Page 116 of 130 FirstFirst ... 1666106114115116117118126 ... LastLast
Results 1,151 to 1,160 of 1292
  1. #1151
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Those images are sized using Configuration :: Images :: Small Image Width (and Height).

    Thank you for your reply.
    I have managed to sort the image sizing on the main page of my website. But, how do i change the image sizing in the product description?
    At the moment my product images are small


    Thank you

  2. #1152
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,539
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Quote Originally Posted by amebb View Post
    Thank you for your reply.
    I have managed to sort the image sizing on the main page of my website. But, how do i change the image sizing in the product description?
    At the moment my product images are small

    Thank you
    Image sizing in products' description is based on the HTML present in those descriptions. If you want an image sized to a certain dimension, you'll need to update the descriptions to specify the height and width parameters for any <img> tags.

  3. #1153
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Hi all,
    I'm still working on implementing an updated website using bootstrap template. I recently updated my BS version from 3.6 to 3.6.3 by updating the changed files in the readme docs. Using ZC 1.5.8a. In testing my site, I'm coming across a couple of minor issues I'm hoping someone can help me address:

    1) In small screen media mode <576px the category column is limited to 32.5%. I think this is because I have columns per row set to 3. When I change to 1 the mobile display is fine, but the desktop display has more columns than I want. How can I have 1 column in mobile mode and 3 columns in desktop mode but still remain fluid based on screen width?

    2) The back-to-top button continues to appear on top of other buttons, despite the fix that was supposed to be added to 3.6.3? Couldn't find where to disable the button or adjust settings. It's mainly affecting the checkout button and confirm order buttons. Maybe I missed something when updating the template?

    Thank you in advance!

  4. #1154
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,539
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    1) Did you try changing the columns-per-row to 0 (fluid)? If that doesn't do what you want, v3.6.3 adds a 'soft' configuration setting:
    Code:
        // -----
        // Starting with v3.6.3, a categories' fluid layout can be identified.  If predefined (like
        // in an /extra_datafiles .php module), that override is used.
        //
        if ($category_row_layout_style === 'fluid') {
            $grid_cards_classes = 'row-cols-1 row-cols-md-2 row-cols-lg-2 row-cols-xl-3';
            if (!isset($grid_category_classes_matrix)) {
                // this array is intentionally in reverse order, with largest index first
                $grid_category_classes_matrix = [
                    '12' => 'row-cols-1 row-cols-sm-2 row-cols-md-3 row-cols-lg-4 row-cols-xl-6',
                    '10' => 'row-cols-1 row-cols-md-2 row-cols-lg-4 row-cols-xl-5',
                    '9' => 'row-cols-1 row-cols-md-3 row-cols-lg-4 row-cols-xl-5',
                    '8' => 'row-cols-1 row-cols-md-2 row-cols-lg-3 row-cols-xl-4',
                    '6' => 'row-cols-1 row-cols-md-2 row-cols-lg-2 row-cols-xl-3',
                ];
            }
    2) There's a 'soft' setting (see dist.site-specific-bootstrap-settings.php) that totally disabled the back-to-top button. If you still want it to show, but not overlay "important" buttons, here's what I added to my /css/site_specific_styles.php so it overlays the footer:
    Code:
    #back-to-top {
        bottom: 2.5vh;
    }

  5. #1155
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Thanks, Lat! I have a 3/9/0 column setup with the template, so I changed the 4,5 and 6 on the configuration all to 3 and now it displays correctly on the smaller screens and has a max of 3 columns on larger screens. Is there any way to get the categories to fill the width of the center box equally on the larger screens though? For example, when I have column count set at 3 and there is a row with only 2 categories, they auto adjust to 50%. When I change the column count to 0 for fluid, now each category only takes up 33%, even if there are only 2 categories on a row. Just a visual preference, not a dealbreaker, but wanted to check.

    2) I added the code you provided to the css (as well as my separate css file called by the site-specific version) and no change on the back to top button--it still overlays checkout and confirm order. Anything else I can look at?

  6. #1156
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,539
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    1) That's the way that Bootstrap card-deck elements work.
    2) A link to the site?

  7. #1157
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    1) That's the way that Bootstrap card-deck elements work.
    2) A link to the site?
    Try this--hopefully it works. Still a work in progress: https://www.thecoinauthority.com/ind...=index&cPath=1

    Thanks again!

  8. #1158
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Are you using the shipping-estimator on the shopping-cart page or as a modal pop-up? The 'standard' behavior of the template (like the rest of the Zen Cart templates) is to include some javascript/jQuery element to hide the "State" field when a pulldown is in use.

    For Bootstrap, that's in the bootstrap templates jscript/jscript_addr_pulldowns_zca_bootstrap.php file.

    Are there any console errors (see via the browser's F12/Inspect tab)? If so, those might identify the source of the issue. If the HTML isn't valid, the jQuery addition sometimes will not happen properly.
    I was having this same issue--I think the code is missing an else statement in the tpl_modules_shipping_estimator.php file. Here's what I added and for now seems to be working as intended:

    Code:
    <?php
                if ($flag_show_pulldown_states === true) {
    ?>
        <label class="inputLabel" for="stateZone" id="zoneLabel"><?php echo ENTRY_STATE; ?></label>
        <?php echo zen_draw_pull_down_menu('zone_id', zen_prepare_country_zones_pull_down($selected_country), $state_zone_id, 'id="stateZone"'); ?>
        <div class="p-2" id="stBreak"></div>
    <?php
                } else {
    ?>
        <label class="inputLabel" for="state" id="stateLabel"><?php echo $state_field_label; ?></label>
        <?php echo zen_draw_input_field('state', $selectedState, zen_set_field_length(TABLE_ADDRESS_BOOK, 'entry_state', '40') . ' id="state"'); ?>
        <div class="p-2"></div>
    <?php
    }           
    		 
     if (CART_SHIPPING_METHOD_ZIP_REQUIRED === 'true') {

  9. #1159
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,539
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Nope, that will make it so that any countries that don't have zones (e.g. France) won't have an entry for their province.

  10. #1160
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Nope, that will make it so that any countries that don't have zones (e.g. France) won't have an entry for their province.
    Got it, sorry if I confused anyone. Not sure if it is related or not, but it doesn't look like the State/Province drop down menus auto-update when a new country is selected in the estimator. Is it supposed to?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Clone a Template [Support Thread]
    By lat9 in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 94
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2024, 04:13 PM
  2. v150 aBagon Template Support Thread
    By VJef in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 5 Sep 2020, 08:44 PM
  3. v155 ZCA Bootstrap Template 1.0 (BETA)
    By rbarbour in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2018, 07:05 PM
  4. TB Sempre Template Support Thread
    By brandonturpin in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 19 Mar 2015, 06:33 PM
  5. Wallet Template - Support Thread
    By zami in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 25 Mar 2010, 10:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR