Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    64,748
    Blog Entries
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    214

    Default Re: Country list not showing up in admin or at account creation

    Ya, looks like your host's auto-install script hasn't been properly upgraded in a long while, as it's using outdated SQL code. They probably don't maintain it themselves, as they probably subscribe to a service that gives it to them along with lots of other auto-installable applications. But they do need to know about the problem so they can do something to get it fixed, as you mentioned above.

    Fortunately, since v155c was just released, they will have need to pull in the updates for that anyway, so it's a good time for them to double-check that things are re-synced properly to their servers.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Country list not showing up in admin or at account creation

    Another way to add the countries to your website is to first is to backup your database and check your database to add a new column if needed. This way literally takes less than a minute to do and is simple. But always, always, backup your database before making any changes.

    Firstly, you need to check and see if the countries have been installed into the database correctly with all the necessary columns.

    Goto phpMyAdmin, click on the correct database, click on zc_countries (which ever zc_ is yours) which needs to have 6 columns, which are...

    countries_id, countries_name, countries_iso_code_2, countries_iso_code_3, address_format_id, status.

    If you are missing countries on your website, more than likely you are missing the last column which is status.

    If you don't want to do an update or a new install, another way is to add the missing column in your database.

    Adding a new column is quick and easy, and it is really easy to do.

    After you have clicked on zc_countries which now should be showing a list of your countries.

    BACKUP YOUR DATABASE!

    If the last column is missing, the "status" column, you need to add the column.

    Near the top of the page look for structure and click it, this is usually next to browse.

    This will bring up the names of all the columns in the zc_countries table. 5 columns again, look for the status column (if the status column is there STOP something else is wrong and you may not need to add the extra column).

    Next, look to about the middle of the page under a big black line for the word "Add" next to it will be a box with the number 1 in it, and then a checked "At End of Table" text, meaning the new column will appear at the end of the table, which is where it needs to be.

    At the end of this line will be a button that says "GO". Before clicking that, make sure that the drop down box next to it says countries_id and the previously mentioned "1" and "At End of Table" are correct.

    Click on "GO".

    After clicking you will see some boxes with headings that need to be filled in.

    Name: status (type this in lower case)
    Type: tinyint (from the drop down box list)
    Length/Values: Leave blank.
    Default: Click drop down box. Click on "As Defined:" Then type "1" in the text box that appears.
    Collation: Leave blank.
    Attributes: Leave blank.
    Null: Check the box (make sure there is a tick in the box)
    Index: Leave blank.
    A_I: Leave blank.
    Comments: Leave blank.

    Click on the save button.
    Check to make sure that you have a new column with status on the top and all other values are "1".
    Check your admin for your website.
    Hope this helps.
    Cheers,
    Chris.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    64,748
    Blog Entries
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    214

    Default Re: Country list not showing up in admin or at account creation

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisYoung View Post
    Another way to add the countries to your website is to first is to backup your database and check your database to add a new column if needed. This way literally takes less than a minute to do and is simple. But always, always, backup your database before making any changes.

    Firstly, you need to check and see if the countries have been installed into the database correctly with all the necessary columns.

    Goto phpMyAdmin, click on the correct database, click on zc_countries (which ever zc_ is yours) which needs to have 6 columns, which are...

    countries_id, countries_name, countries_iso_code_2, countries_iso_code_3, address_format_id, status.

    If you are missing countries on your website, more than likely you are missing the last column which is status.

    If you don't want to do an update or a new install, another way is to add the missing column in your database.

    Adding a new column is quick and easy, and it is really easy to do.

    After you have clicked on zc_countries which now should be showing a list of your countries.

    BACKUP YOUR DATABASE!

    If the last column is missing, the "status" column, you need to add the column.

    Near the top of the page look for structure and click it, this is usually next to browse.

    This will bring up the names of all the columns in the zc_countries table. 5 columns again, look for the status column (if the status column is there STOP something else is wrong and you may not need to add the extra column).

    Next, look to about the middle of the page under a big black line for the word "Add" next to it will be a box with the number 1 in it, and then a checked "At End of Table" text, meaning the new column will appear at the end of the table, which is where it needs to be.

    At the end of this line will be a button that says "GO". Before clicking that, make sure that the drop down box next to it says countries_id and the previously mentioned "1" and "At End of Table" are correct.

    Click on "GO".

    After clicking you will see some boxes with headings that need to be filled in.

    Name: status (type this in lower case)
    Type: tinyint (from the drop down box list)
    Length/Values: Leave blank.
    Default: Click drop down box. Click on "As Defined:" Then type "1" in the text box that appears.
    Collation: Leave blank.
    Attributes: Leave blank.
    Null: Check the box (make sure there is a tick in the box)
    Index: Leave blank.
    A_I: Leave blank.
    Comments: Leave blank.

    Click on the save button.
    Check to make sure that you have a new column with status on the top and all other values are "1".
    Check your admin for your website.
    Hope this helps.
    Cheers,
    Chris.
    Thanks. I should point out that the *best* way to do it is to use the zc_install upgrader. If you do this one SQL change manually, then you'll break the upgrade step that tries to install that column.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Create account page: disable showing default Country on top of list
    By ilmarchez in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8 Dec 2016, 06:57 PM
  2. v151 Order not showing up in customers account or in admin
    By CarlC in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9 Apr 2014, 04:09 AM
  3. Country and Zone not showing in drop down list
    By DML73 in forum Currencies & Sales Taxes, VAT, GST, etc.
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19 Jul 2012, 07:51 AM
  4. Images not showing in IE 8 under admin account
    By mduros in forum General Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2010, 09:42 PM
  5. SSL works for Admin, Account Creation, NOT Login
    By ts232 in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 May 2006, 01:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR