Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Admin not accessible

    http://joburgonline.com/admin*

    Winchester Responsive
    CKEditor

    *not named admin - have renamed it temporarily to something else after the admin directory was not accessible to test using another name.

    Error on Windows and chrome browser

    The webpage at http://joburgonline.com/admin/login.php?camefrom=index.php&zenAdminID=rtpeotqgmgqu28ninssu2jalh1 might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.
    ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED
    error on safari on mac
    Safari can't open the page http://joburgonline.com/admin/login.php?camefrom=index.php. The error is: "cannot decode raw data" (NSURLErrorDomain:-1015)
    We haven't done anything other than downloading a backup after creating a new FTP access account.

    Looked at my configure.php files - nothing changed
    Nothing uploaded other than the CKEditor which was working after installing in the Admin panel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    51
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    I searched ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED and came up with this:

    It happens when your HTTP request's headers claim that the content is gzip encoded, but it isn't. Turn off gzip encoding setting or make sure the content is in fact encoded.

    It might be a place to start.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Quote Originally Posted by answer=42 View Post
    I searched ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED and came up with this:

    It happens when your HTTP request's headers claim that the content is gzip encoded, but it isn't. Turn off gzip encoding setting or make sure the content is in fact encoded.

    It might be a place to start.
    Iím having to go through the database to disable gzip.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Gzip enabled or disabled through phyMyAdmin in configuration table made no difference

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Taken from my logs

    GET /v######n/login.php?camefrom=define_pages_editor.php HTTP/1.0
    Last edited by Parafanaylya; 1 Dec 2017 at 05:51 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Still not resolved.

    Tried to login to my admin panel this morning again to get an error log for posting on this forum.
    mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Warning: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /var/www/vhosts/joburlnx.ehost-services221.com/joburgonline.com/my_renamed_admin/login.php on line 13
    So I went and had a look at the login.php file and found this, line 13 highlighted.

    PHP Code:
    define('ADMIN_PASSWORD_EXPIRES_INTERVAL'strtotime('- 90 day')); 
    That has nothing to do with time zones. The only timezone setting that I have changed were in my other thread:


    the edited or commented out code in root folder: /includes/extra_configures/set_time_zone.php

    PHP Code:
    if ($TZ != '') {
    //putenv('TZ=' . $TZ);
    //@date_default_timezone_set($TZ); 
    vs original

    PHP Code:
    if ($TZ != '') {
    putenv('TZ=' $TZ);
    @
    date_default_timezone_set($TZ); 
    timezone in includes/extra_configures/set_time_zone.php:

    PHP Code:
    // put your timezone here. Refer to http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php
      
    $TZ 'Africa/Johannesburg';  // eg: 'Europe/Oslo' 

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    51
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Quote Originally Posted by Parafanaylya View Post
    Still not resolved.

    Tried to login to my admin panel this morning again to get an error log for posting on this forum.

    So I went and had a look at the login.php file and found this, line 13 highlighted.

    PHP Code:
    define('ADMIN_PASSWORD_EXPIRES_INTERVAL'strtotime('- 90 day')); 
    That has nothing to do with time zones. The only timezone setting that I have changed were in my other thread:


    the edited or commented out code in root folder: /includes/extra_configures/set_time_zone.php

    PHP Code:
    if ($TZ != '') {
    //putenv('TZ=' . $TZ);
    //@date_default_timezone_set($TZ); 
    vs original

    PHP Code:
    if ($TZ != '') {
    putenv('TZ=' $TZ);
    @
    date_default_timezone_set($TZ); 
    timezone in includes/extra_configures/set_time_zone.php:

    PHP Code:
    // put your timezone here. Refer to http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php
      
    $TZ 'Africa/Johannesburg';  // eg: 'Europe/Oslo' 
    See post #2 in this link:
    https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....ezone-settings
    Maybe this could help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hoedspruit
    Posts
    516
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Quote Originally Posted by answer=42 View Post
    See post #2 in this link:
    https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....ezone-settings
    Maybe this could help.
    Thanks. I already had my timezone inserted into that file

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    11,635
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: Admin not accessible

    Unfortunately this particular file modification which I guess has resulted in this message is a bit of a result of previous work that has been done to specifically support login to the admin for this ZC user at this host.

    Last related action that was posted as necessary was finding another way to set the timezone because the php command putenv has been disabled by the host in the shared environment used at this site. Whether the solution is to add a command to an .htaccess or if it is possible to have/generate a php.ini file or not is to be seen. Oh and the issue may have been posted by a user with a very similarly spelt name because for some reason this user had to create a new account and continue the discussion but appears to be back now in this username.

    There is still some debate about whether such a warning is the true cause of system non-response, but that issue is the last of things that appeared necessary in order to support continued operation...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

 

 
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Admin Not Accessible after SSL & Dedicated IP
    By yeah! in forum General Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 21 Apr 2011, 11:27 PM
  2. installed demo now old admin not accessible
    By VDecalS in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25 Nov 2010, 12:54 AM
  3. My admin panel not accessible in 1.3.9g
    By Crunch in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2010, 10:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR