrimaryDomain.com/AddonDomain.com/directory/zc_install/

    sent you a pm
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    874
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    Ok So I figured it out.

    I had to spell out the Complete path in many places where 'complete path' was mentioned in the configure pages.

    define('HTTP_SERVER', This is #1 step
    define('HTTP_SERVER', This is #2 step
    logs
    cache
    catalog

    Then the installer launched.

    Thanks for everyone's help.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    874
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: configure.php question about addon-domains

    Still having issues with the admin style.

    Login page is stepped and the admin pages have the header navigation expanded along the left side (menu.css), along with missing language images. Tried different permissions.

    Everything works, just keep scrolling.

    I haven't given up yet, just haven't ever had to touch the admin pages.

    What parts of the admin config page needs to be defined with a full path to trigger the style sheets?

    WS right?
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 question about installing Admin Keepalive Timer Addon
    By SilverHD in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30 Nov 2014, 11:08 PM
  2. Question about replacing [Get]s in addon code for 1.5
    By nigelt74 in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2012, 03:39 PM
  3. quick question about overrides vs Image Handler2 addon
    By buckit in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25 Aug 2010, 09:11 PM
  4. what to do about configure.php when upgrading
    By kevin_a in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7 May 2007, 02:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR