Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    532
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Manufacturer Carousel

    I have installed this on my front page of a test server and it works fine. manufacturer logo's show up and scroll through. However all other carousels on my front page (featured/ new/ specials) are not working now.

    The template is the tableau version and the carousel for the featured/new/specials etc is the one that came with that.

    My assumption is therefore a jscript clash, but as a non-programmer not sure how I resolve.

    I have the JS./CSS loader installed and I thought that was designed to help avoid these clashes so how do I resolve. What do I need to look for to help me start.

    Thank you in advance for any help.

    Best Regards

    MG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Manufacturer Carousel

    The clashes are only avoided if all scripts are loaded through the loader. Chances are you have some scripts still being loaded via the "jscript_" function, or by hard coded paths.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    532
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturer Carousel

    Design75,

    thank you for the reply.

    I can see that the template has this code near the start of the file:

    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js"></script>
    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-migrate-1.2.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript/jquery'); ?>/manufacturers_carousel.min.js"></script>


    So: I thought if I understood this correctly. I have these files in mytemplate/jscript/jquery folder already. If I remove this code will they be loaded automatically anyway by the JS/CSS loader.

    But still seems to be an error with the first product slider not working properly.

    How do I get these to load correctly and not conflict?


    Chromes developer tools give me errors:

    Uncaught TypeError: $ is not a function

    Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'jPanelMenu' of undefined

    Again thank you in advance for any advice to clear this up.

    Best Regards

    MG

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Manufacturer Carousel

    If you post a link to your site it is easier to help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    532
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturer Carousel

    Design75

    Thank you once again for your help. Site is currently localhost. But you earlier pointer has led me to work out a solution and allowed my to have a better understanding of zc.

    For the benefit of others who might want to install and had an issue this this is what I have done. If there is any error that I might not have spotted please let me know.

    First I have changed the query in line 3 of the file includes\templates\YOUR_TEMPLATE\templates\tpl_manufacturers_carousel.php

    I have added a "where m.manufacturers_image is not null" This means if you do not have a manufacturer logo then it will not show a blank or no picture available image. (I seemed to have a few.)

    Code:
     
    
     $manufacturers_query = "select m.manufacturers_id, m.manufacturers_name, m.manufacturers_image, mi.manufacturers_url
        from " . TABLE_MANUFACTURERS . " m
        left join " . TABLE_MANUFACTURERS_INFO . " mi on m.manufacturers_id = mi.manufacturers_id where m.manufacturers_image is not null 
        order by manufacturers_name";
    I have then deleted the following lines of code from line 12 to line 14

    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js"></script>
    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-migrate-1.2.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript/jquery'); ?>/manufacturers_carousel.min.js"></script>



    and also in line 27 I removed:


    <?php require($template->get_template_dir('manufacturers_carousel.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript/jquery'). '/manufacturers_carousel.php');?>


    I have then edited mytemplate\auto_loaders\loader_index.php

    I added at line 36

    Code:
    'jquery/manufacturers_carousel.js' => 9,
    'jquery/manufacturers_carousel.min.js' => 10,
    'jquery/manufacturers_carousel.php' => 11,

    I already seemed to have a copy of the "code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.0.min.js" but guess if you do not then you need to copy the file. This seemed to resolve the conflict with the Jquery and with a bit of tweaking of the css file now seems to be working.

    If anyone else thinks I have missed anything then please let me know.

    As a definite "non-programmer" it is possible I have missed something.

    But I hope this helps some one.

    Best wishes

    MG

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Free Carousel?
    By psvialli in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 Oct 2011, 10:13 PM
  2. carousel in a banner
    By iconofsin in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Aug 2011, 06:27 PM
  3. 3D Carousel Menu FX
    By Evolution81 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2010, 08:06 PM
  4. 3d Carousel Menu on Main Page
    By mikegw in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2010, 06:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR