Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    1,670
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Using Responsive All Business template - I have a couple of sites where admin/configuration/layout settings/Global column right set to zero works fine in that the column disappears as it should and the page content expands across to the limit as it should, on other sites the column disappears BUT the white space remains where the column was.

    So of the 5 sites I am working on they all have the same add-ons EXCEPT the 2 that are problematical have Google Merchant Center Feeder installed - but this add-on does not modify any templates so is unlikely to be causing this situation. (?)

    I can only conclude that something by way of a modification to a template file is affecting the function, what that file is has me stumped and I have spent a lot of hours trying to figure this out so I am asking for help in finding out what files I should be looking at to then do a file comparison to find the rogue code, likely left from a long ago uninstalled add-on.

    So looking for some assistance please.

    cheers,
    Mike

    problematical sites are www.harmonyball.net.au and www.harmonyballpendant.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,492
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Mike, you've got some HTML validation issues (see https://validator.w3.org/nu/?doc=htt...pendant.com%2F) that could be having an effect.

    Could you post a screenshot of the top portion of your Configuration->Layout Settings, down to (and including) Column Width: Right?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    1,670
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Mike, you've got some HTML validation issues (see https://validator.w3.org/nu/?doc=htt...pendant.com%2F) that could be having an effect.

    Could you post a screenshot of the top portion of your Configuration->Layout Settings, down to (and including) Column Width: Right?
    Hi Cindy - thanks for taking a look at this. attached is the screenshot requested.

    cheers,
    Mike
    Attachment 17916

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Does this template add the following:

    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Left Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Center Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width

    if so

    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width should be set to "0"
    &
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Center Column Width should pick up the value of
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width
    Website - Github. Like the ZCA Bootstrap 4 Template? Donations Welcome. Bootstrap Plugins?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    1,670
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    Does this template add the following:

    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Left Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Center Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width

    if so

    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width should be set to "0"
    &
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Center Column Width should pick up the value of
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width
    Thanks for your response rbarbour.
    includes/templates/responsive_all_business/common/tpl_main_page.php has the following regarding center column width;
    Code:
    <?php
     /**
      * decide center column width
      *
      */
    if (COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' or $flag_disable_left == 'true' && $flag_disable_right == 'true') { ?>
    <div class="col12">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' && $flag_disable_left == 'true' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' && $flag_disable_right == 'true'){ ?><div class="col11">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' && $flag_disable_left == 'true' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' && $flag_disable_right == 'true'){ ?><div class="col10">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2'){ ?><div class="col8">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' && $flag_disable_left == 'true' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' && $flag_disable_right == 'true'){ ?><div class="col9">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3'){ ?><div class="col6">
    
    <?php } ?>
    <?php } ?>
    In admin >> configuration >> layout settings >> column width - right ; setting to zero makes no difference - in fact making any changes to left or right width or boxes size makes no difference to column width even when global is set to 1.
    It seems that these functions are not working at all regardless of global status - I cannot change left or right column width at all.

    cheers,
    Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Quote Originally Posted by shags38 View Post
    Thanks for your response rbarbour.
    includes/templates/responsive_all_business/common/tpl_main_page.php has the following regarding center column width;
    Code:
    <?php
     /**
      * decide center column width
      *
      */
    if (COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' or $flag_disable_left == 'true' && $flag_disable_right == 'true') { ?>
    <div class="col12">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' && $flag_disable_left == 'true' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' && $flag_disable_right == 'true'){ ?><div class="col11">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '1' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' && $flag_disable_left == 'true' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2' && $flag_disable_right == 'true'){ ?><div class="col10">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '2'){ ?><div class="col8">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '0' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' && $flag_disable_left == 'true' or COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3' && $flag_disable_right == 'true'){ ?><div class="col9">
    
    <?php }elseif(COLUMN_LEFT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_RIGHT_STATUS == '1' && COLUMN_WIDTH == '3'){ ?><div class="col6">
    
    <?php } ?>
    <?php } ?>
    In admin >> configuration >> layout settings >> column width - right ; setting to zero makes no difference - in fact making any changes to left or right width or boxes size makes no difference to column width even when global is set to 1.
    It seems that these functions are not working at all regardless of global status - I cannot change left or right column width at all.

    cheers,
    Mike
    I am familiar with the code, I wrote it :-)

    Look further down in Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings ->


    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Left Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Center Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width

    These have 12 radio options to choose from.
    Website - Github. Like the ZCA Bootstrap 4 Template? Donations Welcome. Bootstrap Plugins?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    1,670
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    I am familiar with the code, I wrote it :-)

    Look further down in Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings ->


    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Left Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Center Column Width
    Admin -> Configuration -> Layout Settings -> Right Column Width

    These have 12 radio options to choose from.
    None of the sites I use responsive_all_business template on (Anne - Picaflor Azul) have layout settings of 12 radio options that you are suggesting - (looking at screenshots of the installation readme file validates that) - here is full page screenshot of my site layout settings;

    Attachment 17917

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    1,670
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    @ rbarbour ... something is niggling at me that it may have something to do with side boxes layout controller function ?? admin/layout_controller.php ?? - I have no basis for thinking that other than a gut feeling - I am not sure if this file has control over the space or not? (or only the content within the space?)

    cheers, Mike

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Quote Originally Posted by shags38 View Post
    @ rbarbour ... something is niggling at me that it may have something to do with side boxes layout controller function ?? admin/layout_controller.php ?? - I have no basis for thinking that other than a gut feeling - I am not sure if this file has control over the space or not? (or only the content within the space?)

    cheers, Mike
    I'll have to download it and take a look. what version of the template are you using?
    Website - Github. Like the ZCA Bootstrap 4 Template? Donations Welcome. Bootstrap Plugins?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Global Column setting not giving desired result in some instances

    Mike,

    I was wrong, it does use my code but a very old version of. I am not at my sandbox to fully install and play with but will try tomorrow and report back.
    Website - Github. Like the ZCA Bootstrap 4 Template? Donations Welcome. Bootstrap Plugins?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. search result length setting?
    By piker in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2011, 04:08 PM
  2. Order Status Problem: 100% coupon is not setting desired status
    By LissaE in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2011, 08:12 AM
  3. Is there a global price setting
    By taogem in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3 Nov 2008, 08:54 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4 Sep 2008, 04:56 AM
  5. Flat Rate - but variable in some instances
    By wolfieb in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2008, 10:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR