Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 43 of 43
  1. #41

    Default Re: Making v154 DIY/Picaflor-Azul templates work with v1.5.5

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    Making them work with v1.5.5

    This is for those upgrading their picaflor-azul or DIY Responsive templates.

    A few major changes to the responsive components.

    1 - /includes/classes/Mobile_Detect.php
    This was updated to the latest version.

    2 - /includes/functions/extra_functions/zca_responsive_functions.php
    This was added in v1.5.5

    3 - /includes/auto_loaders/config.display_mode.php
    This file was removed in v1.5.5 and replaced with config.zca_layout.php

    4 - /includes/init_includes/init.display_mode.php
    This file was removed in v1.5.5 and replaced with init.zca_layout.php

    5 - /includes/templates/responsive_classic/common/html_header.php
    The call to include the Mobile_Detect class has changed from:
    PHP Code:
    if (!class_exists('Mobile_Detect')) {
    include_once(
    DIR_WS_CLASSES 'Mobile_Detect.php'); 
    $detect = new Mobile_Detect;

    to:
    PHP Code:
    if (!class_exists('Mobile_Detect')) {
      include_once(
    DIR_WS_CLASSES 'Mobile_Detect.php');
    }
      
    $detect = new Mobile_Detect;
      
    $isMobile $detect->isMobile();
      
    $isTablet $detect->isTablet();
      if (!isset(
    $layoutType)) $layoutType = ($isMobile ? ($isTablet 'tablet' 'mobile') : 'default'); 
    the device specific if statements have changed from:
    PHP Code:
    if ($detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() or $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile') {
        echo 
    $responsive_mobile;
    } else if (
    $detect->isTablet() or $detect->isMobile() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isTablet' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isTablet' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isTablet'){
        echo 
    $responsive_tablet;
    } else if (
    $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isDesktop' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isDesktop' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isNonResponsive'){
        echo 
    '';
    } else {
        echo 
    $responsive_default;

    to:
    PHP Code:
      if ( $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() || $_SESSION['layoutType'] == 'mobile' ) {
        echo 
    $responsive_mobile;
      } else if ( 
    $detect->isTablet() || $_SESSION['layoutType'] == 'tablet' ){
        echo 
    $responsive_tablet;
      } else if ( 
    $_SESSION['layoutType'] == 'full' ) {
        echo 
    '';
      } else {
        echo 
    $responsive_default;
      } 
    6 - the DIY changes for /admin/layout_controller.php were never ported to v1.5.5
    You can download the v1.5.5 layout_controller.php from the GIT link in my signature.

    Cheers!
    Hello rbarbour

    I have done the steps in the tutorial to make the template work in 1.5.5, except for the last step
    "6 - the DIY changes for /admin/layout_controller.php were never ported to v1.5.5
    You can download the v1.5.5 layout_controller.php from the GIT link in my signature."

    I don't see this download in your signature, where can i find this?
    I really want this template to work on my site, but i get also the "WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again."
    When clicking the all product, newest, Featured,....

    Please help

    my log

    [08-Nov-2018 16:17:37 Europe/Amsterdam] Request URI: /***********/index.php?main_page=products_new, IP address: ***********
    #1 trigger_error() called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php:171]
    #2 queryFactory->show_error() called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php:143]
    #3 queryFactory->set_error() called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php:270]
    #4 queryFactory->Execute() called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/classes/split_page_results.php:78]
    #5 splitPageResults->__construct() called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/modules/responsive_sheffield_blue/product_listing.php:35]
    #6 include(/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/modules/responsive_sheffield_blue/product_listing.php) called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/templates/responsive_sheffield_blue/templates/tpl_modules_product_listing.php:14]
    #7 require(/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/templates/responsive_sheffield_blue/templates/tpl_modules_product_listing.php) called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/templates/responsive_sheffield_blue/templates/tpl_products_new_default.php:19]
    #8 require(/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/templates/responsive_sheffield_blue/templates/tpl_products_new_default.php) called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/templates/responsive_sheffield_blue/common/tpl_main_page.php:251]
    #9 require(/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/templates/responsive_sheffield_blue/common/tpl_main_page.php) called at [/home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/index.php:97]

    [08-Nov-2018 16:17:37 Europe/Amsterdam] PHP Fatal error: 1109:Unknown table 'p' in field list :: select count(p.products_id) as total ==> (as called by) /home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/classes/split_page_results.php on line 78 <== in /home/***********/domains/***********/public_html/shop2019b/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 171

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    176
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Making v154 DIY/Picaflor-Azul templates work with v1.5.5

    eek!!! and to think that Picaflor actually suggested that I SHOULD use v 1.5.5f!!!...and I got my hosting company to upgrade their install function to reflect this!!

    Sounds like a heck of a lot of changes to try and get this working - not sure I want to spend my time doing this!!! Now that my hosting company has upgraded to V1.5.5f, is there any way I can install.use v1.5.1 so I can use that template as it is????

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    109
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Making v154 DIY/Picaflor-Azul templates work with v1.5.5

    Hi,
    I am trying to figure out what is the best course of action. I have a client that is on a very customized version of Picaflor-Azul's Stirling Grand Template. Opinions wanted :)
    Would be it easier to update to work with 1.5.6 or should I just customize the Responsive Classic in stock Zen Cart?

    Thanks
    Colleen

 

 
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3 Feb 2013, 01:10 AM
  2. v150 how to remove "www.picaflor-azul.com" link from slider?
    By fatimazboutique in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Nov 2012, 09:19 AM
  3. v150 Mystery box I can't remove in Cambridge Pro Template by Picaflor Azul
    By Feznizzle in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2012, 06:39 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2 Mar 2012, 02:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR