Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 210111213 LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 129
  1. #111
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    88
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Need help getting flexible footer centered

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Edit your template's stylesheet_flexible_footer_menu.css, changing line 36 from

    Code:
    .span_5_of_9 {
        width: 19.38%;
    }
    to

    Code:
    .span_5_of_9 {
    	width: 24.5%;
    }
    ... since you're using 4 columns instead of 5.
    Perfect! Thank you!

    I looked at those .span sections, but didn't think I should touch them as I didn't quite understand their purpose.

  2. #112
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Need help getting flexible footer centered

    Hello.
    I see someone else asked about alt text for images, and I had an identical need, so Here's what I did. I combined the title and image code since I assumed that if there was a title filled in, but an image also selected, the title should be the alt text for the image. Currently, both a title and an image without alt text are displayed. This code fixes this.

    Perhaps this is something to consider for the next update? Having a mechanism to add alt tags to images is important for a variety of reasons.


    PHP Code:
            if ($var_linksList[$i]['link'] && $var_linksList[$i]['image']) {
              
    $col .= '<li><span class="flexFooterColImage">' '<a href="' $var_linksList[$i]['link'] . '">' zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES $var_linksList[$i]['image'], $var_linksList[$i]['title']) . '</a></span>';
            } else if (
    $var_linksList[$i]['image']) {
              
    $col .= '<li><span class="flexFooterColImage">' zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES $var_linksList[$i]['image'], '') . '</span>';
            } else if (
    $var_linksList[$i]['title']) {
              
    $col .= '<li><a href="' $var_linksList[$i]['link'] . '"' active_footer_page_class($var_linksList[$i]['id'], $var_linksList[$i]['link']) . '>' $var_linksList[$i]['title'] . '</a>';
            } else {
    //show nothing 
            

    J.J. Meddaugh
    http://www.atguys.com

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Greetings,

    I'm using the ZCA Bootstrap-4 template with ZC 157b. I read a mention about making FF Bootstarp compatible. Has that happened? If I install the 1.5 ver, will I need to tweak it to work with the ZCA Bootstrap-4 template?

    Thanks!
    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Well, apparently FFMM installed just fine on ZC 1.5.7b using the ZCA Bootstrap-4 template. However, the styling needs work. Does anyone have a recommended Bootstrap styling to matched that of the ZCA Bootstrap-4 template? New to Bootstrap, learning the fundamentals now, but could some suggestions / guidance.

    Thanks!
    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Using FFML v1.5.

    Getting the following warning in Admin Logs when updating a FF page:

    14-Feb-2021 19:08:50 UTC] Request URI: /zencart_zen157/Adm1n/index.php?cmd=flexible_footer_menu&page=2&action=update, IP address: 127.0.0.1
    #1 AdminRequestSanitizer->filterProductUrlRegex() called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\classes\AdminRequestSanitizer.php:297]
    #2 AdminRequestSanitizer->processBuiltIn() called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\classes\AdminRequestSanitizer.php:208]
    #3 AdminRequestSanitizer->runSpecificSanitizer() called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\classes\AdminRequestSanitizer.php:186]
    #4 AdminRequestSanitizer->runSanitizers() called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\init_includes\init_sanitize.php:300]
    #5 require_once(E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\init_includes\init_sanitize.p hp) called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\includes\autoload_func.php:37]
    #6 require(E:\www7\zencart_zen157\includes\autoload_func.php) called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\application_top.php:37]
    #7 require(E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\application_top.php) called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\flexible_footer_menu.php:18]
    #8 require(E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\flexible_footer_menu.php) called at [E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\index.php:11]

    --> PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in E:\www7\zencart_zen157\Adm1n\includes\classes\AdminRequestSanitizer.php on line 511.
    What do I need to change in the FF code to remove the warning?
    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Also noticed when managing items in FFML v1.5, if I have more items then will fit on one page and if I edit an item after the first page, I can not get back to the previous page.

    Seems like the code that uses the URL vars (index.php?cmd=flexible_footer_menu&footerID=46&page=1) is not letting me go back to the previous page if the footerID is not on that page. This only seems to occur while trying to go back to a previous page, not while going to the next page.
    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    atlanta GA
    Posts
    278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by kwright View Post
    Also noticed when managing items in FFML v1.5, if I have more items then will fit on one page and if I edit an item after the first page, I can not get back to the previous page.

    Seems like the code that uses the URL vars (index.php?cmd=flexible_footer_menu&footerID=46&page=1) is not letting me go back to the previous page if the footerID is not on that page. This only seems to occur while trying to go back to a previous page, not while going to the next page.
    where you able to figure this out ? I cannot for the life of me find a footer columns plugin ( is that what this is called ? ) that works with the current ZC and boot straps without tossing error logs.
    Zencart 1.5.6c PHP 7.2 Order Replacement AC Adapters and Power Cords Online www.missingcord.com

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Hi Guys does anybody know if this plug in will be updated to work with 1.57 and Bootstrap template? Is there another footer plug in that works!!!

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by Georgecy View Post
    Hi Guys does anybody know if this plug in will be updated to work with 1.57 and Bootstrap template? Is there another footer plug in that works!!!
    1.5.7c, Bootstrap template, php 8.0
    I got FFMM working in the above configuration, or I should say a developer I hired did.
    He had to do some fixes by hand that went beyond just following the install instructions. Even with some extra work there were some things that just didn't mesh into the overall site code well. In my case having old flexible footer code around might have been a contributing factor but if I understood the developer right the FFMM requires using some of the old flexible footer menu code.

    Ultimately I dropped adding FFMM due to the aesthetic wasn't seamless with the look of ZCA Bootstrap. I figured out how to put the menu items I wanted in a footer other places on the page with a combination of using sideboxes and the footer that is built into Bootstrap using ezpages.
    I would have liked to have gotten FFMM going for the sake of having a vertical column of the items but it ended up not being worth it. Perhaps there is a way to do a footer with vertical menu items using ezpages or sideboxes that I just haven't figured out yet.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #120
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    532
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by kwright View Post
    Also noticed when managing items in FFML v1.5, if I have more items then will fit on one page and if I edit an item after the first page, I can not get back to the previous page.

    Seems like the code that uses the URL vars (index.php?cmd=flexible_footer_menu&footerID=46&page=1) is not letting me go back to the previous page if the footerID is not on that page. This only seems to occur while trying to go back to a previous page, not while going to the next page.

    Sorry if I am posting in the wrong thread: I have searched westminster new and the Bootstrap 4 threads and doing a search of the forum this seemed to be the closest issue.

    I have a live site which needs to be upgraded. I cannot get the Westminster new template to work on the current 1.3.8a so trying to use the Bootstrap template and copy the layout. I like the version layout of the flexible footer that has been created for the Westminster new Template and so am trying to get the Westminster new version of the flexible footer working in the latest Bootstrap template...

    It has been a battle to say the least. I have gradually worked through all the error logs taking out the problems one by one but I know have the error logs keep telling me that the FooterID is not defined. I cannot see where it should be held... presumably in the database but I do not see this field.... have a I missed something.

    error log is: PHP Warning: Undefined array key "footerID" in .....mysiteadminfolder/flexible_footer_menu.php on line 396.

    should this come from the database or defined somewhere in code. Anyone else tried to get this working in bootstrap template or is there a better to do this with the existing bootstrap options?

 

 
Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 210111213 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Flexible Footer Columns Menu for 1.5.x
    By rbarbour in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 88
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2022, 01:18 PM
  2. v152 Flexible Language/Currency Header Options (Support Thread)
    By rbarbour in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 20 May 2021, 03:46 PM
  3. v151 Flexible Return Authorization (RMA) for ZC v1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 167
    Last Post: 11 Apr 2021, 08:56 PM
  4. v155 Flexible Footer Menu
    By MCS_Computers in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2018, 10:59 AM
  5. Footer Menu Support Thread
    By clydejones in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 534
    Last Post: 20 Jan 2014, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR