Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    144
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    Thank you for your response.
    Works llike a charm. Unfortuntaely due to other problems with having the site in Spanish with other plugins I have decided to remove Spanish from the site.
    I do however still have one more problem.
    Here is my setup: zc 1.54, Manufacturers _all_about 1.1, ceon URI mapping 4.x
    The manufacturers site link on the manufacturers_all page works fine. However the manufacturers site link in the manufacturers_info sidebox does not. The sidebox link goes to http://http//mydomain.com/index.php?...(manufacturers ID number)
    In short how do I get rid of the extra http//

    Thanks in advance for any help.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    includes/templates/YOURTEMPLATE/sideboxes/tpl_manufacturer_info.php
    change about line 27 from:
    Code:
      if (zen_not_null($manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_url']))
        $content .= '<div class="manuInfoLink"><a href="http://' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_REDIRECT, 'action=manufacturer&manufacturers_id=' . $manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_id']) . '" target="_blank">' . BOX_MANUFACTURER_INFO_HOMEPAGE_TEXT . '</a></div>';
    to
    Code:
    if (zen_not_null($manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_url']))
        $content .= '<div class="manuInfoLink"><a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_REDIRECT, 'action=manufacturer&manufacturers_id=' . $manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_id']) . '" target="_blank">' . BOX_MANUFACTURER_INFO_HOMEPAGE_TEXT . '</a></div>';

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    144
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    Quote Originally Posted by webchills View Post
    includes/templates/YOURTEMPLATE/sideboxes/tpl_manufacturer_info.php
    change about line 27 from:
    Code:
      if (zen_not_null($manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_url']))
        $content .= '<div class="manuInfoLink"><a href="http://' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_REDIRECT, 'action=manufacturer&manufacturers_id=' . $manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_id']) . '" target="_blank">' . BOX_MANUFACTURER_INFO_HOMEPAGE_TEXT . '</a></div>';
    to
    Code:
    if (zen_not_null($manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_url']))
        $content .= '<div class="manuInfoLink"><a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_REDIRECT, 'action=manufacturer&manufacturers_id=' . $manufacturer_info_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_id']) . '" target="_blank">' . BOX_MANUFACTURER_INFO_HOMEPAGE_TEXT . '</a></div>';
    Thank you for your reply. I made the code changes but now in the sidebox url link I get http://mydomain.com/manufacturers.com and a 404 error. Looks like the redirect is not working.

    Again the link on the Manufacturers All Page works fine.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    This code change has only removed the unneccessary double http://
    You posted before that the link was fine, but had a http:// twice in it.
    Seems that the link was already wrong before.
    A link to your store would help.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    126
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    Hello,
    Looking at this mod, should be helpful.

    What I would like to do if poss, either by way of this mod or another is,

    When filtering by manufacturer, have the 'about' text above the product listing.
    Any advice on this would be appreciated.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    hello,
    is there a demo site which shows the plugin in action?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    897
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    Hi,

    I have this mod installed on zc155e. Great mod, thank you!!!

    Here is my ALL listing:
    https://002mc.justmedical.biz/index....ufacturers_all

    And here is a page with a description:
    https://002mc.justmedical.biz/index....rs_about_id=10

    Can anybody tell me how I could add that description to the manufacturer's product listing page:
    https://002mc.justmedical.biz/index....acturers_id=10

    Thanks!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    DownUnder, overlooking South Pole.
    Posts
    976
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    Feznizzle

    Thanks for you feedback, much appreciated.

    Good to see it works with 155e

    Thanks

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers All About Support

    Hello,

    I have a problem with my multi-language shop.

    I have integrated the manufacturers_about code in the manufacturers page (tpl_index_product_list.php), and everything works fine, but the manufacturer description text is always english. I've tried a lot, but I can't find I a solution to query the language from the database. Webchill's language fixes are done.
    Here is my code in the tpl_index_product_list.php:
    PHP Code:
    <div class="centerColumn" id="indexProductList">

    <h1 id="productListHeading"><?php echo $breadcrumb->last(); ?></h1>
    <?php
      
    if (isset($_GET['manufacturers_id']) && $_GET['manufacturers_id'] > 0) {
        
    $chk_manufacturers_image_query "select m.manufacturers_image, m.manufacturers_name, m.manufacturers_id
                          from " 
    TABLE_MANUFACTURERS " m
                          where m.manufacturers_id = " 
    $_GET['manufacturers_id'];
        
    $chk_manufacturers_image $db->Execute($chk_manufacturers_image_query);
                          
    echo 
    '<div class="floatLeft">' zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES $chk_manufacturers_image->fields['manufacturers_image']) . '</h1></div>';

     }  
    ?>

    <?php
      
    if (isset($_GET['manufacturers_id']) && $_GET['manufacturers_id'] > 0) {
        
    $chk_manufacturers_about_query "select mi.manufacturers_about, mi.languages_id
                          from " 
    TABLE_MANUFACTURERS_INFO " mi
                          where mi.manufacturers_id = " 
    $_GET['manufacturers_id'];
        
    $chk_manufacturers_about $db->Execute($chk_manufacturers_about_query);
                          
    echo 
    '<div class="text">' $chk_manufacturers_about->fields['manufacturers_about'] . '</div>'
      }  
    ?>
    Can anyone please help me on this?

    Thank you

    Tari

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Manufacturers Sort Order - Support Thread
    By stevesh in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2023, 11:07 PM
  2. Adding extra details about the manufacturers
    By Wilbo in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2009, 04:36 PM
  3. Question about manufacturers
    By getsome in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Dec 2008, 10:37 AM
  4. Manufacturers All 1.0 problem
    By Darkhijacker in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Jul 2008, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR