Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    hamilton, ohio
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Adding product model in different places...

    I added the product model to my right side info of the product info page by adding this code:

    Code:
    <!--bof model -->
    <id="modelproductinfo"><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL . $products_model; ?>
    I am wondering how to make this not stack, like it says "model", and then says the model underneath. You can see what I mean here:

    http://www (DOT) oldworldarchery (DOT) com/DEVELOPMENT/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=138_16_142_17&products_id=351

    I would rather it say: model: [model example] instead of putting the model underneath the word "model".

    ...man i just said the word model a lot, lol.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    hamilton, ohio
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Bump for hope

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,379
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Quote Originally Posted by toomanyknots View Post
    I added the product model to my right side info of the product info page by adding this code:

    Code:
    <!--bof model -->
    <id="modelproductinfo"><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL . $products_model; ?>
    I am wondering how to make this not stack, like it says "model", and then says the model underneath. You can see what I mean here:

    http://www (DOT) oldworldarchery (DOT) com/DEVELOPMENT/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=138_16_142_17&products_id=351

    I would rather it say: model: [model example] instead of putting the model underneath the word "model".

    ...man i just said the word model a lot, lol.

    Try this

    Code:
    <div id="modelproductinfo"><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL ; ?>&nbsp;<?php echo $products_model ; ?></div>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    hamilton, ohio
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    Try this

    Code:
    <div id="modelproductinfo"><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL ; ?>&nbsp;<?php echo $products_model ; ?></div>
    Hmm, I get the same results, but it now has the same text properties as the product name.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Are you refreshing your cache? On my iPad, I see it all on one line.

    Lruskauff

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    hamilton, ohio
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Quote Originally Posted by lruskauff View Post
    Are you refreshing your cache? On my iPad, I see it all on one line.

    Lruskauff
    Hmm, yes it still is stacking for me. By the way, I am messing with the color scheme, it looks totally funky right now so sorry for the ugliness, :).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,379
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Quote Originally Posted by toomanyknots View Post
    Hmm, yes it still is stacking for me. By the way, I am messing with the color scheme, it looks totally funky right now so sorry for the ugliness, :).
    Please post the top part of your templates/apon_black/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php file for us to have a look at.

    Need the part from <!--bof Product Price block --> to <!--eof Attributes Module -->
    Last edited by frank18; 16 Nov 2015 at 01:00 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Quote Originally Posted by toomanyknots View Post
    Hmm, yes it still is stacking for me. By the way, I am messing with the color scheme, it looks totally funky right now so sorry for the ugliness, :).
    Sorry, I was looking at that information under details. If I view your source I see this:
    Code:
    <!-- bof show product model in right side info -->
    <id="modelproductinfo">Model: <br /><span class="smallText">[allen nocking pliers]</span><!-- eof show product model in right side info -->
    Notice the <br/>

    See how TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL is defined (i.e. does it contain the new line code)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    hamilton, ohio
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    Please post the top part of your templates/apon_black/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php file for us to have a look at.

    Need the part from <!--bof Product Price block --> to <!--eof Attributes Module -->
    Sorry for being so slow to reply. The <!-- bof show product model in right side info --> is what I added to show the product model in the right side info, here you go:

    Code:
    <!--bof Product Price block -->
    <h2 id="productPrices" class="productGeneral">
    <?php
    // base price
      if ($show_onetime_charges_description == 'true') {
        $one_time = '<span >' . TEXT_ONETIME_CHARGE_SYMBOL . TEXT_ONETIME_CHARGE_DESCRIPTION . '</span><br />';
      } else {
        $one_time = '';
      }
      echo $one_time . ((zen_has_product_attributes_values((int)$_GET['products_id']) and $flag_show_product_info_starting_at == 1) ? TEXT_BASE_PRICE : TEXT_PRODUCT_PRICE_LABEL) . zen_get_products_display_price((int)$_GET['products_id']);
    ?></h2>
    <!--eof Product Price block -->
    
    <!-- bof show product model in right side info -->
    <id="modelproductinfo"><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL . $products_model; ?>
    <!-- eof show product model in right side info -->
    
    <!--bof Attributes Module -->
    <?php 
      if ($pr_attr->fields['total'] >0) {
    ?>
    <?php
    /**
     * display the product atributes
     */
      require($template->get_template_dir('/tpl_modules_attributes.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_attributes.php'); ?>
    <?php
      }
    ?>
    <!--eof Attributes Module -->

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding product model in different places...

    Two things
    1. What is defn of TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL (found in language file)
    2. Go up in the code and see where $products_models is defined. My guess is that there is where the <br> tag is added.

    lruskauff

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v154 product pricing showing differently in different places.
    By delia in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2016, 08:24 PM
  2. Adding different quantities for different colours of a product
    By Daydreamer2007 in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2012, 09:34 PM
  3. Different shipping rate for two places
    By bebijuteria in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Dec 2009, 10:44 PM
  4. Adding different model numbers on same product
    By atljar in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 18 Sep 2006, 05:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR