Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,162
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Add New Code in Admin/orders.php

    Version 1.54
    No Modules Added

    With the recent 1.54 administrators added a new section called Status under the menu buttons edit, delete, invoice, packing slip ...
    PHP Code:
    // bof quick status update 
             
    $contents[] = array('text' => zen_draw_form('status'FILENAME_ORDERSzen_get_all_get_params(array('oID''action')) . 'oID=' $oInfo->orders_id '&action=quick_status_update''post'''true)); 
             
    $change_orders_statuses = array(); 
             foreach (
    $orders_statuses as $os) { 
                 if (
    $os['text'] != $oInfo->orders_status_name " [" $os['id'] . "]") {
                     
    $change_orders_statuses[] = $os;
                 }
             }
             
    $contents[] =  array('text' => HEADING_TITLE_STATUS ' ' zen_draw_pull_down_menu('status'array_merge(array(array('id' => '''text' => $oInfo->orders_status_name)), $change_orders_statuses), $_GET['status'], 'onChange="this.form.submit();"'). '</form>'); 
          
    // eof quick status update
            
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

            $contents
    [] = array('text' => '<br />' TEXT_DATE_ORDER_CREATED ' ' zen_date_short($oInfo->date_purchased)); 
    Right where I added the series of X's i would like to add the following code so I don't have to hit the edit button to leave a message to the customer and then click Shipped in the Update Status box on this page ...

    Here is the Code from this page which I would like to rewrite and place in the RED area above ...
    PHP Code:
    <tr><?php echo zen_draw_form('status'FILENAME_ORDERSzen_get_all_get_params(array('action')) . 'action=update_order''post'''true); ?>
            <td class="main noprint"><?php echo zen_draw_textarea_field('comments''soft''60''5'$order->customer['name'] . ',
            
    Your hair bow order was shipped out today at the USPS using First Class Mail!
    Enjoy my product and Thank You for shopping with us!
    Mark'
    ); ?></td>
    Mark
    Hare Do

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,495
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: Add New Code in Admin/orders.php

    Er, you've apparently added the Quick Updates plugin; that's the code block you posted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,162
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Add New Code in Admin/orders.php

    Grrrr, You are correct I added the Quick Status Update ...
    Is it possible to add the second code below so add add this form below the Quick Update Status ...
    Mark
    Hare Do

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 New v154 having Admin glitch on orders.php page
    By BlackOrchidCouture in forum General Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21 Apr 2015, 05:56 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Sep 2009, 12:11 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Mar 2008, 09:28 PM
  4. How to add new pages with php code
    By andy1234 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11 Oct 2006, 10:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR