Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brighton,MI
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Admin "alternative navigation" page not working correctly

    Did a new install v1.5.1 and I am having problems with the navigation in the Admin I know in the older version that I used you would hover over the link and would have a drop down menu. Now when I hover over the link I do not get a drop down. Now when I click on say the configuration link it go to alt_nav.php ALTERNATIVE NAVIGATION is this all I get with the new version? OR IS THERE A FIX SO I CAN GET THE DROP DOWN BACK.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    4,314
    Plugin Contributions
    43

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    Do you possibly have javascript disabled in your browser? A stock install of ZC 1.5.1 includes the javascript dropdown menus.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brighton,MI
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Do you possibly have javascript disabled in your browser? A stock install of ZC 1.5.1 includes the javascript dropdown menus.
    javascript is enabled is there anything else it could be? Thanks for your help!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    20,219
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    What browsers have you tried ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brighton,MI
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    Quote Originally Posted by stevesh View Post
    What browsers have you tried ?
    ie 10 and google chrome

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    4,314
    Plugin Contributions
    43

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    Perhaps a missing or damaged version of /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/menu.js? My version from the v1.5.1 distribution is 9959 bytes.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brighton,MI
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Perhaps a missing or damaged version of /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/menu.js? My version from the v1.5.1 distribution is 9959 bytes.
    Thank you very much!!! I was missing menu.js and also general.js files uploaded them now and everything works great! Thanks again for your time!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Duluth, GA
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin alternative navigation

    Why didn't I search for this "problem" earlier ? ? ? ? ? ?

    Had the same thing - uploaded both - I'm a happy camper - thanks lat9

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Salemaker not working correctly
    By top hatt in forum Setting Up Specials and SaleMaker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2014, 10:11 PM
  2. v151 Admin area alternative navigation
    By dzaborow in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8 Oct 2013, 11:14 PM
  3. v139h Prev/Next Split Page Navigation (1-top, 2-bottom, 3-both) Not Working
    By farrel in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Feb 2013, 08:58 AM
  4. v150 alternative navigation
    By jaca in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24 Jul 2012, 09:40 PM
  5. EZ page w/ frame IE history not working correctly
    By makenoiz in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14 Apr 2012, 05:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •