Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Where can I find "zen_get_tax_locations()" function

    Is there not a way to simply tell new_order.php file to use the functions from the functions_taxes.php file?
    Of course it is the ot_loworderfee.php file that is making the call so it seems it would need to be in there but then again if it was in there it would probably screw with Edit_Orders when it was trying to run.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    1,281
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Where can I find "zen_get_tax_locations()" function

    Quote Originally Posted by wsworx View Post
    Is there not a way to simply tell new_order.php file to use the functions from the functions_taxes.php file?
    Of course it is the ot_loworderfee.php file that is making the call so it seems it would need to be in there but then again if it was in there it would probably screw with Edit_Orders when it was trying to run.
    apparently there is not a simple way. i would think that our previous attempts would have solved this problem. looking back at the thread, the first error log calls it out at line 64. the second error log calls it out at line 66. i'm not sure what you have added to:

    includes/modules/order_total/ot_loworderfee.php

    as zen_get_tax_locations() is only called once in that script.

    there is more than 1 way to skin a cat (or so they say...), and previous suggestions should work... especially the part about removing the beginning of the code from the edit_orders_functions.php. i have tested this on my own systems, so i'm not real sure what to say.

    we can try one last thing. create a new file here:

    YOUR_ADMIN/includes/auto_loaders/config.admin_taxes.php

    in that file add the following code:

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $autoLoadConfig
    [200][] = array(
        
    'autoType' => 'require',
        
    'loadFile' => DIR_FS_CATALOG DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS '/functions_taxes.php'
    );
    this should load all of the tax functions for the admin side.

    where you can run into a problem with this approach is for edit_orders as that add on makes use of functions with the same name and they may be slightly different. you might want to look at that.

    i agree with your assessment that these functions should be part of the base ZC install. the 3 add-ons we are talking about have always been my least favorite to debug, and i empathize with you.

    best.
    helpful? while i do it for fun, u can say thanks with the green. bitcoin also welcome...

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Where can I find "zen_get_tax_locations()" function

    Quote Originally Posted by carlwhat View Post
    apparently there is not a simple way. i would think that our previous attempts would have solved this problem. looking back at the thread, the first error log calls it out at line 64. the second error log calls it out at line 66. i'm not sure what you have added to:

    includes/modules/order_total/ot_loworderfee.php

    as zen_get_tax_locations() is only called once in that script.

    there is more than 1 way to skin a cat (or so they say...), and previous suggestions should work... especially the part about removing the beginning of the code from the edit_orders_functions.php. i have tested this on my own systems, so i'm not real sure what to say.

    we can try one last thing. create a new file here:

    YOUR_ADMIN/includes/auto_loaders/config.admin_taxes.php

    in that file add the following code:

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $autoLoadConfig
    [200][] = array(
        
    'autoType' => 'require',
        
    'loadFile' => DIR_FS_CATALOG DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS '/functions_taxes.php'
    );
    this should load all of the tax functions for the admin side.

    where you can run into a problem with this approach is for edit_orders as that add on makes use of functions with the same name and they may be slightly different. you might want to look at that.

    i agree with your assessment that these functions should be part of the base ZC install. the 3 add-ons we are talking about have always been my least favorite to debug, and i empathize with you.

    best.
    Can't thank you enough for taking time out to help me with this issue. I will go back and test your previous suggestions again before moving to the new one. I won't claim to ever get anything right the first time, or in some cases even the second time, but eventually it gets handled.

    Thank You and I will update here as soon as I have tested again.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. where can I find out the "discount count down by the time"
    By soso838 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2018, 11:52 PM
  2. v139h Can't find where to edit/remove "about us" link..
    By nlowcock in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Jun 2012, 04:14 PM
  3. where can i find this link "/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=1"?
    By hangman21 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Jul 2010, 04:15 AM
  4. Can't find where to change the name of the "Documents" sidebox..
    By candylotus in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2008, 12:07 AM
  5. can't find answer to "where is the rest of the cc number"
    By Karole in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2007, 10:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR