Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Egypt - USA
    Posts
    86
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    customer issue Add Multi Currency dropdown?

    Zen cart : 1.5.5e
    URL : http://srokey.com

    How i can add drop-down to make customer change the currency to what every i add to my website ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    6,979
    Plugin Contributions
    63

    Default Re: Multi Currency at 1.5.5e

    Go to your admin's Tools->Layout Boxes Controller, find the Box File Name that reads sideboxes/currencies.php and Edit that entry.

    Choose a position (i.e. left or right sidebox) and sort-order then set its Box Left/Right Status to On.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    6,979
    Plugin Contributions
    63

    Default Re: Multi Currency at 1.5.5e

    There are also a couple of language/currency-in-header plugins (https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=1844 and https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=30) that might help ... since the site you posted doesn't use sideboxes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    459
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Multi Currency at 1.5.5e

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    There are also a couple of language/currency-in-header plugins (https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=1844 and https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=30) that might help ... since the site you posted doesn't use sideboxes.
    I've not tried Winchester New. However in Responsive Sheffield Blue 2.0 and I see the same 10 yr old currency module appears to be what is included in Winchester New. That template included currency header generated errors when used with some other mods - Dynamic Filters was one I recall. I also tried replacing the template currency header mod with Flexible Lang/Currencies Header mod, which was also dated but not near as old as the former - and that generated errors related to the shipping estimator. (I had same experience trying to integrate that mod into Winchester Black Responsive when I was using zc 1.5.4)

    In the end I stripped both the template currency mods and the Flexible Lang/Currencies mod out and turned on the Currencies sidebox that is part of the zc 1.5.5e file set. To do that I had to add a side column to the the Responsive Sheffield Blue single column main page and fiddle a wee bit with some css. No errors generated with any of the many mods on my site. I would have preferred to stay in the header, but the compromise was, to me, better than endless log errors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Egypt - USA
    Posts
    86
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Multi Currency at 1.5.5e

    Quote Originally Posted by soxophoneplayer View Post
    I've not tried Winchester New. However in Responsive Sheffield Blue 2.0 and I see the same 10 yr old currency module appears to be what is included in Winchester New. That template included currency header generated errors when used with some other mods - Dynamic Filters was one I recall. I also tried replacing the template currency header mod with Flexible Lang/Currencies Header mod, which was also dated but not near as old as the former - and that generated errors related to the shipping estimator. (I had same experience trying to integrate that mod into Winchester Black Responsive when I was using zc 1.5.4)

    In the end I stripped both the template currency mods and the Flexible Lang/Currencies mod out and turned on the Currencies sidebox that is part of the zc 1.5.5e file set. To do that I had to add a side column to the the Responsive Sheffield Blue single column main page and fiddle a wee bit with some css. No errors generated with any of the many mods on my site. I would have preferred to stay in the header, but the compromise was, to me, better than endless log errors.
    you mean this error : https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....24#post1335824

    check my site please and see if the error that i have is that what you mean ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    459
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Multi Currency at 1.5.5e

    Quote Originally Posted by thunder2010 View Post
    you mean this error : https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....24#post1335824

    check my site please and see if the error that i have is that what you mean ?
    No, I had different errors than that. I'm not an expert - just a 'try this- oops-try that' guy. I'll leave it to others to interpret that error.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Remove currency Code from Currency Dropdown addon
    By tony_sar in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 Jan 2012, 02:58 AM
  2. Multi-currency rounding
    By weathercam in forum Currencies & Sales Taxes, VAT, GST, etc.
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25 Sep 2007, 12:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR