Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 75
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,401
    Plugin Contributions
    87

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    I thought I'd document here that I installed Image handler from https://github.com/lat9/zen_Image-Handler along with bootstrap on a 1.5.5f site. I only needed to change one file in includes/modules/your_template/additional_images.php. I added a check to see if it was a bootstrap template and included the correct content. Cindy has opened an issue in github to modify bootstrap with a more elegant solution and accommodate the use of modal display of product images.
    Thanks for the posting, @badarac. This is a link to that GitHub issue, for any interested parties to follow: https://github.com/zcadditions/ZCA-B...ETA-/issues/21

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    On the create account page, items with drop down menus (state, country) have an * on the line following to indicate it's required. As a text box they have the placeholder set to *.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    I want to go back to the tagline problem. In includes/templates/bootstrap/common/header.php there is a test for the sales text being blank. If blank it does not include the tagline. This caused formatting problems with the header. I've looked at that again as a result of using a large width image in the header. Because the logo div is set to col-sm-4 regardless of the presence of a tagline, it shrinks the image to fit into 4 cols. There was also a problem with the location of the closing div for the logo wrapper and some line breaks that affected spacing of the header. Here's what I wound up with for the branding section:
    PHP Code:
    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <div id="logoWrapper">
        
      <div id="logo" class="row align-items-center">
            <?php if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '') {
                echo 
    '<div class="col-sm-4">';
            } else {
                echo 
    '<div class="col-sm-12">';
                }
                
    ?>
            <?php echo '<a href="' HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG '">' zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGEDIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'images'). '/' HEADER_LOGO_IMAGEHEADER_ALT_TEXTHEADER_LOGO_WIDTHHEADER_LOGO_HEIGHT) . '</a>'?>
        </div>
    <?php if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '' || (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))) { ?>    
        <div id="taglineWrapper" class="text-center col-sm-8">
    <?php
                  
    if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '') {
    ?>
          <div id="tagline"><?php echo HEADER_SALES_TEXT;?></div>
    <?php
                  
    }
    ?>
    <?php
                  
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2)) {
                    if (
    $banner->RecordCount() > 0) {
    ?>
          <div id="bannerTwo" class="banners"><?php echo zen_display_banner('static'$banner);?></div>
    <?php
                    
    }
                  }
    ?>
        </div>
    <?php 
    // no HEADER_SALES_TEXT or SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 ?>
      </div>

    </div>
    <!--eof-branding display-->

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    On the create account page, items with drop down menus (state, country) have an * on the line following to indicate it's required. As a text box they have the placeholder set to *.
    This is standard, at least since v1.5.5 when the required * indicator was moved to the placeholder. drop-downs don't have a place holder.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    I want to go back to the tagline problem. In includes/templates/bootstrap/common/header.php there is a test for the sales text being blank. If blank it does not include the tagline. This caused formatting problems with the header. I've looked at that again as a result of using a large width image in the header. Because the logo div is set to col-sm-4 regardless of the presence of a tagline, it shrinks the image to fit into 4 cols. There was also a problem with the location of the closing div for the logo wrapper and some line breaks that affected spacing of the header. Here's what I wound up with for the branding section:
    That's a good solution @badarac

    I'm still looking at this, I never liked how the logo, sales message and banner all intermingled in the header logoWrapper. Not sure I'll be spending to much time on this before the weekend.
    Last edited by rbarbour; 22 Mar 2018 at 05:05 PM.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    That's a good solution @badarac

    I'm still looking at this, I never liked how the logo, sales message and banner all intermingled the header. Not sure I'll be spending to much time on this before the weekend.
    No worries. I've already fixed it with the solution I provided. If you want to give me access to upload to github I'll open an issue and fix.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    This is standard, at least since v1.5.5 when the required * indicator was moved to the placeholder. drop-downs don't have a place holder.
    I understand that the text boxes have the placeholder. This is a minor formatting issue which resulted from bootstrap. It caused the * added to required dropdowns to move to a new line. The solution is to use col-11 to allow space for the * on the dropdowns.
    Code:
    <select class="custom-select col-11" name="zone_country_id" id="country">

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    I understand that the text boxes have the placeholder. This is a minor formatting issue which resulted from bootstrap. It caused the * added to required dropdowns to move to a new line. The solution is to use col-11 to allow space for the * on the dropdowns.
    Code:
    <select class="custom-select col-11" name="zone_country_id" id="country">
    Here's the change I made to includes/classes/observers/ZcaBootstrapObserver.php. It affects all pull downs not just required.
    PHP Code:
                case 'NOTIFY_ZEN_DRAW_PULL_DOWN_MENU':
                    
    $field $p2;
                    if (
    strpos($field'class="') !== false) {
                        
    $field str_replace('class="''class="custom-select col-11'$field);
                    } else {
                        
    $field str_replace('<select ''<select class="custom-select col-11" '$field);
                    }
                    
    $p2 $field;
                    break; 

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,401
    Plugin Contributions
    87

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    Here's the change I made to includes/classes/observers/ZcaBootstrapObserver.php. It affects all pull downs not just required.
    PHP Code:
                case 'NOTIFY_ZEN_DRAW_PULL_DOWN_MENU':
                    
    $field $p2;
                    if (
    strpos($field'class="') !== false) {
                        
    $field str_replace('class="''class="custom-select col-11'$field);
                    } else {
                        
    $field str_replace('<select ''<select class="custom-select col-11" '$field);
                    }
                    
    $p2 $field;
                    break; 
    Nice one, @badarac. I'll review all of those field-overrides to make sure that any pre-existing class isn't overwritten. Are you going to create a GitHub issue, or should I?

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Nice one, @badarac. I'll review all of those field-overrides to make sure that any pre-existing class isn't overwritten. Are you going to create a GitHub issue, or should I?
    Issue opened

 

 
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v155 ZCA Bootstrap 4 Template [Support Thread]
    By rbarbour in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1223
    Last Post: 28 Mar 2024, 11:10 PM
  2. v156 ZCA Responsive Classic Template for 1.5.6 [Support Thread]
    By rbarbour in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 15 Nov 2019, 04:21 PM
  3. v154 ZCA Responsive CSS Template Framework (BETA)
    By rbarbour in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29 Mar 2016, 08:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR