Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    uruguay
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default help products--> atributtes option

    I want to know if a product is possible to put some attributes (that I did already) such as red, black but I want to force him to choose an option that defaults want it to be empty the option.

    Color -> this option has no value q q is empty
    red
    black

    choose anything but asked q q Select a Color

    quiero saber si es posible a un producto ponerle unos atributos (esto ya lo hice) ejemplo rojo , negro pero quiero que lo obligue a elegir una opcion porque por defecto quiero que sea vacia la opcion .

    Color--> esta opcion q no tenga valor q sea vacia
    rojo
    negro

    sino elije nada q le pida q elija un color

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,447
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: help products--> atributtes option

    Add an additional option value to the existing option name that is either descriptive such as "Please select a color..." or "--" or something that will help the customer to identify what to do next when they "incorrectly" pick that attribute as an option or in this case, if they do not pick an option that is desirable. Suggest assigning the sort order to 0 such that no other option values have the same sort order value.

    Then in the attributes controller for the product, add the option value to the product, select the option value as display only and also as default. It is suggested to place this option value at the top of the list of selections. By having this new value as a sort order of 0 and all attributes that follow having a different sort order such as 10 and 20, then the list will be the new default option followed by the two "colors" that follow.

    Hopefully that direction is understandable, I realize that English is one of at least two languages that you understand.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    uruguay
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: help products--> atributtes option

    mc12345678 thanks for the reply , I'm sorry but I could not make the correction you said . Leave a link to the web with the product that is the idea
    http://www.promat.com.uy/index.php?m...roducts_id=110

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: help products--> atributtes option

    You have made the blank option as default, or at least as the first item that shows in the dropdown, but you have not made it "display only". Because of this, it does not give an error when you add to cart without making a real selection.

    You need to go into the Attribute Controller and edit that "blank" attribute. In the row of colored boxes, there is one for "Default" and one for "Display only". You need to select both of these.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    uruguay
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: help products--> atributtes option

    thanks for the reply it worked perfect ,there any way to put that select options and add carriage and photo?
    or which file I can edit the sample

    greetings and thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,447
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: help products--> atributtes option

    Don't know about anyone else, but could you clarify what it is you want? In this case, I would say more is less rather than trying to ask the question in such a short statement. Grammar and difficulty with English is of no concern. Those here to help want to help you be successful where they can and when they understand.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    uruguay
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: help products--> atributtes option

    Thanks it worked 100%

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Copy option value to all products with option name
    By Nick1973 in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2015, 07:25 PM
  2. No Option Names for Option Values - Help!
    By jaxbakers in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14 Feb 2009, 06:11 AM
  3. Option Name/Option Value problem. Kindly help.
    By natgeo in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Jan 2009, 06:51 PM
  4. Help Newbie: Categories option instead of New Products
    By marcus32 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Jul 2006, 06:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR