Page 137 of 152 FirstFirst ... 3787127135136137138139147 ... LastLast
Results 1,361 to 1,370 of 1518
  1. #1361
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,151
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Responsive Sheffield Blue V 2.0!

    What MC# was alluding to is that your problem is NOT template related. Anne may or may not be willing to help but, you would be better served if you posted in one of the other areas of the forum that better matches your problem.
    A post in the General Questions about a MySql error would get more folks involved.
    Meanwhile, post 1357 in this thread as that may just be the problem.

  2. #1362
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    nm
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default change hpme link

    can someone Please point me to the place where I can change the "Home" link that is BELOW the nav bar. (on the products and category pages)

    I think it has something to do with navBreadCrumb but can't seem to find where the" HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG ." code is.

    Had no problem changing the Logo and Nav home links but I'm lost on the one below...

    Thanks
    William

    site:
    http://www.customshopping.com/

  3. #1363
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,492
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: change hpme link

    Quote Originally Posted by hivtop View Post
    can someone Please point me to the place where I can change the "Home" link that is BELOW the nav bar. (on the products and category pages)

    I think it has something to do with navBreadCrumb but can't seem to find where the" HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG ." code is.

    Had no problem changing the Logo and Nav home links but I'm lost on the one below...

    Thanks
    William

    site:
    http://www.customshopping.com/
    That's going to require a core-file change to /includes/classes/breadcrumb.php. Open that file to find:
    Code:
      function trail($separator = '  ') {
        $trail_string = '';
    
        for ($i=0, $n=sizeof($this->_trail); $i<$n; $i++) {
    //    echo 'breadcrumb ' . $i . ' of ' . $n . ': ' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '<br />';
          $skip_link = false;
    		  if ($i==($n-1) && DISABLE_BREADCRUMB_LINKS_ON_LAST_ITEM =='true') {
            $skip_link = true;
          }
          if (isset($this->_trail[$i]['link']) && zen_not_null($this->_trail[$i]['link']) && !$skip_link ) {
            // this line simply sets the "Home" link to be the domain/url, not main_page=index?blahblah:
            if ($this->_trail[$i]['title'] == HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG) {
              $trail_string .= '  <a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '</a>';
            } else {
              $trail_string .= '  <a href="' . $this->_trail[$i]['link'] . '">' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '</a>';
            }
          } else {
            $trail_string .= $this->_trail[$i]['title'];
          }
    
          if (($i+1) < $n) $trail_string .= $separator;
          $trail_string .= "\n";
        }
    
        return $trail_string;
      }
    and make the change highlighted below:
    Code:
      function trail($separator = '&nbsp;&nbsp;') {
        $trail_string = '';
    
        for ($i=0, $n=sizeof($this->_trail); $i<$n; $i++) {
    //    echo 'breadcrumb ' . $i . ' of ' . $n . ': ' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '<br />';
          $skip_link = false;
    		  if ($i==($n-1) && DISABLE_BREADCRUMB_LINKS_ON_LAST_ITEM =='true') {
            $skip_link = true;
          }
          if (isset($this->_trail[$i]['link']) && zen_not_null($this->_trail[$i]['link']) && !$skip_link ) {
            // this line simply sets the "Home" link to be the domain/url, not main_page=index?blahblah:
            if ($this->_trail[$i]['title'] == HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG) {
    //-bof-20180204-lat9-Add index.php to the Home-page link
    //          $trail_string .= '  <a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '</a>';
              $trail_string .= '  <a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'index.php">' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '</a>';
    //-eof-20180204-lat9
            } else {
              $trail_string .= '  <a href="' . $this->_trail[$i]['link'] . '">' . $this->_trail[$i]['title'] . '</a>';
            }
          } else {
            $trail_string .= $this->_trail[$i]['title'];
          }
    
          if (($i+1) < $n) $trail_string .= $separator;
          $trail_string .= "\n";
        }
    
        return $trail_string;
      }

  4. #1364
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    nm
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: change hpme link

    Nevermind... found it in \includes\classes\breadcrumb.php (line 55) in case someone else needs to change it...

  5. #1365
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    nm
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: change hpme link

    Sorry lat9 I didn't see your post cuz I forgot to refresh and kept seeing the cached file.. My Bad...

    Your fix would have been a bunch easier,,, I amended the whole ' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . ' string on all the fixes I did to bring my customers back to the shops index.php page cuz I didn't know how to just add the page to the string...

    Live and learn...

    William
    PS... did save your fix in my fix it file for future reference.. LOL

  6. #1366
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: change hpme link

    How do you remove the Brands in the header? I see only one reference to this:

    PHP Code:
    <li class="brands-li"><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT); ?>" class="drop"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MANUFACTURERS?></a><!--bof shop by bra$

                  <ul >
                   <?php

      $show_manufacturers
    false;
    I searched for brands-li in css but nothing.. I am lost

  7. #1367
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: change hpme link

    If you search the topic for brands, several different solutions are in the results.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  8. #1368
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: change hpme link

    Weird because I added that line in stylesheet.css I moved it up before ul.slimmenu li.aboutus I guess that was the problem:

    PHP Code:
    ul.slimmenu li.brands-li{display:none;} 

  9. #1369
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: change hpme link

    Now I get the following error when I click on featured products. Note though I have no featured products.


    [06-Feb-2018 07:44:50 America/New_York] PHP Fatal error: 1109:Unknown table 'p' in field list :: select count(p.products_id) as total ==> (as called by)
    includes/classes/split_page_results.php on line 78

  10. #1370
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: change hpme link

    Why this line and I can't seem to find this in configuration template_debug?
    PHP Code:
    if (TEMPLATE_DEBUG == 'True') echo '\includes\templates\TEMPLATES\templates\tpl_featured_products_default.php<br />then requires tpl_modules_listing_display_order.php<br />then tpl_modules_product_listing.php<br /><br />';//SLT debug
    require($template->get_template_dir('/tpl_modules_listing_display_order.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_listing_display_order.php');
    require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_product_listing.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_product_listing.php');
    ?>
    </div> 
    When I replace tpl_featured_products.php it works, I am confused on what this does as this is the only line in this file with this template.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Responsive Sheffield Blue v1.0
    By picaflor-azul in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1159
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2023, 01:20 AM
  2. v155 Responsive Classic vs Responsive Sheffield Blue vs ?
    By Zean in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13 May 2016, 07:01 AM
  3. v154 Responsive Sheffield Blue change menu links
    By Annie_zaz in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7 May 2016, 11:33 PM
  4. v154 Responsive Sheffield Blue v.2.0 Pricing not showing
    By SilverHD in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2015, 10:57 PM
  5. v154 Questions re: Responsive Sheffield Blue
    By dfontana in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14 Aug 2015, 02:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR