Thread: Logo Issue

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    6,343
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    I see it now too.

    First of all, you cannot control the size of a customer's browser. They may have a small screen with 1200 as the max with or a screen that handles 1600.

    Secondly, trying to be too specific on item size when that item is going to be displayed on a desktop, phone, tablet, etc can be disastrous. That's why widths are generally presented in percentages versus an actual size.

    You've hard-coded a width of 1200 when the responsive.css stylesheet uses max-width: 100%.

    Maybe the simplest way to have the logo always fill the wrapper is to change the width and height calls in the includes/languages/english/responsive_classic/header.php file to '100%'

    If you don't have an includes/languagges/english/responsive_classic/header.php file, edit the includes/languagges/english/header.php and save it as includes/languagges/english/responsive_classic/header.php.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    no dice on setting to 100% now it doesnt show centered again.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    6,343
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    Line 128 of stylesheet.css shows
    Code:
    #logo{margin:10px 0;}float: none; margin: 0 auto; text-align: center;}
    Change to
    Code:
    #logo {float: none; margin: 0 auto; text-align: center;}
    Then, we'll work from there as the header.php is still reporting 1200 x 300

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    line 128 is fixed, here is my header.php

    define('HEADER_LOGO_WIDTH', '100%');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_HEIGHT', '100%');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE', 'logo.jpg');

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    6,343
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by stephenrose2006 View Post
    line 128 is fixed, here is my header.php

    define('HEADER_LOGO_WIDTH', '100%');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_HEIGHT', '100%');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE', 'logo.jpg');
    Which one?

    You should have two:
    • The Original at includes/languages/english/header.php
    • The one that should show the 100% at includes/languages/english/responsive_classic/header.php



    The second is where changes should be made. If you are making changes to the responsive_classic version, how are you editing the file? Using an ftp to edit can sometimes create a problem when we forget that we need to tell the ftp program to load the saved file.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    i used notepad to edit it and i reuploaded it overwriting what was there

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    6,343
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    Sorry to press you on this but, you haven't identified "it" and the site still shows 1200 x 300.

    Do you have a file at includes/languages/english/responsive_classic/header.php? If you do, is that the one you have been editing?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    /includes/languages/english/responsive_classic/header.php is what i am editing and that shows.

    define('HEADER_SALES_TEXT', '');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_WIDTH', '100%');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_HEIGHT', '100%');
    define('HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE', 'logo.jpg');


    i am going to delete that and reupload it. may something is jacked up with it.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    i think i got it now. thank you for your help

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    6,343
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Logo Issue

    You may have stumbled upon a four-year old problem that has not been fixed!

    Please use the # sign above in the menu to add code from includes/templates/responsive_classic/common/tpl_header.php from around line 65 (<!-- bof branding display-->) to around line 191 (<!--eof branding display-->).

    We may have to adjust that file.

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Logo issue
    By brad073 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17 Oct 2010, 09:52 PM
  2. logo overlap issue
    By tomintulsa in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16 Jun 2009, 10:57 PM
  3. logo issue
    By louisapple in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1 May 2009, 06:51 AM
  4. logo issue
    By MachaNeko in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2008, 07:47 PM
  5. Logo Issue
    By imperialis in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13 Apr 2008, 05:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR