Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    334
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    Hello,

    I updated classic 151 to responsive 155e.

    Everything appears is good (except cosmetics, which is not a point now) as seen in browser.

    Attachment 17562

    But when we try to edit existing products in Admin->Categories/Products->Category->Edit Product product description is not coming to editor (see image below). All other info is the correct fields.
    At this point there is only plain text editor. (we could not make CKeditor working yet).

    Attachment 17563

    product description missing.jpg

    There was no errors in importing database:

    Attachment 17564

    Attachment 17565

    But it fills like there is a problem in communication between admin and MQL database or is it Editor issue.

    We read that original editor was discontinued. So we are using for now Plain Text

    Please suggest where to look.

    Thank you and Happy New Year!

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    URL: https://www.idmedicaltags.com/store/

    ZC version, V155e

    PHP Version: 5.6.32

    v1.5.5e [2017-05-14 00:41:31] (Version Update 1.5.4->1.5.5e)
    v1.5.4 [2017-05-14 00:41:30] (Version Update 1.5.3->1.5.4)
    v1.5.3 [2017-05-14 00:41:30] (Version Update 1.5.2->1.5.3)
    v1.5.2 [2017-05-14 00:41:30] (Version Update 1.5.1->1.5.2)
    v1.5.1 [2014-01-12 18:48:41] (Version Update 1.5.0->1.5.1)
    v1.5.0 [2014-01-12 18:48:40] (Version Update 1.3.9->1.5.0)
    v1.3.9h [2014-01-12 18:48:36] (Version Update 1.3.8->1.3.9h)
    v1.3.8 [2014-01-12 18:48:31] (Version Update 1.3.7->1.3.8)
    v1.3.7 [2007-10-21 15:10:57] (Version Update 1.3.6->1.3.7)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,477
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    It's likely that you've got some character-set incompatibilities (given the site's upgrade history) between your database and the character-set that you're using.

    What are your values for:

    DB_CHARSET (set in both /includes/configure.php and /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/configure.php)

    CHARSET (set in both /includes/languages/YOUR_TEMPLATE/english.php and /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/languages/english.php)

    When you use your webhost's phpMyAdmin, are the various tables' collation values "in line" with those settings? That is, if your DB_CHARSET is utf8, are all collations something like utf8_general_ci?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    334
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    Below are codes as they are right now:

    define('DB_CHARSET', ''); // 'utf8' or 'latin1' are most common <- /includes/configure.php

    define('DB_CHARSET', ''); // 'utf8' or 'latin1' are most common <- /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/configure.php

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    // charset for web pages and emails <- /includes/languages/YOUR_TEMPLATE/english.php
    //define('CHARSET', 'UTF-8');
    define('CHARSET', 'ISO-8859-1');

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    // charset for web pages and emails <- /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/languages/english.php
    define('CHARSET', 'utf-8');

    Thank you for looking.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    The other part requested was the general database collation information, although at this point with such variation among the files, it would only really serve as a data point.

    There is a plugin called convert db2utf8; however, at last download there was an issue of using it with databases that had a DB_PREFIX in the applicable includes/configure.php file.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    334
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    I am sorry, I do not understand what to do per most recent respond by mc12345678 .

    Do you mean I did not provide requested by lat9 information?

    Should I use plugin db2utf8 or should I not (because it has glitch)?

    Maybe I should expost again MQL database from my V151 Zen Cart with different character set?

    And import again and go through all procedure zc_install.

    Sorry, again.
    Last edited by idtags; 31 Dec 2017 at 07:54 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,477
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    Quote Originally Posted by idtags View Post
    I am sorry, I do not understand what to do per most recent respond by mc12345678 .

    Do you mean I did not provide requested by lat9 information?

    Should I use plugin db2utf8 or should I not (because it has glitch)?

    Maybe I should expost again MQL database from my V151 Zen Cart with different character set?

    And import again and go through all procedure zc_install.

    Sorry, again.
    You did provide the information I requested and it looks like those configuration settings are the primary culprit. The base issue is that when Zen Cart reads and writes the product descriptions (and other fields), it uses some PHP functions that manipulate HTML character definitions (like &euro;) to convert those values into their readable form. Right now, your store is most likely generating a ton of debug-log files indicating that there's a character-set issue.

    The DB_CHARSET definitions should be one of 'utf8' or 'latin1', depending on your store's setup and the CHARSET definitions should be "in line" with the database character set.

    If the DB_CHARSET is 'utf8', then the CHARSET values should be 'UTF-8'; otherwise, those CHARSET values should be the same in storefront and admin and reflect an ASCII character set like 'ISO-8559-1'.

    The settings that you use should match the way that your database is configured. Using phpMyAdmin (or downloading and bringing up the Convert db2utf8 plugin, downloadable here) should identify what the current database settings are.

    I don't know what issue mc12345678 is referring to with regard to that plugin not working when a DB_PREFIX value is set.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    334
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    Thank you for explanation.

    I documented my MQL export procedure and am posting it below.

    Attachment 17566

    Attachment 17567

    Attachment 17568

    Attachment 17569

    It looks like utf-8 format was used.

    Importing was done with utf-8 format as well (could not attach 5-th image).

    Ok, I will try to learn about Convert db2utf8 and report back.

    Thank you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,477
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    Database collation aside, you need to change those DB_CHARSET and CHARSET definitions before your store will operate "properly".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    334
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Database collation aside, you need to change those DB_CHARSET and CHARSET definitions before your store will operate "properly".
    So, do I need to make changes below, before running Convert db2utf8 ?

    define('DB_CHARSET', 'utf8'); // 'utf8' or 'latin1' are most common <- /includes/configure.php

    define('DB_CHARSET', 'utf8'); // 'utf8' or 'latin1' are most common <- /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/configure.php

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    // charset for web pages and emails <- /includes/languages/YOUR_TEMPLATE/english.php
    //define('CHARSET', 'UTF-8');
    define('CHARSET', 'utf8');

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    // charset for web pages and emails <- /YOUR_ADMIN/includes/languages/english.php
    define('CHARSET', 'utf8');

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,477
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: After V155e upgrade Product Description is not populated in Admin Editor.

    The two CHARSET values should be 'UTF-8', to match the DB_CHARSET values of 'utf8'.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Upgrade v154 to v155e Admin Banner Database Patch
    By thinkc in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2017, 01:17 AM
  2. v151 Admin Panel the product description box is blank after upgrade to 1.5
    By Balloonalicious in forum General Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 5 Mar 2014, 02:57 PM
  3. After Upgrade define pages editor does not work.
    By ADE Cyber Emporium in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Oct 2010, 02:57 PM
  4. Define editor not working after upgrade to PHP5
    By weezee in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8 Sep 2009, 03:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR