Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default How can I use the subtotal in an if statement?

    I created a banner for my shopping cart.
    The banner displays fine but I only want to show it if they spend over 50 dollars.

    I'm just not sure where I can pull that number from

    I tried $cartShowTotal and what is displayed in the html header.

    Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,134
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: How can I use the subtotal in an if statement?

    You probably want $_SESSION['cart']->total

    so something like

    Code:
    if($_SESSION['cart']->total>50)
    {
        // blah blah blah
    }

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 How can I use the $db to display?
    By su35 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26 May 2014, 04:02 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1 Dec 2010, 09:41 PM
  3. How can I get subtotal value at the checkout success page?
    By dmcontact in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Sep 2008, 05:56 PM
  4. if (current_page == homepage)... how can I do get this statement?
    By gems14k in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11 Sep 2007, 03:28 AM
  5. How do I relocate the privacy statement?
    By Einstin in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Jun 2007, 09:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR